Football alignment for the 2018 and 2019 seasons

Final football alignments for the 2018 and 2019 seasons are below, separated by classification, are below.

These alignments have been approved by the Legislative Council at its January 2018 meeting.

These alignments were developed through a collaborative effort based on feedback from coaches, administrators, conference czars and football committee members over the 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years. The CHSAA office facilitated the meetings, but these alignments came from the leagues and schools.

Some of these conferences have yet to be named, and some labels are placeholders.

Note: An asterisk (*) indicates that the school is playing up. A caret (^) indicates the school is playing down.

Class 5A

North
Fairview
Horizon
Legacy
Fossil Ridge
Poudre
Rocky Mountain
Metro West
Arvada West*
Columbine*
Lakewood
Pomona*
Ralston Valley
Mullen*
South
Regis Jesuit
Chaparral
Douglas County
Legend
Fountain-Fort Carson
Doherty
Metro South
Valor Christian*
Highlands Ranch*
Mountain Vista
ThunderRidge
Rock Canyon
Castle View
Metro East
Cherokee Trail
Cherry Creek
Eaglecrest
Grandview
Overland
Arapahoe
10
Denver East
Smoky Hill
Rangeview
Adams City
Far Northeast
Westminster
Boulder
Mountain Range
Prairie View
Northglenn

Class 4A

Northern 1
Windsor
Broomfield
Greeley West
Longmont
Mountain View
Brighton
Northern 2
Monarch
Loveland
Silver Creek
Skyline
Fort Collins
Greeley Central
Metro 1
Dakota Ridge
Wheat Ridge
Golden
Chatfield
Bear Creek
Grand Junction
Metro 2
Ponderosa
Denver South
Aurora Central
Heritage
Gateway
Montrose
Metro 3
Centaurus
Vista PEAK
Hinkley
Thornton
Standley Lake
Fruita Monument
Southern 1
Pine Creek
Vista Ridge
Mesa Ridge
Cheyenne Mountain
Palmer
Grand Junction Central
Southern 2
Pueblo West
Air Academy
Liberty
Coronado
Rampart
Widefield

Class 3A

North Central 1
George Washington
Evergreen
Conifer
John F. Kennedy
Abraham Lincoln
Green Mountain
North Central 2
Mead
Holy Family*
Frederick
Denver North
Skyview
Northfield
North Central 3
Roosevelt
Erie
Fort Morgan
Northridge
Thompson Valley
Niwot
Southern
Discovery Canyon
Palmer Ridge
Lewis-Palmer
Lutheran*
Littleton
Thomas Jefferson
Southern 2
Mitchell
Sand Creek
Falcon
Harrison
Sierra
Canon City
Southern 3
Pueblo Centennial
Pueblo East
Pueblo South
Pueblo County
Pueblo Central
Durango
Central West
Palisade
Summit
Battle Mountain
Glenwood Springs
Eagle Valley
Steamboat Springs

Class 2A

North 1
Weld Central
Fort Lupton
Valley
Sterling
Brush
Platte Valley
North 2
The Academy
Eaton
Prospect Ridge
Resurrection Christian*
University
Berthoud
Metro 1
Arvada^
Bennett
D’Evelyn
Faith Christian
Middle Park
Denver West
Metro 2
Alameda
Bishop Machebeuf
Kent Denver
Ridge View
Englewood
Riverdale Ridge
South
Elizabeth
The Classical Academy
Manitou Springs
Lamar
La Junta
Woodland Park
West
Delta
Rifle
Moffat County
Coal Ridge
Aspen
Basalt
Southwest
Montezuma-Cortez
Alamosa
Pagosa Springs
Gunnison
Bayfield
Salida

Class 1A

North Central
Holyoke
Wray
Yuma
Burlington
Wiggins
Limon*
Foothills
Jefferson^
Sheridan
Platte Canyon
Clear Creek
Manual
Lake County
Sante Fe
Crowley County*
Rocky Ford
Peyton
Ellicott
John Mall
Trinidad
Western Slope
Olathe
Paonia
Hotchkiss
Cedaredge
Grand Valley
Meeker
Southern Peaks
Dolores
Ignacio
Center
Monte Vista
Centauri
Tri-Peaks
Florence
Buena Vista
Colorado Springs Christian
St. Mary’s
Rye
Northern
Strasburg
Highland
Cornerstone Christian*
Pinnacle^
Lyons
Estes Park

8-man

Arkansas Valley
Fowler
Holly
Las Animas
McClave*
Springfield
Hoehne
Wiley
Plains
Akron
Byers
Caliche*
Dayspring Christian
Haxtun
Merino
Sedgwick County
Mountain
Del Norte
Dove Creek*
Mancos
Norwood
Sanford
Sangre de Cristo
Sargent
Southern
Calhan^
Custer County
Pikes Peak Christian*
Kiowa*
Simla
Swink
Miami-Yoder
Northwest
Gilpin County
Hayden
Plateau Valley
Rangely
Soroco
West Grand
Vail Christian
Central
Belleview Christian*
Elbert
Front Range Christian
Justice
Nederland
Rocky Mountain Lutheran*
South Park
Independent
Dolores Huerta^

6-man

North
Briggsdale
Fleming
North Park
Peetz
Prairie
Weldon Valley
East Central
Arickaree/Woodlin
Flagler/Hi-Plains
Idalia
Otis
Stratton/Liberty
Central
Colorado D&B
Deer Trail
Edison
Genoa-Hugo
Hanover
South East
Cheraw
Cheyenne Wells
Eads
Granada
Kit Carson
Walsh
South Central
Aguilar
Branson/Kim
La Veta
Manzanola
Primero
South West
Antonito
Cotopaxi
Cripple Creek-Victor^
Mountain Valley
Sierra Grande