Boys soccer rankings: Windsor takes over at No. 1 in 4A

Windsor took over the Class 4A top spot in this week's rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing bcochi@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (18) 5-0 297 1 0-0
2 Fairview (4) 6-0 265 3 0-0
3 Liberty (1) 7-0 194 12 0-0
4 Grandview 6-1 165 7 0-0
5 Legacy 6-2 142 4 0-0
6 Castle View 7-0 139 8 0-0
7 Arvada West 4-1 129 2 0-0
8 Boulder (2) 4-2 106 5 0-0
9 Valor Christian 6-1 93 - 0-0
10 Pine Creek 4-1 80 10 0-0
11 Aurora Central 6-0 60 - 0-0
12 Arapahoe (1) 4-2 58 9 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver East 57, Rangeview 56, Adams City 55, Cherry Creek 53, Legend 49, Broomfield 43, Fossil Ridge 42, Hinkley 29, Lakewood 24, Gateway 17, Denver South 15, Fort Collins 13, Rampart 11, Rock Canyon 8, Highlands Ranch 8, Smoky Hill 7, Prairie View 7, Mountain Vista 7, Rocky Mountain 6, Brighton 6, Vista PEAK Prep 5, Bear Creek 4, Eaglecrest 4, Westminster 3, Ralston Valley 2, Fountain-Fort Carson 1, Northglenn 1, Cherokee Trail 1
Dropped out
Denver East, Adams City
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Windsor (9) 9-0 235 4 0-0
2 Skyview (10) 6-0 229 1 0-0
3 Battle Mountain (2) 8-0 227 3 0-0
4 Lewis-Palmer (1) 5-2 164 2 0-0
5 The Classical Academy (1) 4-0 153 8 0-0
6 Niwot 9-0 151 6 0-0
7 Mullen 6-1 139 5 0-0
8 Denver North (2) 7-1 101 11 0-0
9 Pueblo West 7-0 97 - 0-0
10 Standley Lake 5-0 86 - 0-0
11 Regis Groff 6-2 55 12 0-0
12 Erie 7-1 52 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Air Academy 39, Northfield 35, Holy Family 30, Golden 28, Evergreen 24, George Washington 20, Cheyenne Mountain 18, Alameda 12, Northridge 11, Thompson Valley 9, Littleton 7, Wheat Ridge 6, Pueblo South 6, Thomas Jefferson 3, Centaurus 3, Mesa Ridge 3, Durango 2, Palmer Ridge 2, Falcon 1, Coronado 1, Montrose 1
Dropped out
Air Academy, Evergreen, Golden
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Academy (13) 7-0 223 1 0-0
2 Liberty Common (4) 8-0 209 2 0-0
3 Lamar (2) 8-0 155 5 0-0
4 Coal Ridge (1) 8-0 149 3 0-0
5 KIPP Denver Collegiate 7-0 131 4 0-0
6 Faith Christian 5-1 103 6 0-0
7 Arrupe Jesuit 6-0 95 - 0-0
8 DSST: Conservatory Green 5-0 69 - 0-0
9 Atlas Preparatory School 3-1 56 - 0-0
10 Lutheran 4-1 55 11 0-0
11 Jefferson Academy 2-1 49 10 0-0
12 Middle Park 6-1 39 12 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Delta 36, Kent Denver 31, Alamosa 27, Manitou Springs 25, Salida 23, Aurora West College Prep Academy 20, Peak to Peak 14, Vail Mountain 13, Bishop Machebeuf 10, DSST: Montview 8, Frontier Academy 8, The Academy 4, Manual 4, Fort Lupton 3, Roaring Fork 1
Dropped out
Alamosa, Manitou Springs, Salida
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Crested Butte (4) 6-1 121 1 0-0
2 Fountain Valley (5) 5-0 114 2 0-0
3 Loveland Classical (1) 5-0 90 6 0-0
4 Denver Christian (1) 3-0 80 3 0-0
5 Dawson School 2-2 65 5 0-0
6 Front Range Christian 5-1 61 - 0-0
7 Thomas MacLaren School 4-3 60 8 0-0
8 Beth Eden Baptist 3-1 46 - 0-0
9 The Vanguard School 3-2 38 12 0-0
10 Colorado Rocky Mountain 3-3 33 10 0-0
11 Heritage Christian 2-3 30 9 0-0
12 Ellicott 4-2 27 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Telluride 24, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 19, Ridgway 17, Lotus School For Excellence 13, Colorado Springs School 9, Mile High Academy 6, Caprock Academy 2, Union Colony Prep 2, Dolores Huerta Prep 1
Dropped out
Lotus School for Excellence, Telluride