All-state girls lacrosse teams for Season D

The Season D all-state girls lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

(Lance Wendt/wendt5280.com)

Player of the year: Jessie Bakes, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Kelsey Sheridan, Fairview

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lily Assini Cherry Creek M Junior
Jessie Bakes Colorado Academy M Senior
Grace Lichtenberger Air Academy M Junior
Cate Lord Regis Jesuit - Senior
Katharine Merrifield Colorado Academy M Senior
Lucy Munro ThunderRidge A/M/D Senior
Betty Nelson Columbine G Sophomore
Tess Osburn Valor Christian A Junior
McKenna Riley ThunderRidge M Senior
Lauren Rismani Valor Christian A Senior
Maya Rutherford Colorado Academy D/M Senior
Molly Threlkeld Cherry Creek M Junior
Grace Weigand Regis Jesuit - Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Savanna Barbosa Rock Canyon G/D Sophomore
Mandy Brockamp Grandview M Senior
Berit Brookfield ThunderRidge M/M/DM Senior
Charlotte Corkins Colorado Academy M Freshman
Raegan Digby Valor Christian A Sophomore
Brooke Dietmeier Fairview M Senior
Thayer Hubbard Fairview G Junior
Kaley Kakac Valor Christian M Sophomore
Rebecca Kerr Colorado Academy D/M Senior
Zoe Martin Colorado Academy A/M Freshman
Krissy Rael Regis Jesuit - Senior
Marguerite Schipfer Air Academy A/M Junior
Olivia Tighe Palmer Ridge M/A/D Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Hayden Appel, Chaparral, Sophomore
  • Elise Bialecki, M, Mullen, Senior
  • Marin Bomgaars, D/M, Colorado Academy, Senior
  • Paris Corporon, Regis Jesuit, Junior
  • Alex Cutone, M, Rock Canyon, Sophomore
  • Anna Gawthrop, A, Cherry Creek, Sophomore
  • Cami Johnson, A, Fairview, Sophomore
  • Maya Kendall, M, Colorado Academy, Junior
  • Rachel Kennedy, M, Arapahoe, Junior
  • Julie Markovich, D, ThunderRidge, Senior
  • Breonna Mason, G, Air Academy, Sophomore
  • CJ Meehan, M/A/D, ThunderRidge, Sophomore
  • Eliza Osburn, M, Valor Christian, Freshman
  • Madison Riley, M, ThunderRidge, Senior
  • Lilly Rowell, Chaparral, Junior
  • Darby Sherrod, M/D, Arapahoe, Senior
  • Courtney Smith, D, Dakota Ridge, Junior
  • Danielle Srdoc, D, ThunderRidge, Senior
  • Ava Welty, D, Fairview, Junior

Class 4A

(Lance Wendt/wendt5280.com)

Player of the year: Margo Miller, Evergreen

Coach of the year: Rachel Sanford, Evergreen

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Annabelle Biggar Dawson School - Sophomore
Aidan Carr Thompson Valley M Sophomore
Annalise Carr Thompson Valley A Senior
Maya DeGeorge Grand Junction M Senior
Averi Gardner Evergreen - Sophomore
Adde Hollander Conifer M Senior
Samantha Hughes Castle View M Sophomore
Landree McClure Golden A Senior
Margo Miller Evergreen - Senior
KC Ossello Green Mountain M/A Senior
Maddison Santini Rocky Mountain - Junior
Riley Schultz Castle View M Sophomore
Lauren Spence Evergreen G Senior

 

Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Bridget Bankert Grand Junction A Senior
Cami Campbell Rocky Mountain - Senior
Riley Dolan Roaring Fork M/A Senior
Sidney Edmonds Holy Family M Junior
Julia Hodell Holy Family - Freshman
Kylie Kenny Aspen M Senior
Evan McDonnell Denver South - Sophomore
Emma Mielke Horizon G Senior
Shea Murphy Green Mountain M Junior
Carly Poole Evergreen - Senior
Ella Shofnos Denver South - Sophomore
Taylor Tobin Golden D/DM/M Sophomore
Brynn West Green Mountain D Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Maryn Brown, M, Fruita Monument, Junior
  • Libby Claassen, M/A/DM, Roaring Fork, Senior
  • Allie Elliott, M/D/A, Durango, Senior
  • Ava Ganter, M/A, Golden, Junior
  • Sophie Gebhardt, Dawson School, Junior
  • Julia Harty, Battle Mountain, Senior
  • Sophie Hodgson, M/A, Roaring Fork, Sophomore
  • Charlotte Katz, Telluride, Junior
  • Necia Knoedler, A, Liberty, Junior
  • Melena Krownapple, Telluride, Senior
  • Phoebe Ramirez, A, Cherokee Trail, Senior
  • Talei Ricketson, A/M, Smoky Hill, Sophomore
  • Sophia Rinn, M/A/D, Eagle Valley, Senior
  • Reese Ripley, M, Denver North, Freshman
  • Araceli Sanchez, Heritage, Junior
  • Mia Seltzer, Aspen, Junior
  • Sage Sorrells, A, Cherokee Trail, Sophomore
  • Maleah Sosa, M/A, Horizon, Junior
  • Devin Thomas, D, Aspen, Junior
  • Alex Young, Denver South, Sophomore