Rankings for girls volleyball seeding

All five classes of volleyball are using three sources of data to seed their playoff brackets:

These data points have been combined, with each counting for 1/3 of the formula, and the result of that data is below.

Class 5A
Rank School Record Rating Coaches RPI MaxPreps
1 Mountain Vista 13-0 0.996581 0.990 1.000 1.000
2 Rampart 8-1 0.904240 0.785 0.966 0.962
3 Ralston Valley 14-0 0.880561 0.692 0.978 0.971
4 Columbine 10-1 0.841423 0.631 0.970 0.923
5 Cherry Creek 13-1 0.777951 0.708 0.904 0.722
6 Cherokee Trail 13-1 0.770884 0.677 0.904 0.732
7 Chaparral 9-2 0.753789 0.564 0.886 0.811
8 Fossil Ridge 12-1 0.724650 0.395 0.930 0.849
9 Chatfield 7-4 0.658069 0.262 0.904 0.809
10 Pueblo West 13-1 0.653634 0.262 0.896 0.804
11 Legend 8-3 0.650736 0.338 0.846 0.768
12 Valor Christian 7-4 0.647874 0.297 0.881 0.766
13 Denver East 13-1 0.647766 0.241 0.930 0.773
14 Fort Collins 10-4 0.602161 0.236 0.850 0.720
15 Liberty 10-4 0.598125 0.133 0.869 0.792
16 Pine Creek 8-4 0.587150 0.103 0.879 0.780
17 Fruita Monument 10-3 0.580276 0.051 0.910 0.780
18 Grandview 10-4 0.564025 0.292 0.811 0.589
19 Lakewood 7-6 0.535612 0.041 0.855 0.711
20 Broomfield 9-4 0.517100 0.021 0.825 0.706
21 Loveland 9-4 0.516753 0.056 0.834 0.660
22 Brighton 12-2 0.497194 0.036 0.819 0.636
23 Horizon 8-3 0.488715 0.005 0.822 0.639
24 Regis Jesuit 8-6 0.484969 0.026 0.788 0.641
25 Dakota Ridge 8-6 0.481661 0.000 0.811 0.634
26 Air Academy 6-8 0.473049 0.000 0.811 0.608
27 Denver South 10-4 0.468971 0.015 0.815 0.577
28 Rocky Mountain 7-7 0.458398 0.031 0.770 0.574
29 Castle View 5-5 0.450004 0.026 0.736 0.589
30 Arvada West 7-7 0.437810 0.000 0.761 0.553
31 Doherty 6-6 0.437526 0.000 0.738 0.574
32 Ponderosa 4-5 0.411041 0.046 0.680 0.507
33 Highlands Ranch 5-7 0.408954 0.010 0.693 0.524
34 Eaglecrest 8-6 0.402989 0.000 0.750 0.459
35 Heritage 4-8 0.399552 0.005 0.689 0.505
36 Vista PEAK Prep 8-6 0.394853 0.000 0.730 0.455
37 Douglas County 5-9 0.393683 0.026 0.679 0.476
38 Westminster 5-3 0.363419 0.000 0.700 0.390
39 Monarch 5-7 0.362532 0.000 0.674 0.414
40 Bear Creek 3-9 0.361809 0.000 0.684 0.402
41 Rock Canyon 2-7 0.354562 0.000 0.638 0.426
42 Boulder 4-9 0.347687 0.000 0.663 0.380
43 Palmer 5-6 0.345011 0.000 0.683 0.352
44 ThunderRidge 2-8 0.344584 0.000 0.632 0.402
45 Poudre 4-10 0.338020 0.000 0.655 0.359
46 Vista Ridge 3-10 0.335953 0.000 0.654 0.354
47 Pomona 3-11 0.314183 0.000 0.641 0.301
48 Legacy 3-11 0.311946 0.000 0.613 0.323
49 Silver Creek 2-8 0.295716 0.000 0.638 0.249
50 Prairie View 4-6 0.281861 0.000 0.592 0.254
51 Fountain-Fort Carson 2-8 0.279595 0.000 0.576 0.263
