All-state boys soccer teams for Season C

The Season C all-state boys soccer teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of coaches.

Class 5A

(Tim Bourke/TimBourke.com)

Player of the year: Sebastien Mazur, Fairview

Coach of the year: Eric Schuler, Fairview

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ben Beckman Grandview D Junior
Cyrus Gulati Cherry Creek FORW/MF Junior
Henrik Helmig Fairview - Senior
Sebastien Mazur Fairview - Senior
Job Meuleman Fairview - Senior
Knox Quarles Cherry Creek GK Senior
Oliver Ramirez Fort Collins - Junior
Miles Seminario Liberty D/MF Junior
Jose Soto Grandview - Senior
Arroll Taekla Boulder FORW Senior
Blake Wellington Cherry Creek D Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Caleb Ballard Arapahoe FORW Junior
Jack Blair Castle View D Senior
Caleb Dodge Pine Creek D Senior
Alejandro Herrera Regis Jesuit D Senior
Zane Jacobson Broomfield MF Senior
Noah Kanagy Arvada West MF Senior
Jeff Koch Liberty D Senior
Max Reder Legacy MF/D Senior
Trey Tomlin Regis Jesuit GK Senior
Russell Tuccio Broomfield - Junior
Isaac Vigoren Arapahoe D Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Alam Bushara, Eaglecrest, Senior
  • Eric Cerna, FORW, Rangeview, Senior
  • Tyler Egan, D, Valor Christian, Senior
  • Andy Galvan, Adams City, Senior
  • Cameron Gerber, MF, Boulder, Sophomore
  • Jackson Isaacs, FORW/STRK, Pine Creek, Senior
  • Domyniko Jordan, FORW, Rampart, Senior
  • Komil Khatamov, STRK/FORW/MF, Overland, Senior
  • Darwin Leiva, MF, Aurora Central, Junior
  • Mason Louth, MF, Valor Christian, Junior
  • Jake Milanski, Fairview, Junior
  • Aiden Mott, Mountain Vista, Junior
  • Nash Mullen, Legend, Senior
  • Joe Murtagh, D/MF/FORW, Skyline, Senior
  • Milas Norwood, MF, Liberty, Junior
  • Karl Pankratz, D, Arvada West, Senior
  • Collin Pearson, GK, Lakewood, Senior
  • David Pousma, D, Rock Canyon, Senior
  • Shandelle Quintanilla, Hinkley, Senior
  • Kevin Ramirez, MF, Horizon, Senior
  • John Rosa, D, Silver Creek, Senior
  • Dante Russo-Delee, FORW/MF, Poudre, Senior
  • Tanner Scarth, D, Regis Jesuit, Senior
  • Evans Sims, GK, Boulder, Junior
  • Landon Sutterby, Cherokee Trail, Junior
  • Jake Swan, Rocky Mountain, Senior
  • Peyton Voelker, Fossil Ridge, Senior
  • Carter Watson, GK, Monarch, Senior

Class 4A

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: John Burnett, Windsor

Coach of the year: Philip Weiser, Windsor

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Tim Bosch Windsor - Senior
Daniel Bouma Windsor GK Senior
John Burnett Windsor MF/HB Senior
Kevin Chavez Battle Mountain FORW Senior
AJ Gamueda Mullen FORW Senior
Lorenzo Hernandez Denver North MF Senior
Aidan Martin Niwot FORW Senior
Alex Martinez Denver North MF/D Senior
Cole Mooney Lewis-Palmer MF Senior
Tyler Prichard Lewis-Palmer D Senior
Keegan Stobbe Niwot FORW Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Brayan Aguirre Skyview D Senior
Luis Barraza Greeley Central MF Senior
Kellan Bundgaard Standley Lake FORW Senior
Zane Doehring Frederick - Junior
Sayer Frontella Durango FORW/MF Senior
Kameron Hooker Air Academy MF Senior
Evan Hutson Erie STRK/MF Junior
Ethan Mann Lewis-Palmer FORW Senior
Dylan McIntosh Holy Family MF/STRK/FORW Senior
Ian Najar-Armendariz Denver North D Junior
Bryant Ramirez Battle Mountain MF Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Alejandro Arellano, MF/HB, Centaurus, Sophomore
  • Jonathan Baylon, D'Evelyn, Senior
  • Evan Berg, Golden, Senior
  • Quincy Cooling, STRK/MF, Montrose, Sophomore
  • Cole Dempsey, D, Mullen, Senior
  • Joseph Fernandez, D, Battle Mountain, Junior
  • Ismael Flores, STRK, Coronado, Junior
  • Brody Foote, D, Mead, Sophomore
  • Cully Freeman, D/MF, Evergreen, Senior
  • Justin Garces, MF/FORW, Glenwood Springs, Senior
  • Max Garfield, Northfield, Junior
  • Javi Gonzalez, GK, Regis Groff, Senior
  • Jack Hanson, FORW, Cheyenne Mountain, Senior
  • Carter Kruse, D, Niwot, Senior
  • Patrick Maxwell, GK, Severance, Sophomore
  • Wade McWhorter, Thompson Valley, Junior
  • Matthew Mondragon, FORW, Regis Groff, Senior
  • Angel Navarro, MF, Mesa Ridge, Senior
  • Blake Nemeth, D, Erie, Senior
  • Isaac Perez, MF, Greeley West, Senior
  • Alexis Ricalday, Fort Morgan, Senior
  • Kai Rubin, STRK/MF, Loveland, Junior
  • Emmanuel Sanchez, Harrison, Freshman
  • Jace Sandler, FORW, Wheat Ridge, Senior
  • Collin Sheehan, D, Pueblo West, Junior
  • Brandon Shull, GK, Golden, Senior
  • Kyle Smith, Canon City, Senior
  • Anderso Sugia, MF/FORW/D, Palmer, Sophomore
  • Connor Taylor, GK, Longmont, Senior
  • Tucker Terlizzi, Palmer Ridge, Senior
  • Nate Van Keulen, FORW, Air Academy, Senior
  • Devon Whiting, The Classical Academy, Senior
  • Alejandro Zarate, STRK, Northridge, Senior

