Girls soccer rankings: Jefferson Academy takes over at No. 1 in Class 3A

In the latest coaches poll, Jefferson Academy claimed the top spot in Class 3A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Soccer Polls

Coaches looking to vote should email bcochi@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Broomfield (11) 3-0 264 1 2-0
2 Cherry Creek (3) 3-0 223 3 1-0
3 Grandview (4) 3-1 218 2 1-1
4 Valor Christian (3) 3-0 180 5 2-0
5 Mountain Vista 3-1 134 6 1-1
6 ThunderRidge (1) 3-0 124 9 2-0
7 Fairview 1-1 120 4 0-1
8 Legacy (1) 3-0 112 10 2-0
9 Arapahoe (1) 2-1 77 8 2-0
10 Rock Canyon (1) 2-1 73 - 1-0
11 Columbine 1-1 55 7 0-1
12 Regis Jesuit 0-0 50 8 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 43, Rocky Mountain 42, Boulder 33, Chatfield 33, Eaglecrest 23, Castle View 19, Denver East 18, Hinkley 17, Liberty 13, Fossil Ridge 11, Arvada West 10, Ponderosa 9, Ralston Valley 9, Horizon 9, Monarch 7, Fort Collins 4, Adams City 4, Poudre 3, Fruita Monument 3, Mountain Range 2, Denver South 2, Cherokee Trail 2, Chaparral 1, Vista PEAK Prep 1, Far Northeast Warriors 1, Skyline 1
Dropped out
Chatfield (11)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Evergreen (17) 1-0 233 1 0-0
2 Wheat Ridge 2-0 182 4 0-0
3 D'Evelyn (1) 1-0 174 3 0-0
4 Air Academy 1-0 145 5 0-0
5 Windsor (2) 1-0 130 7 0-0
6 Cheyenne Mountain 1-0 108 2 0-0
7 Loveland 2-0 73 10 0-0
8 Niwot 0-0 59 11 0-0
8 Pueblo Centennial (1) 0-0 59 8 0-0
10 Holy Family 1-0 58 9 0-0
11 Palisade 2-0 45 - 0-0
12 The Classical Academy 0-0 44 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Northridge 35, Steamboat Springs 33, Mead 30, Golden 28, Palmer Ridge 25, Sand Creek 24, Green Mountain 23, Woodland Park 23, Canon City 23, Discovery Canyon 20, Lewis-Palmer 20, Mesa Ridge 19, Erie 19, Falcon 16, Northfield 15, Pueblo East 14, Littleton 14, Thompson Valley 14, Durango 12, Pueblo West 10, Aurora Central 9, Battle Mountain 9, Mullen 9, Pueblo South 9, Conifer 7, Glenwood Springs 6, Montrose 5, Frederick 4, Mountain View 3, Denver North 3, Skyview 1, Coronado 1, Centaurus 1
Dropped out
Sand Creek (6), Mullen (8)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Jefferson Academy (9) 1-0 230 3 0-0
2 Kent Denver (4) 1-0 225 2 0-0
3 Colorado Academy (6) 2-0 197 1 0-0
4 Lutheran (2) 2-0 182 5 0-0
5 The Academy (1) 1-0 104 - 0-0
6 Liberty Common 0-0 101 10 0-0
7 Manitou Springs 0-0 86 - 0-0
8 Vail Mountain 2-0 83 8 0-0
9 Aspen 1-0 71 4 0-0
10 Prospect Ridge Academy 1-1 69 11 0-0
11 Colorado Springs Christian 0-0 63 - 0-0
12 Middle Park 1-0 57 9 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Peak to Peak 41, Salida 39, Stargate School 35, Basalt 34, Eagle Ridge Academy 24, DSST: Byers 18, KIPP Denver Collegiate 17, Alamosa 13, St. Mary's 11, Frontier Academy 6, SkyView Academy 3, St. Mary's Academy 2, DSST: Conservatory Green 2, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, Sterling 1, Arrupe Jesuit 1
Dropped out
None
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dawson School (8) 0-0 118 1 0-0
2 Denver Christian (2) 0-0 111 2 0-0
3 Telluride 1-0 99 3 0-0
4 Front Range Christian 1-0 80 6 0-0
5 Flatirons Academy 1-0 78 5 0-0
6 Crested Butte 2-0 75 4 0-0
7 Clear Creek 2-0 53 9 0-0
8 Loveland Classical 1-0 34 7 0-0
9 Ridgway 1-0 33 8 0-0
10 Del Norte 1-1 20 - 0-0
11 Colorado Rocky Mountain 1-1 16 10 0-0
12 Vail Christian 1-0 14 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs School 11, Belleview Christian 10, Thomas MacLaren School 6, The Vanguard School 6, Rye 5, Denver Jewish Day 5, Buena Vista 3, Addenbrooke Classical Academy 1, Grand Valley 1, Lamar 1
Dropped out
None