52 Arapahoe 3-11 0.267114 0.000 0.596 0.206
53 Greeley Central 4-9 0.265274 0.000 0.592 0.203
54 Overland 3-11 0.262330 0.000 0.596 0.191
55 Rangeview 2-8 0.248429 0.000 0.578 0.167
56 Fairview 0-9 0.244944 0.000 0.558 0.177
57 Mountain Range 2-11 0.242839 0.000 0.559 0.170
58 Hinkley 5-5 0.237806 0.000 0.553 0.160
59 Far Northeast Warriors 2-9 0.199226 0.000 0.552 0.045
60 Smoky Hill 0-14 0.171714 0.000 0.503 0.012
61 Adams City 2-10 0.160126 0.000 0.480 0.000
62 Northglenn 2-8 0.157551 0.000 0.465 0.007
Class 4A
Rank School Record Rating Coaches RPI MaxPreps
1 Windsor 13-0 0.923902 0.815 0.987 0.970
2 Cheyenne Mountain 10-2 0.912088 0.804 0.933 1.000
3 Palisade 11-2 0.852576 0.578 1.000 0.980
4 Eagle Valley 10-1 0.814584 0.559 0.942 0.942
5 Coronado 10-0 0.775163 0.574 0.919 0.832
6 Mead 9-3 0.762096 0.544 0.920 0.822
7 Palmer Ridge 8-5 0.760726 0.559 0.851 0.872
8 Discovery Canyon 8-3 0.744202 0.441 0.887 0.905
9 Durango 10-3 0.727278 0.363 0.914 0.905
10 Niwot 11-2 0.669455 0.381 0.867 0.759
11 Skyview 13-0 0.658254 0.189 0.936 0.850
12 Frederick 12-2 0.633991 0.226 0.884 0.792
13 The Classical Academy 12-1 0.623281 0.107 0.905 0.857
14 Woodland Park 8-1 0.622212 0.178 0.902 0.787
15 Holy Family 8-3 0.585232 0.185 0.851 0.719
16 Thompson Valley 9-3 0.569975 0.137 0.849 0.724
17 Thomas Jefferson 10-3 0.557007 0.107 0.864 0.699
18 Erie 8-5 0.550826 0.115 0.836 0.702
19 Montrose 8-6 0.544369 0.041 0.830 0.762
20 Steamboat Springs 9-4 0.527479 0.030 0.831 0.722
21 Golden 10-3 0.506254 0.011 0.833 0.674
22 Falcon 10-3 0.503904 0.000 0.817 0.694
23 Weld Central 10-4 0.490881 0.000 0.824 0.649
24 Evergreen 8-5 0.485554 0.015 0.818 0.624
25 Pueblo South 9-5 0.474748 0.022 0.778 0.624
26 Fort Morgan 8-6 0.469484 0.011 0.788 0.609
27 Berthoud 8-6 0.458053 0.000 0.778 0.596
28 Northfield 7-5 0.449701 0.004 0.771 0.574
29 Battle Mountain 7-6 0.446894 0.000 0.742 0.599
30 D'Evelyn 8-6 0.435294 0.000 0.757 0.549
31 Glenwood Springs 5-8 0.426479 0.000 0.728 0.551
32 Denver North 9-5 0.421703 0.000 0.749 0.516
33 Lincoln 8-6 0.419997 0.026 0.738 0.496
34 Lewis-Palmer 3-10 0.405017 0.044 0.662 0.509
35 Canon City 5-5 0.401910 0.000 0.732 0.474
36 Longmont 5-7 0.401547 0.000 0.713 0.491
37 George Washington 5-8 0.399528 0.007 0.738 0.454
38 Elizabeth 8-6 0.397808 0.000 0.707 0.486
39 Greeley West 8-6 0.387458 0.000 0.699 0.464
40 Mullen 6-8 0.385927 0.026 0.698 0.434
41 Pueblo East 7-6 0.381383 0.000 0.668 0.476
42 Pueblo County 5-9 0.377767 0.000 0.665 0.469
43 Grand Junction Central 5-9 0.375112 0.000 0.672 0.454
44 Conifer 7-5 0.374113 0.000 0.699 0.424
45 Roosevelt 5-9 0.353701 0.011 0.669 0.381
