Volleyball rankings: Five new teams dot the polls

Niwot Longmont volleyball

(Conner Davis/CHSAANow.com)

Five new teams have hopped into this week's volleyball rankings: Longmont (4A), Coal Ridge (3A), Union Colony (2A), Akron (2A) and Flagler/Hi-Plains (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (7) 8-1 112 1 2-0
2 Cherokee Trail (4) 6-1 105 2 1-0
3 Fort Collins 5-1 91 3 1-0
4 Eaglecrest (1) 5-0 71 5 2-0
5 Valor Christian 5-0 69 6 2-0
6 Fossil Ridge 2-1 68 4 1-0
7 Castle View 5-2 45 7 2-0
8 Chatfield 3-1 21 8 0-1
9 Cherry Creek 1-2 19 10 0-0
10 Rock Canyon 2-4 15 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Range 7, Bear Creek 6, Fruita Monument 5, Legend 5, Pine Creek 5, Regis Jesuit 5, Lakewood 4, Rampart 3, Fairview 1, Highlands Ranch 1, Monarch 1, Windsor 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 6-1 94 1 5-1
2 Ponderosa 8-1 65 3 2-0
3 Holy Family 4-3 62 2 0-1
4 Niwot 5-1 51 4 5-1
5 Discovery Canyon (1) 7-1 46 10 6-0
6 Palmer Ridge 5-2 37 6 4-1
7 Longmont 6-1 33 - 6-0
8 Erie 6-2 32 5 4-1
9 Evergreen 5-3 25 8 4-1
10 Air Academy 3-3 17 7 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Mead 15, Berthoud 14, Pueblo West 13, Battle Mountain 11, Eagle Valley 7, Mullen 7, Cheyenne Mountain 5, Thomas Jefferson 4, Coronado 3, Woodland Park 3, D'Evelyn 2, Frederick 2, Palisade 2, Silver Creek 2.
Dropped out
Cheyenne Mountain (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (9) 2-0 108 1 0-0
2 Lutheran (2) 6-0 99 2 5-0
3 University 5-0 83 3 1-0
4 Faith Christian 4-1 65 4 3-1
5 Platte Valley 5-2 50 5 4-2
6 Alamosa 9-0 39 8 2-0
7 Valley 3-4 30 6 3-3
8 Colorado Springs Christian 4-1 28 10 2-0
9 Coal Ridge 4-3 17 - 3-1
10 Middle Park 1-3 15 9 0-3
Others receiving votes:
Aspen 13, Manitou Springs 8, Eagle Ridge Academy 7, Resurrection Christian 7, DSST: College View 6, St. Mary's 6, Bayfield 4, Delta 4, Roaring Fork 4, Bennett 3, Bishop Machebeuf 3, KIPP Denver 2, Lamar 2, Buena Vista 1, Sterling 1.
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (9) 5-0 90 1 3-0
2 Meeker 7-0 79 2 2-0
3 Wiggins 7-0 67 3 1-0
4 Swink 7-0 65 5 2-0
5 Denver Christian 5-1 49 6 2-0
6 Del Norte 7-1 42 7 3-0
7 Simla 4-2 40 4 0-2
8 Rye 5-1 17 10 2-0
9 Union Colony 5-1 9 - 4-0
10 Akron 5-2 8 - 4-1
Others receiving votes:
Sanford 7, Front Range Christian 4, Highland 4, Vail Mountain 4, Limon 3, Dawson School 2, Rocky Ford 2, Byers 1, Hoehne 1, Ignacio 1.
Dropped out
Fowler (8), Limon (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (7) 3-0 79 1 1-0
2 La Veta 5-1 71 4 2-0
3 Briggsdale 7-0 67 5 2-0
4 Otis 5-0 54 2 4-0
5 McClave 4-1 41 3 0-1
6 Fleming 3-4 35 6 2-3
7 Weldon Valley 6-1 30 10 1-0
8 De Beque (1) 6-0 28 9 3-0
9 Flagler/Hi-Plains 2-0 18 - 2-0
10 Dove Creek 6-1 17 7 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Stratton/Liberty 13, Walsh 12, Springfield 9, Cheyenne Wells 6, Sangre de Cristo 4, Belleview Christian 3, Haxtun 3, Merino 3, Cotopaxi 2.
Dropped out
Genoa-Hugo/Karval (8).