Class 3A

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Nick Maffei, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Gabe Bernstein, Colorado Academy

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jesus Astorga KIPP Denver Collegiate STRK/MF/SWEP Senior
Peter Carpenter Colorado Academy - Senior
Davis Evans Kent Denver HB Senior
Tyler Higgins Liberty Common FORW Senior
Ethan Livingston Jefferson Academy - Senior
Jaden Lozano Colorado Academy - Senior
Tanner Madden Frontier Academy GK Senior
Nick Maffei Colorado Academy - Senior
Jon Randall Faith Christian FORW/MF Senior
Seth Shepperd Frontier Academy STRK Senior
Benedict Siegel Bishop Machebeuf MF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Michael Crotty Peak to Peak GK Senior
Cass Cure Frontier Academy STRK Junior
Ayden Johnston Faith Christian - Junior
Tyler Killgore Lutheran - Senior
Isai Lemus Alamosa FORW Junior
Spencer McCumber Manitou Springs GK/FB Senior
Omar Moreno Lamar FORW Senior
Oluwatobi Osifodunrin The Academy STRK/MF Senior
Jack Price Coal Ridge - Senior
Eddie Salazar Coal Ridge - Junior
Fernando Santillan Ponce Delta MF/STRK Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Quinn Conger, D, St. Mary's, Senior
  • Axel Espinoza, MF/FORW, KIPP Denver Collegiate, Senior
  • Oscar Estrada, DSST: Conservatory Green, Freshman
  • Max Ferguson, D, Salida, Senior
  • Jesus Fernandez, SWEP, Lamar, Senior
  • Gustavo Galaviz, FORW/MF, Middle Park, Senior
  • Jared Garcia, Strive Prep - Smart Academy, Senior
  • Jair Hernandez, James Irwin, Senior
  • Justin Kleen, FORW, Liberty Common, Senior
  • Sebastian Kohlhofer, Vail Mountain, Junior
  • Sean Lowe, MF, Manitou Springs, Junior
  • Andy Lupercio, FB/MF/STRK, Arrupe Jesuit, Senior
  • Ian MacKay, Colorado Springs Christian, Senior
  • Sean Maulhardt, MF/HB, Delta, Senior
  • Izaak Menindez, /D, Eagle Ridge Academy, Junior
  • Aidan O'Donnell, Pagosa Springs, Senior
  • Connor Phillips, D/MF, Frontier Academy, Junior
  • Josefat Rodriguez Duran, STRK/MF, Manual, Freshman
  • Alejandro Salas, Atlas Preparatory School, Senior
  • Joshua Salehi, MF, Liberty Common, Junior
  • Sofonias Semie, STRK/FORW, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Junior
  • Omar Sierra, STRK/SWEP, KIPP Denver Collegiate, Senior
  • Julio Sixtos, FORW, Fort Lupton, Senior
  • Hayden Tallmadge, D, Montezuma-Cortez, Senior
  • Garret Thom, Lutheran, Senior
  • Isaiah Thomas, FORW/FB, Manitou Springs, Senior

Class 2A

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Gabi Marmolejo, Crested Butte

Coach of the year: Than Acuff, Crested Butte

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Michael Brophy Thomas MacLaren School MF/FORW Junior
Jack Courter Telluride MF/FORW Senior
Alex Eldridge Crested Butte - Senior
Sam Freedman Dawson School - Senior
Nick Knobel Dawson School - Junior
Owen Lane Ridgway D Senior
Gabi Marmolejo Crested Butte - Senior
Kieran McGuire Thomas MacLaren School MF/D Senior
Nathan Miller Crested Butte - Senior
Caleb Riggs Denver Christian MF Senior
Markus Zaba Fountain Valley MF Senior
First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Cooper Ahern Ridgway MF Junior
Jacob Bernholtz Crested Butte - Sophomore
Mark Detrick Denver Christian FORW Senior
Declan Jodlowski Telluride MF/FORW Junior
Eric Lain Crested Butte - Junior
Theo Lawson Fountain Valley MF/D Junior
South Livermore Telluride FORW/MF Junior
Jon Melgar Beth Eden Baptist - Senior
Jonas Ricke Dawson School - Senior
Joshua Stein The Vanguard School D/MF Junior
Matthew Zimmer Thomas MacLaren School FORW/MF Sophomore

Honorable mention:

  • Jaxon Borchardt, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Senior
  • Luciano Camerena, MF/FORW, The Vanguard School, Sophomore
  • Gio Garcia, MF, Ellicott, Junior
  • Grayson Gresham, D, Colorado Springs School, Junior
  • Adani Hassan, Lotus School For Excellence, Junior
  • Noah Martin, Front Range Christian, Sophomore
  • Hall Matthews, D, Heritage Christian, Junior
  • Samuel Ross, Evangelical Christian, Sophomore
  • William Shade, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Junior
  • Gabe Skur, MF/FORW, The Vanguard School, Senior
  • Hugh Sperber, D/FORW, Fountain Valley, Sophomore
  • Jayden Taylor, MF, Heritage Christian, Sophomore