Girls soccer rankings: The final coaches poll of Season D

In the finals girls soccer coaches poll of Season D, Broomfield, Evergreen, Kent Denver and Dawson finished at No. 1.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. Theses rankings will be used as one criteria for postseason qualification and seeding.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Soccer Poll

Voted upon by coaches around the state. Coaches looking to vote should email bcochi@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Broomfield (15) 9-0-1 278 1
2 Cherry Creek 9-1 253 2
3 Valor Christian (4) 9-0-1 241 3
4 Rock Canyon (7) 9-1 224 6
5 Pine Creek (1) 10-0 141 7
6 Arapahoe 8-2 138 4
7 Regis Jesuit 7-1-2 128 5
8 Rocky Mountain 8-1-1 123 9
9 Mountain Vista 8-2 116 -
10 Fairview 8-2 71 8
11 Columbine 6-2-1 68 10
12 ThunderRidge 7-2 66 -
Others receiving votes:
Legacy 64, Brighton 51, Grandview 40, Denver East 27, Prairie View 27, Fruita Monument 20, Silver Creek 18, Boulder 5, Chatfield 2, Cherokee Trail 2, Rangeview 2, Legend 1
Dropped out
Grandview (11), Legacy (12)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Evergreen (11) 10-0 235 1
2 Northridge (6) 10-0 206 4
3 Windsor (3) 10-0 197 2
4 The Classical Academy (1) 8-0-2 164 12
5 Pueblo Centennial (1) 10-0 131 7
6 Air Academy 8-2 116 3
7 Thompson Valley 9-1 109 5
8 Durango 9-0-1 108 8
9 Steamboat Springs 9-1 83 10
10 Golden 8-1-1 72 -
11 Canon City 9-1 66 6
12 Holy Family 7-2 55 -
Others receiving votes:
Denver North 33, D'Evelyn 30, Niwot 27, Wheat Ridge 23, Woodland Park 19, Palmer Ridge 17, Cheyenne Mountain 10, Battle Mountain 5, Pueblo West 5, Falcon 3, Northfield 2
Dropped out
Wheat Ridge (9), D'Evelyn (11)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Kent Denver (9) 8-0-2 209 2
2 Jefferson Academy (3) 8-1-1 188 1
3 Manitou Springs (3) 10-0 168 6
4 Vail Mountain (4) 10-0 161 4
5 Lutheran (1) 8-2 134 8
6 Liberty Common 8-0 128 5
7 The Academy 9-0 120 7
8 Colorado Springs Christian 9-1 119 8
9 Colorado Academy 7-2-1 106 3
10 Eagle Ridge Academy 9-0-1 74 -
11 Prospect Ridge Academy 7-3 42 11
12 Middle Park 8-2 31 9
Others receiving votes:
Salida 27, DSST: Byers 25, Frontier Academy 13, Aspen 6, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 5, Basalt 2, Peak to Peak 1, KIPP Denver Collegiate 1, 11, 2
Dropped out
DSST: Byers (10)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Dawson School (6) 9-1 94 1
2 Telluride (2) 10-0 89 2
3 Denver Christian 9-1 80 3
4 Crested Butte 8-2 70 4
5 Buena Vista 7-2 59 6
5 Front Range Christian 8-2 59 5
7 Rye 7-2 48 8
8 Vail Christian 5-2 28 8
9 Colorado Rocky Mountain 3-2 17 10
10 Clear Creek 5-4-1 16 7
10 Colorado Springs School 5-3-1 16 -
12 Thomas MacLaren School 6-4 13 -
Others receiving votes:
Ridgway 12, Loveland Classical 12, Flatirons Academy 7, Belleview Christian 3, Grand Valley 1
Dropped out
Loveland Classical (11), Flatirons Academy (12)