Football alignment for the 2018 and 2019 seasons

Final football alignments for the 2018 and 2019 seasons are below, separated by classification, are below.

These alignments have been approved by the Legislative Council at its January 2018 meeting.

These alignments were developed through a collaborative effort based on feedback from coaches, administrators, conference czars and football committee members over the 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years. The CHSAA office facilitated the meetings, but these alignments came from the leagues and schools.

Note: An asterisk (*) indicates that the school is playing up. A caret (^) indicates the school was approved for reclassification.

Class 5A

Front Range
Fairview
Horizon
Legacy
Fossil Ridge
Poudre
Rocky Mountain
Metro West
Arvada West*
Columbine*
Lakewood
Pomona*
Ralston Valley
Mullen*
South
Regis Jesuit
Chaparral
Douglas County
Legend
Fountain-Fort Carson
Doherty
Metro South
Valor Christian*
Highlands Ranch*
Mountain Vista
ThunderRidge
Rock Canyon
Castle View
Metro East
Cherokee Trail
Cherry Creek
Eaglecrest
Grandview
Overland
Arapahoe
Metro 10
Denver East
Smoky Hill
Rangeview
Adams City
Far Northeast
Westminster
Boulder
Mountain Range
Prairie View
Northglenn

Class 4A

Northern
Windsor
Broomfield
Greeley West
Longmont
Mountain View
Brighton
Longs Peak
Monarch
Loveland
Silver Creek
Skyline
Fort Collins
Greeley Central
Jeffco
Dakota Ridge
Wheat Ridge
Golden
Chatfield
Bear Creek
Grand Junction
Metro
Ponderosa
Denver South
Aurora Central
Heritage
Gateway
Montrose
Pioneer
Centaurus
Vista PEAK
Hinkley
Thornton
Standley Lake
Fruita Monument
Southern 1
Pine Creek
Vista Ridge
Mesa Ridge
Cheyenne Mountain
Palmer
Grand Junction Central
Southern 2
Pueblo West
Air Academy
Liberty
Coronado
Rampart
Widefield

Class 3A

Metro
George Washington
Evergreen
Conifer
John F. Kennedy
Abraham Lincoln
Green Mountain
North Metro
Mead
Holy Family*
Frederick
Denver North
Skyview
Northfield
North Valley
Roosevelt
Erie
Fort Morgan
Northridge
Thompson Valley
Niwot
Central
Discovery Canyon
Palmer Ridge
Lewis-Palmer
Lutheran*
Littleton
Thomas Jefferson
Southern
Mitchell
Sand Creek
Falcon
Harrison
Sierra
Canon City
South Central
Pueblo Centennial
Pueblo East
Pueblo South
Pueblo County
Pueblo Central
Durango
Western Slope
Palisade
Summit
Battle Mountain
Glenwood Springs
Eagle Valley
Steamboat Springs

Class 2A

Patriot East
Weld Central
Fort Lupton
Valley
Sterling
Brush
Platte Valley
Patriot West
The Academy
Eaton
Prospect Ridge
Resurrection Christian*
University
Berthoud
Flatirons
Arvada^
Bennett
D'Evelyn
Faith Christian
Middle Park
Denver West
Colorado
Alameda
Bishop Machebeuf
Kent Denver
Ridge View
Englewood
Riverdale Ridge
Tri-Peaks
Elizabeth
The Classical Academy
Manitou Springs
Lamar
La Junta
Woodland Park
Western Slope
Delta
Rifle
Moffat County
Coal Ridge
Aspen
Basalt
Intermountain
Montezuma-Cortez
Alamosa
Pagosa Springs
Gunnison
Bayfield
Salida

Class 1A

North Central
Holyoke
Wray
Yuma
Burlington
Wiggins
Limon*
Foothills
Jefferson^
Sheridan
Platte Canyon
Clear Creek
Manual
Lake County
Sante Fe
Crowley County*
Rocky Ford
Peyton
Ellicott
John Mall
Trinidad
Western Slope
Olathe
Paonia
Hotchkiss
Cedaredge
Grand Valley
Meeker
Southern Peaks
Dolores
Ignacio
Center
Monte Vista
Centauri
Tri-Peaks
Florence
Buena Vista
Colorado Springs Christian
St. Mary's
Rye
Northern
Strasburg
Highland
Cornerstone Christian*
Pinnacle^
Lyons
Estes Park

8-man

Arkansas Valley
Fowler
Holly
Las Animas
McClave*
Springfield
Hoehne
Wiley
Plains
Akron
Byers
Caliche*
Dayspring Christian
Haxtun
Merino
Sedgwick County
Mountain
Del Norte
Dove Creek*
Mancos
Norwood
Sanford
Sangre de Cristo
Sargent
Southern
Calhan^
Custer County
Pikes Peak Christian*
Kiowa*
Simla
Swink
Miami-Yoder
Northwest
Gilpin County
Hayden
Plateau Valley
Rangely
Soroco
West Grand
Vail Christian
Central
Belleview Christian*
Elbert
Front Range Christian
Justice
Nederland
Rocky Mountain Lutheran*
South Park
Independent
Dolores Huerta^

6-man

North
Briggsdale
Fleming
North Park
Peetz
Prairie
Weldon Valley
East Central
Arickaree/Woodlin
Flagler/Hi-Plains
Idalia
Otis
Stratton/Liberty
Central
Colorado D&B
Deer Trail
Edison
Genoa-Hugo
Hanover
South East
Cheraw
Cheyenne Wells
Eads
Granada
Kit Carson
Walsh
South Central
Aguilar
Branson/Kim
La Veta
Manzanola
Primero
South West
Antonito
Cotopaxi
Cripple Creek-Victor^
Mountain Valley
Sierra Grande