46 Mesa Ridge 6-8 0.353171 0.000 0.671 0.388
47 Green Mountain 5-6 0.352084 0.000 0.670 0.386
48 Pueblo Central 5-9 0.347198 0.000 0.643 0.398
49 Riverdale Ridge 3-7 0.338322 0.000 0.669 0.346
50 Aurora Central 3-8 0.335306 0.000 0.675 0.331
51 Littleton 5-7 0.311874 0.000 0.627 0.308
52 Standley Lake 6-8 0.311784 0.000 0.625 0.311
53 Harrison 4-10 0.288865 0.000 0.608 0.258
54 Denver West 5-8 0.288655 0.000 0.608 0.258
55 Kennedy 3-8 0.283262 0.000 0.624 0.226
56 Thornton 3-10 0.279378 0.000 0.598 0.241
57 Summit 1-10 0.277325 0.000 0.569 0.263
58 Sand Creek 3-10 0.274874 0.000 0.571 0.253
59 Grand Junction 0-14 0.258535 0.000 0.550 0.226
60 Severance 4-10 0.254171 0.000 0.554 0.208
61 Skyline 2-6 0.252385 0.000 0.542 0.216
62 Sierra 1-8 0.237428 0.000 0.537 0.175
63 Widefield 2-11 0.225147 0.000 0.533 0.143
64 Wheat Ridge 2-10 0.219063 0.000 0.534 0.123
65 Pueblo Centennial 1-13 0.210899 0.000 0.497 0.135
Class 3A
Rank School Record Rating Coaches RPI MaxPreps
1 Eaton 14-0 0.941024 0.858 0.967 0.998
2 Montezuma-Cortez 12-0 0.896296 0.689 1.000 1.000
3 Sterling 12-2 0.864617 0.731 0.916 0.947
4 Lamar 14-0 0.842988 0.706 0.916 0.907
5 University 11-2 0.772545 0.586 0.865 0.867
6 Bayfield 9-4 0.746735 0.453 0.917 0.870
7 DSST: Montview 12-1 0.726463 0.414 0.924 0.841
8 Alamosa 10-3 0.718831 0.378 0.908 0.870
9 Lutheran 9-3 0.703696 0.436 0.857 0.818
10 Prospect Ridge Academy 12-1 0.657920 0.303 0.863 0.808
11 Resurrection Christian 8-4 0.648778 0.300 0.829 0.818
12 Middle Park 11-3 0.617535 0.247 0.868 0.737
13 Manitou Springs 9-3 0.615572 0.231 0.850 0.766
14 Platte Valley 8-6 0.565065 0.167 0.791 0.737
15 Centauri 6-7 0.543353 0.058 0.829 0.743
16 The Vanguard School 10-3 0.538391 0.075 0.821 0.719
17 Liberty Common 8-6 0.530486 0.122 0.763 0.706
18 St. Mary's 10-4 0.511602 0.044 0.790 0.701
19 DSST: Byers 11-0 0.484374 0.011 0.816 0.626
20 Highland 11-3 0.478708 0.003 0.767 0.666
21 Eagle Ridge Academy 10-3 0.476796 0.014 0.767 0.650
22 Pagosa Springs 4-8 0.476081 0.006 0.762 0.661
23 Delta 11-3 0.470712 0.006 0.746 0.661
24 Colorado Springs Christian 4-5 0.470090 0.025 0.754 0.631
25 Faith Christian 7-6 0.468498 0.019 0.736 0.650
26 Valley 7-6 0.465757 0.028 0.713 0.657
27 Bennett 8-6 0.459786 0.006 0.764 0.609
28 James Irwin 9-5 0.458690 0.003 0.740 0.633
29 Coal Ridge 9-5 0.456965 0.033 0.730 0.608
30 Bishop Machebeuf 8-4 0.456140 0.031 0.728 0.609
31 Frontier Academy 6-6 0.448819 0.014 0.694 0.639
32 Cedaredge 9-5 0.443699 0.000 0.722 0.609
33 Lake County 9-4 0.443312 0.000 0.742 0.588
34 Basalt 10-4 0.438266 0.000 0.711 0.604
35 La Junta 8-6 0.427499 0.000 0.702 0.580
36 Jefferson Academy 5-4 0.425751 0.000 0.690 0.588
