Girls volleyball rankings: Cheyenne Mountain, Wiggins new at No. 1

Cheyenne Mountain and Wiggins are the new top-ranked teams in their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing bcochi@chsaa.org. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (12) 10-0 194 1 0-0
2 Cherokee Trail 11-1 158 4 3-0
3 Rampart (1) 6-1 154 7 3-0
4 Cherry Creek 11-1 142 2 2-0
5 Chaparral 6-2 119 3 1-1
6 Columbine 7-0 108 10 3-0
7 Ralston Valley 10-0 95 5 1-0
8 Grandview 9-3 81 6 3-0
9 Legend 5-3 64 8 1-0
10 Valor Christian 4-2 63 8 0-0
11 Chatfield 6-2 57 14 3-0
12 Fossil Ridge 8-1 56 - 4-0
13 Fort Collins 7-4 46 13 4-1
14 Liberty 8-3 40 11 1-2
15 Pueblo West 10-1 39 12 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver East 30, Pine Creek 18, Loveland 12, Heritage 10, Eaglecrest 10, Regis Jesuit 9, Ponderosa 9, Highlands Ranch 7, Brighton 7, Rocky Mountain 6, Castle View 6, Fruita Monument 6, Douglas County 5, Broomfield 5, Denver South 3, Horizon 1
Dropped out
Denver East (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (10) 7-2 285 2 1-2
2 Palmer Ridge (3) 8-3 249 1 0-2
3 Windsor (4) 11-0 213 3 5-0
4 Coronado (1) 9-0 192 4 2-0
5 Mead (1) 7-1 178 8 5-1
6 Niwot 11-2 159 5 2-1
7 Discovery Canyon 7-2 148 11 3-0
8 Eagle Valley 8-1 145 7 0-0
9 Palisade 8-2 124 10 1-1
10 Durango 9-2 110 8 1-2
11 Frederick 11-2 85 - 5-0
12 Woodland Park 8-1 84 12 1-0
13 Holy Family 7-3 79 13 3-2
14 Thompson Valley 9-2 71 6 4-2
15 Thomas Jefferson 8-1 50 14 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Skyview 47, Erie 38, Montrose 30, Lewis-Palmer 20, D'Evelyn 17, Berthoud 16, Lincoln 16, Fort Morgan 15, Falcon 15, Northfield 15, Denver West 15, Denver North 14, The Classical Academy 13, George Washington 13, Evergreen 11, Aurora Central 9, Steamboat Springs 8, Alameda 8, Battle Mountain 7, Canon City 5, Centaurus 4, Mullen 4, Golden 3, Conifer 2, Roosevelt 2, Longmont 1
Dropped out
Erie (15)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (14) 10-0 298 1 4-0
2 Sterling (2) 9-2 227 4 3-0
3 Lamar (2) 11-0 216 3 2-0
4 Lutheran 8-2 175 2 1-2
5 Montezuma-Cortez 11-0 169 7 2-0
6 DSST: Montview (1) 9-1 151 5 2-1
7 Bayfield 8-3 135 12 2-0
7 University 9-2 135 6 3-0
9 Resurrection Christian 7-3 130 8 2-0
10 Alamosa 8-3 115 8 2-0
11 Prospect Ridge Academy 11-1 105 11 2-0
12 Platte Valley 6-5 83 14 3-0
13 Middle Park 9-2 69 - 2-0
14 Manitou Springs 6-2 56 13 2-1
15 Faith Christian 6-4 49 15 2-2
Others receiving votes:
The Vanguard School 47, Colorado Springs Christian 40, Liberty Common 34, Coal Ridge 29, Fort Lupton 24, Bennett 22, DSST: Byers 20, The Academy 20, Bishop Machebeuf 20, Lake County 18, The Pinnacle 17, Frontier Academy 17, James Irwin 15, SkyView Academy 15, Centauri 14, Valley 14, Cedaredge 14, Eagle Ridge Academy 13, St. Mary's 13, Arrupe Jesuit 12, Basalt 11, KIPP Denver Collegiate 11, Moffat County 10, Estes Park 10, Delta 10, DSST: College View 9, Strive Prep - Smart Academy 8, Kent Denver 8, Colorado Academy 7, Peak to Peak 5, Strasburg 5, Buena Vista 4, Pagosa Springs 3, Highland 3, Brush 2, Ellicott 2, Sheridan 1
Dropped out
Colorado Springs Christian (10)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wiggins (8) 11-2 219 2 3-0
2 Denver Christian (5) 6-0 208 3 3-0
3 Meeker (2) 9-0 206 1 1-0
4 Sedgwick County 10-2 177 4 2-1
5 Fowler 8-2 162 5 1-0
6 Vail Christian 7-0 135 7 2-0
7 Dayspring Christian Academy 9-1 107 6 1-1
8 Limon 5-6 100 8 1-1
9 Vail Mountain 8-2 89 12 2-0
10 Del Norte 9-3 72 8 3-0
11 Soroco 9-1 71 14 2-0
12 Heritage Christian 8-3 63 11 2-1
13 Union Colony Prep 9-2 46 - 1-1
14 Rye 4-1 38 10 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Ford 30, Monte Vista 20, Sargent 20, Addenbrooke Classical Academy 18, Holyoke 16, Dolores 16, Hoehne 16, Wray 10, Yuma 9, West Grand 9, Swink 7, Ignacio 7, Telluride 6, Byers 6, Gilpin County 2, Colorado Springs School 1, Platte Canyon 1
Dropped out
Monte Vista (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (13) 11-0 275 1 3-0
2 Simla (4) 11-0 264 2 3-0
3 Wiley 9-1 227 4 3-0
4 Stratton/Liberty 11-0 216 3 3-0
5 Merino (1) 9-2 192 5 3-0
6 Springfield 10-1 180 7 2-0
7 Sangre de Cristo 9-3 161 6 1-1
8 Briggsdale 9-3 142 8 4-0
9 Kit Carson 8-4 124 8 2-1
10 Dove Creek 8-1 100 10 1-0
11 Belleview Christian (1) 7-0 87 15 2-0
12 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 7-3 75 14 2-1
13 Elbert (1) 7-2 66 12 1-1
14 McClave 9-4 65 11 1-2
15 Otis 7-3 49 13 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Weldon Valley 32, Flatirons Academy 18, Cotopaxi 17, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 14, Kiowa 14, De Beque 13, Antonito 11, Hanover 9, Cripple Creek-Victor 7, Evangelical Christian 7, Pikes Peak Christian 6, Kim/Branson 6, Idalia 5, Haxtun 5, Deer Trail 4, Flagler 4, South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 4, La Veta 1
Dropped out