2017-18 football coaching changes

A list of coaching changes around the state during football's 2017-18 offseason.

Send updates to rcasey@chsaa.org.

Most recent update: Aug. 10, 2018

Coaching changes
School Class Out In
Aspen 2A Karson Pike Travis Benson
Arapahoe 5A Mike Campbell Rod Sherman
Aurora Central 4A Jamarr Kerney Austin Able
Boulder 5A Vincent Smith Ryan Bishop
Branson/Kim 6-man Brad Caldwell Brad Doherty
Castle View 5A Dustin Pfeiffer Todd Casebier
Centaurus 3A Bob Carskie Andy Hampton
Chaparral 5A Rod Dobbs Jeff Ketron
Cripple Creek-Victor 6-man Mark Sampson Sebastien Benzi
Coal Ridge 2A Bob Frederickson Paul Downing
Colorado Deaf & Blind 6-man Darrell Shular  
Dayspring Christian 8-man John Schwartz Mick Holmes
Denver North 3A Nick Trombetta C.J. Hanna
Eaglecrest 5A Mike Schmitt Dustin Delaney
Ellicott 1A Donte' Stewart Sasan Sattari
Englewood 2A Jay Graves Mike Campbell
Evergreen 3A Rob Molholm David Leek
Faith Christian 2A Ralph Nance Vince Siravo
Falcon 3A Terry Poirier Chris Waca
Fort Morgan 3A Harrison Chisum Ty Davies
Fruita Monument 4A Todd Casebier Cameron Ross
Glenwood Springs 3A Rocky Whitworth Pat Engle
Green Mountain 3A Matt Pees Jesse German
Highlands Ranch 5A David May (interim) John Trahan
Idalia 6-man Kyle Kite Colby Newton
John Mall 1A Robinson Payne Santiago Bobian
Kennedy 3A Rich Martinez Scot Kinder
Kiowa 8-man Ryan Witzel Rick McKnight
La Junta 2A Clint Buderus Ty Buderus
Legacy 5A Wayne Voorhees Corey Heinz
Liberty 4A Marc Sites Erick Gossage
Lincoln 3A Jesse Hernandez Michael Ramirez
Moffat County 2A Keith Gille Jamie Nelson
Mullen 5A Tom Thenell Vincent White
Northfield 3A Open Ahmad Lowe
Norwood 8-man David Close John Hickey
Resurrection Christian 2A Mark Roggy Jeff Van Winkle
Riverdale Ridge 2A Open Wayne Voorhees
Prospect Ridge 2A John Roberts Michael Storer
Pueblo West 4A Monte Pinkerton Clint Buderus
Salida 2A Eric Handke Matt Luttrell
Sand Creek 3A David Ramirez Ricky Lobato
Sanford 8-man Rhett Larsen Mitch Miller
Sangre de Cristo 8-man Emmanuel Nwabuonwu Paul Gilliland
Sierra 3A Shane Rowland Draye Ersery
Sierra Grande 6-man Matt Lucero Luis Corona
Silver Creek 4A Mike Apodaca Brian McGee
Smoky Hill 5A John Trahan Tom Thenell
The Pinnacle 1A Marcus Dow Eric Lundy
Thornton 4A Dorian Cagaanan Nick Trombetta
Valor Christian 5A Rod Sherman Ed McCaffrey
Weldon Valley 6-man John Morgan Ryan Burson