37 Kent Denver 6-5 0.421457 0.000 0.699 0.566
38 Peak to Peak 5-4 0.401689 0.000 0.678 0.527
39 DSST: Green Valley Ranch 7-4 0.390700 0.000 0.705 0.467
40 Fort Lupton 7-6 0.387930 0.000 0.675 0.489
41 Salida 6-7 0.386745 0.000 0.655 0.505
42 Ellicott 4-7 0.378570 0.006 0.639 0.491
43 The Pinnacle 7-6 0.377064 0.000 0.660 0.471
44 St. Mary's Academy 5-7 0.371486 0.000 0.624 0.491
45 Brush 4-10 0.370525 0.000 0.623 0.489
46 The Academy 5-5 0.370464 0.000 0.650 0.462
47 STRIVE Prep - SMART 9-5 0.370458 0.000 0.673 0.438
48 Estes Park 2-10 0.347128 0.000 0.576 0.465
49 Stargate School 4-9 0.342395 0.000 0.591 0.436
50 Colorado Academy 4-8 0.339096 0.000 0.590 0.427
51 KIPP Denver Collegiate 6-8 0.322719 0.000 0.600 0.369
52 Grand Valley 5-9 0.319554 0.000 0.579 0.380
53 DSST: Conservatory Green 5-7 0.312861 0.000 0.601 0.338
54 Buena Vista 2-11 0.312278 0.000 0.572 0.365
55 Moffat County 5-8 0.309521 0.000 0.562 0.367
56 Florence 3-10 0.303474 0.000 0.556 0.354
57 Strasburg 0-14 0.300725 0.000 0.545 0.358
58 Arrupe Jesuit 4-9 0.296241 0.000 0.560 0.328
59 DSST: College View 3-8 0.290752 0.000 0.589 0.283
60 Aspen 3-11 0.288982 0.000 0.542 0.325
61 Englewood 2-6 0.275149 0.000 0.523 0.303
62 Gunnison 4-10 0.272594 0.000 0.526 0.292
63 Banning Lewis Academy 1-10 0.270161 0.000 0.509 0.301
64 Northridge 3-11 0.264320 0.000 0.508 0.285
65 Roaring Fork 4-10 0.263171 0.000 0.501 0.288
66 SkyView Academy 1-13 0.240807 0.000 0.471 0.252
67 Sheridan 3-9 0.226131 0.000 0.458 0.221
68 Aurora West College Prep Academy 1-10 0.194429 0.000 0.459 0.124
69 William Smith 0-10 0.181640 0.000 0.456 0.089
Class 2A
Rank School Record Rating Coaches RPI MaxPreps
1 Wiggins 12-2 0.981116 0.948 0.996 1.000
2 Denver Christian 12-0 0.946576 0.914 0.995 0.930
3 Meeker 12-0 0.926725 0.862 1.000 0.918
4 Sedgwick County 12-2 0.906011 0.790 0.983 0.945
5 Fowler 10-3 0.842148 0.681 0.954 0.892
6 Vail Christian 9-0 0.817994 0.586 0.979 0.889
7 Dayspring Christian Academy 11-2 0.767697 0.557 0.926 0.820
8 Vail Mountain 9-2 0.695008 0.367 0.925 0.793
9 Holyoke 10-4 0.683897 0.305 0.896 0.851
10 Soroco 10-3 0.653146 0.310 0.898 0.752
11 Del Norte 10-4 0.646853 0.319 0.879 0.743
12 Limon 7-7 0.599040 0.238 0.867 0.692
13 Heritage Christian 10-4 0.584718 0.171 0.869 0.714
14 Union Colony Prep 10-4 0.582241 0.152 0.871 0.724
15 Dawson School 9-4 0.578525 0.110 0.881 0.745
16 Rye 9-3 0.564495 0.148 0.849 0.697
17 Addenbrooke Classical Academy 7-2 0.553544 0.157 0.895 0.608
18 Telluride 11-3 0.525310 0.062 0.858 0.656
19 Rocky Ford 8-4 0.523881 0.024 0.846 0.702
20 Dolores 10-4 0.518385 0.057 0.856 0.642
