Girls volleyball rankings: The final coaches poll of Season C

In the final coaches poll of the season, Mountain Vista, Windsor, Eaton, Wiggins and Fleming were voted No. 1 in their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing bcochi@chsaa.org. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (11) 13-0 193 1 3-0
2 Rampart (1) 8-1 153 3 2-0
3 Cherry Creek 13-1 138 4 2-0
4 Ralston Valley (1) 14-0 135 7 4-0
5 Cherokee Trail 13-1 132 2 2-0
6 Columbine 10-1 123 6 3-1
7 Chaparral 9-2 110 5 3-0
8 Fossil Ridge 12-1 77 12 4-0
9 Legend 8-3 66 8 3-0
10 Valor Christian 7-4 58 10 3-2
11 Grandview 10-4 57 8 1-1
12 Chatfield 7-4 51 11 1-2
12 Pueblo West 13-1 51 15 3-0
14 Denver East 13-1 47 - 3-0
15 Fort Collins 10-4 46 13 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Liberty 26, Pine Creek 20, Loveland 11, Fruita Monument 10, Ponderosa 9, Lakewood 8, Brighton 7, Rocky Mountain 6, Castle View 5, Regis Jesuit 5, Douglas County 5, Broomfield 4, Denver South 3, Highlands Ranch 2, Heritage 1, Horizon 1
Dropped out
Liberty (14)

 

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Windsor (8) 13-0 220 3 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (3) 10-2 217 1 3-0
3 Palisade (2) 11-2 156 8 3-0
4 Coronado (1) 10-0 155 4 1-0
5 Eagle Valley 10-1 151 8 2-0
5 Palmer Ridge (2) 8-5 151 2 0-2
7 Mead 9-3 147 5 2-2
8 Discovery Canyon 8-3 119 7 1-1
9 Niwot 11-2 103 6 0-0
10 Durango 10-3 98 10 1-1
11 Frederick 12-2 61 11 1-0
12 Skyview 13-0 51 - 4-0
13 Holy Family 8-3 50 13 1-0
14 Woodland Park 8-1 48 12 0-0
15 Thompson Valley 9-3 37 14 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Erie 31, The Classical Academy 29, Thomas Jefferson 29, Lewis-Palmer 12, Montrose 11, Steamboat Springs 8, Lincoln 7, Mullen 7, Pueblo South 6, Evergreen 4, Roosevelt 3, Fort Morgan 3, Golden 3, George Washington 2, Northfield 1
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (15)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (16) 14-0 309 1 4-0
2 Sterling (1) 12-2 263 2 3-0
3 Lamar (2) 14-0 254 3 3-0
4 Montezuma-Cortez (2) 12-0 248 5 1-0
5 University 11-2 211 8 2-0
6 Bayfield 9-4 163 7 1-1
7 Lutheran 9-3 157 4 1-1
8 DSST: Montview 12-1 149 6 3-0
9 Alamosa 10-3 136 10 2-0
10 Prospect Ridge Academy 12-1 109 11 1-0
11 Resurrection Christian 8-4 108 8 1-1
12 Middle Park 11-3 89 13 2-1
13 Manitou Springs 9-3 83 14 3-1
14 Platte Valley 8-6 60 12 2-1
15 Liberty Common 8-6 44 - 1-2
Others receiving votes:
The Vanguard School 27, Centauri 21, St. Mary's 16, Coal Ridge 12, Bishop Machebeuf 11, Valley 10, Colorado Springs Christian 9, Faith Christian 7, Eagle Ridge Academy 5, Frontier Academy 5, DSST: Byers 4, Bennett 2, Delta 2, Ellicott 2, Pagosa Springs 2, Highland 1, James Irwin 1
Dropped out
Faith Christian (15)

 

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wiggins (8) 12-2 199 1 1-0
2 Denver Christian (5) 12-0 192 2 6-0
3 Meeker (1) 12-0 181 3 3-0
4 Sedgwick County 12-2 166 4 2-0
5 Fowler 10-3 143 5 2-1
6 Vail Christian 9-0 123 6 2-0
7 Dayspring Christian Academy 12-2 117 7 3-1
8 Vail Mountain 9-2 77 8 1-0
9 Del Norte 10-4 67 10 1-1
10 Soroco 10-3 65 11 1-2
11 Holyoke 10-4 64 - 4-0
12 Limon 7-7 50 8 2-1
13 Heritage Christian 10-4 36 12 2-1
14 Addenbrooke Classical Academy 7-2 33 - 2-1
15 Union Colony Prep 10-4 32 13 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Rye 31, Dawson School 23, Sargent 22, Telluride 13, Dolores 12, Yuma 11, Hoehne 7, West Grand 5, Rocky Ford 5, Monte Vista 4, Byers 2
Dropped out
Rye (14), Dawson School (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (3) 12-2 215 1 1-2
2 Wiley (3) 13-1 205 3 4-0
3 Merino (3) 12-2 204 5 3-0
3 Simla (5) 14-0 204 2 3-0
5 Stratton/Liberty 13-1 163 4 2-1
6 Briggsdale 11-3 142 8 2-0
7 Springfield 12-2 120 6 2-1
8 Sangre de Cristo 11-3 114 7 2-0
9 Otis 11-3 102 15 4-0
10 Kit Carson 9-5 101 8 1-1
11 Belleview Christian (2) 11-0 89 11 4-0
12 Dove Creek 11-2 77 10 3-1
13 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 8-4 60 12 1-1
14 McClave 9-5 41 14 0-1
15 Elbert 10-2 30 13 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Weldon Valley 12, Haxtun 10, Kim/Branson 8, Cotopaxi 6, Flagler 4, Cheraw 4, Idalia 3, South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 2, Flatirons Academy 2, Hi-Plains 1, La Veta 1
Dropped out
None