Football rankings: Erie moves up to No. 1 in Class 3A

Palmer Ridge Erie football

(Matt Daniels/mattdanphoto.com)

Erie has taken over the top spot in this week's Class 3A football rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (7) 1-0 114 1 W
2 Valor Christian (4) 1-0 102 3 W
3 Columbine 1-0 92 2 W
4 Pomona (1) 1-0 78 4 W
5 Fairview 1-0 72 5 W
6 Grandview 1-0 67 6 W
7 Eaglecrest 1-0 51 7 W
8 Ralston Valley 1-0 32 9 W
9 Arvada West 1-0 15 - W
10 Mullen 1-0 14 - W
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 11, Regis Jesuit 5, ThunderRidge 3, Highlands Ranch 2, Arapahoe 1, Chaparral 1.
Dropped out
Regis Jesuit (8), Highlands Ranch (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (12) 1-0 129 1 W
2 Loveland (1) 0-0 109 2 Bye
3 Broomfield 1-0 107 3 W
4 Windsor 0-0 75 4 Bye
5 Chatfield 1-0 58 5 W
6 Fruita Monument 1-0 52 6 W
7 Rampart 1-0 40 - W
8 Vista Ridge 0-0 38 7 Bye
9 Longmont 0-0 28 - Bye
10 Skyline 1-0 24 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Greeley West 15, Ponderosa 14, Pueblo West 9, Monarch 8, Air Academy 2, Brighton 2, Denver South 2, Grand Junction 2, Montrose 1.
Dropped out
Ponderosa (8), Pueblo West (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (6) 1-0 104 2 W
2 Palmer Ridge (4) 0-1 92 1 L
3 Pueblo East (1) 1-0 73 3 W
4 Palisade 0-0 67 5 Bye
5 Mead 1-0 57 7 W
6 Holy Family 1-0 48 - W
7 Durango 1-0 41 8 W
8 Thomas Jefferson 1-0 31 10 W
9 Discovery Canyon 1-0 27 9 W
10 Pueblo South 0-1 21 4 L
Others receiving votes:
Roosevelt 14, Frederick 12, Harrison 8, Fort Morgan 4, Lewis-Palmer 3, Canon City 2, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
Roosevelt (6).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bayfield (10) 1-0 117 1 W
2 La Junta (1) 1-0 88 2 W
3 Platte Valley (1) 1-0 65 4 W
4 Kent Denver 0-0 62 3 Bye
5 Faith Christian 0-0 60 5 Bye
6 Resurrection Christian 1-0 58 7 W
7 Rifle 0-0 53 6 Bye
8 Basalt 0-0 26 9 Bye
9 The Classical Academy 0-0 25 8 Bye
10 Bennett 0-0 19 - Bye
Others receiving votes:
Eaton 18, Alamosa 15, D'Evelyn 10, Sterling 9, Elizabeth 8, Salida 8, Alameda 6, Riverdale Ridge 6, Berthoud 4, Delta 3.
Dropped out
Eaton (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (6) 1-0 93 1 W
2 Limon (4) 0-0 89 2 Bye
3 Burlington 0-0 77 3 Bye
4 Centauri 0-0 75 4 Bye
5 Wray 1-0 44 8 W
6 Peyton 0-0 39 6 Bye
7 Paonia 0-0 29 7 Bye
8 Crowley County 1-0 28 9 W
9 Meeker 0-1 17 5 L
10 Monte Vista 0-0 14 10 Bye
Others receiving votes:
Yuma 12, Florence 8, Colorado Springs Christian 7, Buena Vista 4, Cornerstone Christian 4, Platte Canyon 3, Holyoke 2, Olathe 2, Highland 1.
Dropped out
None.
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (8) 0-0 80 1 Bye
2 West Grand 1-0 68 2 W
3 Holly (1) 1-0 66 5 W
4 Hoehne 0-0 57 4 Bye
5 Caliche 1-0 49 3 W
6 Fowler 0-0 42 7 Bye
7 Merino 1-0 36 6 W
8 Akron 1-0 30 - W
9 Sargent 0-0 25 8 Bye
10 Sanford 1-0 9 - W
Others receiving votes:
Rangely 7, Pikes Peak Christian 6, Dayspring Christian 5, Springfield 5, Haxtun 4, Custer County 2, Mancos 2, Norwood 1, Soroco 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian (9), Haxtun (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty 0-0 89 1 Bye
2 Kit Carson 1-0 76 3 W
3 Otis 0-0 74 2 Bye
4 Prairie 0-0 59 4 Bye
5 Peetz 0-1 43 5 L
6 Cheyenne Wells 0-0 36 7 Bye
7 Fleming 0-0 35 6 Bye
8 Arickaree/Woodlin 0-0 23 8 Bye
9 La Veta 0-0 19 - Bye
10 North Park 0-0 16 9 Bye
Others receiving votes:
North Park 8, Granada 6, Cotopaxi 5, Briggsdale 3, Idalia 3.
Dropped out
North Park (10).