21 Colorado Springs School 8-3 0.516674 0.000 0.855 0.695
22 Sargent 8-6 0.513961 0.105 0.817 0.620
23 Yuma 6-8 0.511589 0.052 0.812 0.671
24 West Grand 8-6 0.486781 0.024 0.824 0.613
25 Olathe 9-5 0.486128 0.000 0.833 0.625
26 Monte Vista 10-4 0.484932 0.019 0.808 0.627
27 Byers 8-6 0.484906 0.010 0.815 0.630
28 Akron 7-7 0.479329 0.000 0.787 0.651
29 Calhan 9-5 0.476053 0.000 0.820 0.608
30 Gilpin County 8-6 0.475960 0.000 0.822 0.606
31 Swink 6-7 0.469472 0.000 0.803 0.606
32 Sanford 8-5 0.465448 0.000 0.807 0.589
33 Plateau Valley 8-6 0.459014 0.000 0.803 0.575
34 Fountain Valley 4-2 0.441986 0.000 0.766 0.560
35 Hoehne 6-8 0.440542 0.033 0.757 0.531
36 Paonia 6-6 0.434254 0.000 0.774 0.529
37 Platte Canyon 5-8 0.416800 0.000 0.770 0.481
38 Ignacio 6-7 0.409635 0.000 0.739 0.490
39 Rangely 6-8 0.400691 0.000 0.733 0.469
40 Ridgway 7-7 0.395812 0.000 0.736 0.452
41 Loveland Classical 3-5 0.391332 0.000 0.717 0.457
42 Custer County 4-8 0.377833 0.000 0.720 0.413
43 Wray 4-10 0.365612 0.000 0.679 0.418
44 Clear Creek 4-9 0.358495 0.000 0.679 0.397
45 Peyton 4-10 0.350122 0.000 0.678 0.373
46 Lyons 4-10 0.347550 0.000 0.660 0.382
47 Golden View Classical Academy 2-1 0.342145 0.000 0.663 0.363
48 Crowley County 5-9 0.337157 0.000 0.648 0.363
49 Front Range Christian 3-11 0.320165 0.000 0.648 0.313
50 Hotchkiss 3-11 0.319441 0.000 0.648 0.310
51 South Park 4-9 0.309653 0.000 0.628 0.300
52 Hayden 2-10 0.309575 0.000 0.623 0.305
53 Burlington 2-12 0.308446 0.000 0.625 0.300
54 Lotus School For Excellence 4-6 0.298730 0.000 0.653 0.243
55 Holly 3-11 0.298619 0.000 0.598 0.298
56 Center 5-9 0.286457 0.000 0.624 0.236
57 Las Animas 2-11 0.282707 0.000 0.586 0.262
58 Mancos 2-11 0.267470 0.000 0.605 0.197
59 John Mall 2-7 0.263248 0.000 0.547 0.243
60 Swallows Charter Academy 1-2 0.257380 0.000 0.488 0.284
61 Twin Peaks Charter Academy 1-12 0.252402 0.000 0.562 0.195
62 Trinidad 3-8 0.243457 0.000 0.550 0.180
63 Nederland 0-12 0.225579 0.000 0.542 0.135
64 Crested Butte 2-12 0.213470 0.000 0.527 0.113
65 Dolores Huerta Prep 1-7 0.205297 0.000 0.484 0.132
66 Atlas Preparatory School 0-7 0.129390 0.000 0.388 0.000
Class 1A
Rank School Record Rating Coaches RPI MaxPreps
1 Fleming 12-2 0.955860 0.896 0.972 1.000
2 Wiley 13-1 0.883262 0.854 1.000 0.796
3 Merino 12-2 0.856644 0.850 0.935 0.785
4 Simla 14-0 0.824291 0.850 0.940 0.682
5 Stratton/Liberty 13-1 0.776307 0.679 0.927 0.723
6 Springfield 12-2 0.706936 0.500 0.916 0.704
7 Briggsdale 11-3 0.697524 0.592 0.846 0.655
8 Belleview Christian 11-0 0.682634 0.371 0.971 0.706
9 Sangre de Cristo 11-3 0.678548 0.475 0.904 0.657
10 Kit Carson 9-5 0.631692 0.421 0.852 0.622
