Football rankings: La Junta and Loveland are new No. 1 teams

Denver Broncos High School Media Day

(Gabriel Christus/Denver Broncos)

La Junta (2A) and Loveland (4A) each took over atop their respective football rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (10) 4-0 127 1 W
2 Valor Christian (2) 4-0 114 2 W
3 Columbine (1) 4-0 105 3 W
4 Pomona 2-2 69 4 L
5 Grandview 4-0 66 5 W
6 ThunderRidge 4-0 61 7 W
7 Eaglecrest 4-0 51 6 W
8 Arvada West 4-0 46 10 W
9 Fairview 3-1 24 9 W
10 Ralston Valley 3-1 13 8 L
Others receiving votes:
Cherokee Trail 12, Smoky Hill 10, Arapahoe 5, Mullen 5, Castle View 4, Highlands Ranch 3.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Loveland (14) 3-0 169 2 W
2 Pine Creek (2) 3-1 152 1 L
3 Skyline 3-0 126 4 W
4 Montrose (1) 3-0 83 7 Bye
5 Broomfield 2-1 78 6 Bye
6 Fruita Monument 2-1 69 10 W
7 Chatfield 3-1 62 3 L
8 Rampart 3-1 59 5 W
9 Heritage 3-0 37 - W
10 Windsor 2-1 36 8 W
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 34, Pueblo West 33, Longmont 22, Denver South 7, Vista Peak 6, Grand Junction Central 5, Air Academy 4, Greeley West 4, Hinkley 3, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Ponderosa (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (12) 3-0 144 1 Bye
2 Palisade 3-0 105 3 W
3 Discovery Canyon 4-0 101 4 W
4 Pueblo East 3-1 99 2 L
5 Thomas Jefferson (2) 3-0 82 7 W
6 Palmer Ridge (1) 2-2 80 5 W
7 Harrison 3-0 58 8 W
8 Holy Family 2-1 52 6 L
9 Durango 2-2 42 10 W
10 Fort Morgan 2-1 18 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Mead 7, Frederick 6, Lewis-Palmer 6, Pueblo Central 6, Battle Mountain 5, Canon City 2, George Washington 2, Pueblo Centennial 2, Evergreen 1, Glenwood Springs 1, Pueblo South 1, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (7) 4-0 112 2 W
2 Platte Valley (3) 4-0 110 3 W
3 Bayfield (1) 3-1 95 1 L
4 Rifle (2) 3-0 91 6 W
5 Basalt 3-0 75 8 W
6 Resurrection Christian 3-0 68 4 W
7 Salida 4-0 53 9 W
8 Berthoud 3-1 29 10 W
9 Eaton 2-1 26 7 L
10 Kent Denver 2-1 26 5 L
Others receiving votes:
Alameda 8, Alamosa 6, Delta 6, Aspen 3, Bennett 3, Pagosa Springs 2, Faith Christian 1, Middle Park 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (8) 3-0 98 1 Bye
2 Limon (2) 3-0 89 2 W
3 Burlington 2-1 68 3 W
4 Peyton 3-0 65 4 W
5 Wray 2-1 56 6 W
6 Centauri 2-1 51 5 W
7 Crowley County 3-1 31 7 W
8 Holyoke 3-0 23 8 Bye
9 Meeker 1-2 21 9 L
10 Buena Vista 2-1 12 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Paonia 11, Jefferson 8, St. Mary's 5, Colorado Springs Christian 4, Yuma 3, Clear Creek 2, Olathe 2, Estes Park 1.
Dropped out
None.
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (13) 3-0 137 1 W
2 West Grand 4-0 121 2 W
3 Mancos (1) 3-0 80 10 W
4 Caliche 2-1 64 7 W
5 Hoehne 2-1 63 5 W
6 Holly 3-1 60 6 W
7 Rangely 4-0 49 8 W
8 Fowler 2-1 48 4 W
9 Sargent 2-1 36 3 L
10 Sanford 3-0 30 - W
Others receiving votes:
Simla 20, Akron 16, Merino 12, Norwood 10, Pikes Peak Christian 10, Soroco 9, Haxtun 4, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Akron (9).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (8) 3-0 98 1 W
2 Otis (1) 3-0 87 2 W
3 Kit Carson (1) 3-0 80 3 W
4 Flagler/Hi-Plains 2-1 56 5 L
5 Cheyenne Wells 3-0 55 7 W
6 Prairie 2-1 49 6 W
7 Peetz 1-2 45 4 L
8 Idalia 2-1 26 - W
9 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-1 22 10 W
10 Mountain Valley 2-0 16 - W
Others receiving votes:
Fleming 6, Manzanola 5, Briggsdale 3, Hanover 2.
Dropped out
Briggsdale (8), Cotopaxi (9).