Girls soccer rankings: Seven new teams join the top 12 in their respective classes

In the latest coaches poll, seven new teams joined the top 12 in their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Soccer Polls

Coaches looking to vote should email bcochi@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Broomfield (20) 5-0 346 1
2 Cherry Creek (3) 5-0 293 2
3 Valor Christian (3) 4-0 226 4
4 ThunderRidge (2) 5-0 197 6
5 Grandview (2) 4-2 178 3
6 Arapahoe 4-1 162 8
7 Fairview 3-1 157 7
8 Rocky Mountain 4-1 116 -
9 Rock Canyon (1) 3-1 103 10
10 Mountain Vista 4-2 97 5
11 Legacy 3-1 96 8
12 Regis Jesuit 1-0-2 71 9
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 66, Columbine 62, Arvada West 32, Denver East 31, Fossil Ridge 24, Boulder 22, Chatfield 19, Brighton 12, Rampart 11, Fort Collins 11, Eaglecrest 9, Monarch 8, Horizon 7, Silver Creek 7, Rangeview 7, Chaparral 6, Ralston Valley 6, Liberty 6, Castle View 6, Vista PEAK Prep 4, Poudre 3, Cherokee Trail 3, Adams City 3, Fruita Monument 3, Denver South 2, Mountain Range 2, Prairie View 2, Ponderosa 1, Northglenn 1
Dropped out
Columbine (11)

 

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Evergreen (18) 4-0 271 1
2 Air Academy 3-0 213 4
3 Windsor (5) 6-0 211 5
4 Wheat Ridge (2) 6-0 207 2
5 D'Evelyn (1) 5-0-1 203 3
6 Loveland 5-1 99 7
7 Niwot 5-0 96 8
8 Steamboat Springs 4-0 79 -
9 Cheyenne Mountain 1-2 77 6
10 Northridge 4-0 73 -
11 Holy Family 3-1 56 10
12 The Classical Academy 3-0-1 54 9
Others receiving votes:
Palmer Ridge 49, Pueblo Centennial 47, Sand Creek 33, Falcon 32, Mead 26, Mullen 23, Green Mountain 23, Woodland Park 21, Thompson Valley 20, Pueblo South 18, Pueblo West 17, Erie 16, Discovery Canyon 15, Palisade 14, Golden 12, Durango 12, Canon City 12, Centaurus 11, Northfield 10, Denver North 10, Glenwood Springs 6, Greeley Central 6, Pueblo County 5, Coronado 5, Montrose 5, Longmont 5, Battle Mountain 4, Greeley West 4, Mountain View 3, Thomas Jefferson 2, Skyview 1
Dropped out
Palisade (11)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Jefferson Academy (12) 5-0-1 238 1
2 Kent Denver (3) 5-0-1 231 2
3 Colorado Academy (4) 5-1 193 3
4 Lutheran 5-1 177 4
5 Vail Mountain 5-0 144 8
6 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 5-0 141 11
7 Liberty Common (1) 3-0 108 6
8 Manitou Springs 3-0 85 7
9 Middle Park 5-0 81 9
10 Prospect Ridge Academy 5-2 79 10
11 The Academy (1) 4-0 78 5
12 Basalt 6-1 60 -
Others receiving votes:
Eagle Ridge Academy 38, DSST: Byers 36, Salida 35, Peak to Peak 34, KIPP Denver Collegiate 24, Aspen 20, Stargate School 13, Bayfield 12, Jefferson 11, Englewood 7, Frontier Academy 6, DSST: Conservatory Green 2, SkyView Academy 6, Atlas Preparatory School 5, Faith Christian 2, St. Mary's Academy 2, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, St. Mary's 1
Dropped out
Aspen (8)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Dawson School (11) 6-0 154 1
2 Telluride (2) 4-0 140 3
3 Denver Christian 2-0 113 2
4 Front Range Christian 5-1 97 4
5 Crested Butte 4-1 86 6
6 Clear Creek 3-0-1 70 7
7 Buena Vista 4-1 60 -
8 Flatirons Academy 3-1 56 5
9 Colorado Springs School 3-1 51 -
10 Thomas MacLaren School 3-2 39 -
11 Vail Christian 2-1 34 9
12 Loveland Classical 1-2-1 33 8
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Rocky Mountain 30, Ridgway 14, Twin Peaks Charter Academy 8, Center 6, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 5, Lake County 4, Grand Valley 3, Belleview Christian 3, Del Norte 3, Denver Jewish Day 2, The Vanguard School 1, Rye 1, Union Colony Prep 1
Dropped out
Del Norte (10)