11 Otis 11-3 0.619195 0.425 0.823 0.609
12 Dove Creek 11-2 0.604437 0.321 0.883 0.609
13 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 8-4 0.550503 0.250 0.821 0.580
14 Elbert 10-2 0.536522 0.125 0.886 0.599
15 McClave 9-5 0.507064 0.171 0.807 0.544
16 Cotopaxi 10-3 0.471617 0.025 0.842 0.547
17 Cheraw 10-4 0.450222 0.017 0.781 0.553
18 Haxtun 6-8 0.447064 0.042 0.758 0.542
19 Weldon Valley 7-7 0.442523 0.050 0.757 0.520
20 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 7-7 0.424751 0.008 0.766 0.500
21 Flagler 6-6 0.419749 0.017 0.746 0.496
22 Evangelical Christian 9-4 0.416533 0.000 0.782 0.467
23 Flatirons Academy 7-6 0.414235 0.008 0.756 0.478
24 Idalia 7-5 0.409742 0.013 0.731 0.485
25 Kim/Branson 4-8 0.407321 0.033 0.734 0.454
26 Denver Waldorf 7-3 0.403542 0.000 0.747 0.464
27 Front Range Baptist 4-3 0.398198 0.000 0.760 0.434
28 Mile High Academy 6-5 0.396004 0.000 0.746 0.442
29 Antonito 6-3 0.383830 0.000 0.754 0.398
30 La Veta 7-6 0.375265 0.004 0.726 0.396
31 Cheyenne Wells 6-7 0.362831 0.000 0.680 0.409
32 Pikes Peak Christian 7-4 0.362747 0.000 0.721 0.367
33 Walsh 5-9 0.356242 0.000 0.671 0.398
34 Kiowa 8-6 0.354385 0.000 0.702 0.361
35 Hi-Plains 7-7 0.347438 0.004 0.670 0.369
36 Lone Star 5-9 0.337640 0.000 0.644 0.369
37 North Park 5-9 0.335524 0.000 0.662 0.345
38 Creede 3-5 0.319036 0.000 0.671 0.286
39 Nucla 6-7 0.317787 0.000 0.654 0.299
40 Longmont Christian 3-10 0.309153 0.000 0.643 0.285
41 Beth Eden Baptist 2-5 0.306498 0.000 0.633 0.286
42 Caliche 2-11 0.293114 0.000 0.576 0.303
43 Sierra Grande 5-8 0.289903 0.000 0.634 0.235
44 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-11 0.289444 0.000 0.591 0.277
45 Prairie 2-12 0.276457 0.000 0.559 0.270
46 Deer Trail 3-10 0.275644 0.000 0.595 0.232
47 Edison 4-7 0.272777 0.000 0.598 0.221
48 Eads 2-12 0.270467 0.000 0.576 0.235
49 Norwood 4-10 0.270220 0.000 0.581 0.230
50 Caprock Academy 2-12 0.261136 0.000 0.575 0.208
51 Centennial 4-6 0.257177 0.000 0.604 0.168
52 Peetz 1-10 0.250550 0.000 0.518 0.234
53 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1-8 0.248556 0.000 0.560 0.186
54 Miami-Yoder 4-9 0.241630 0.000 0.570 0.155
55 Granada 1-11 0.230156 0.000 0.515 0.175
56 Denver Jewish Day 0-7 0.216601 0.000 0.520 0.130
57 Bethune 2-9 0.209576 0.000 0.496 0.133
58 Manzanola 2-7 0.203319 0.000 0.486 0.124
59 Cripple Creek-Victor 1-9 0.187787 0.000 0.503 0.060
60 Hanover 3-12 0.186920 0.000 0.475 0.086
61 De Beque 0-10 0.179627 0.000 0.455 0.084
62 Ouray 0-13 0.168956 0.000 0.456 0.051
63 Colorado School for the Deaf Blind 0-8 0.157336 0.000 0.446 0.026
64 Primero 2-10 0.141098 0.000 0.423 0.000