All-state and all-conference hockey teams for the 2020-21 season

The 2020-21 all-state and all-conference hockey teams are created by the Colorado High School Ice Hockey Coaches Association.

These teams were created following a meeting of coaches.

All-Colorado

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Nolan Devine Fort Collins
F Evan Pahos Valor Christian
F Easton Burg Mountain Vista
D Dillon Leonard Chaparral Senior
D Marek Thompson Fort Collins
G Sam Simon Fort Collins
F Sam Choi Kent Denver
F Rowan Piccaro Crested Butte
F Kyle Parliament Battle Mountain
D Aidan Cashman Mullen
D Denton Damgaard Cheyenne Mountain
G Cedric Choi Kent Denver

All-State

Class 5A

Player of the Year: Evan Pahos, Valor Christian

Coach of the Year: Ryan Finnefrock, Chaparral

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Nolan Devine Fort Collins
F Evan Pahos Valor Christian
F Easton Burg Mountain Vista
D Dillon Leonard Chaparral
D Marek Thompson Fort Collins
G Sam Simon Fort Collins
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Riley Hunt-Bahn Cherry Creek
F Landen Shay Chaparral
F Calvin Polon Denver East
D Ben Powell Cherry Creek
D Sergio Padilla Regis Jesuit
G Gage Bussey Regis Jesuit

Class 4A

Players of the Year: Trace Taranto, Woodland Park; Sam Choi, Kent Denver

Coach of the Year: Derek Byron, Battle Mountain

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Sam Choi Kent Denver
F Rowan Piccaro Crested Butte
F Kyle Parliament Battle Mountain
D Aidan Cashman Mullen
D Denton Damgaard Cheyenne Mountain
G Cedric Choi Kent Denver

All-Conference

5A Metro

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Robbie Dembeck Regis Jesuit
F Calvin Pollen Denver East
F Riley Hunt-Bahn Cherry Creek
D Seige Padilla Regis Jesuit
D Ben Powell Cherry Creek
G Gage Bussey Regis Jesuit
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Aiden Tucker Cherry Creek
F Connor Hasse Denver East
F Jackson Scot Heritage
D Adam Mitchell Columbine
D Eugene Riewe Cherry Creek
G Cameron Schoffman Heritage

Honorable mention:

  • Tanner Osolinski, Chatfield
  • Matt Maag, Chatfield
  • Adam Bleyle, Chatfield
  • Payne Pent, Cherry Creek
  • Dalton Burkey, Cherry Creek
  • Billy O'Grady, Cherry Creek
  • Jaymin Rolfe, Cherry Creek
  • Kris Clarke, Cherry Creek
  • Jarek Hladik, Columbine
  • Ryan Harvey, Columbine
  • Joseph Capra, Denver East
  • Tim Costache, Denver East
  • Zeke Romero, Denver East
  • Benjamin Kluza, Denver East
  • Joey Pontiff, Heritage
  • Henry Fleck, Heritage
  • Brodie Ingersoll, Heritage
  • Bo Frederickson, Heritage
  • Jake Zinno, Regis Jesuit
  • Blake Bridges, Regis Jesuit
  • Danny Bentz, Regis Jesuit
  • Andrew Gleason, Regis Jesuit
  • Sean Holloway, Regis Jesuit

5A South

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Easton Burg Mountain Vista
F Landen Shay Chaparral
F Evan Pahos Valor Christian
D Dillon Leonard Chaparral
D Nick Bova Mountain Vista
G Ryan Burke Chaparral
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Chase Chapman Doherty
F Colin McCready Chaparral
F Jackson Mundell Chaparral
D Jake McCall Valor Christian
D Mason Anderson Mountain Vista
G Jace Ruth Valor Christian

Honorable mention:

  • Lathan Olson, Castle View
  • Liam Casey, Castle View
  • Ben Ford, Mountain Vista
  • Sam Cook, Lewis Palmer
  • Jonathan Cole, Pine Creek
  • Zach Campbell, Pine Creek
  • Caleb Pallo, Valor Christian
  • Ryder Price, Valor Christian
  • Blake Rollison, Valor Christian
  • Noah Younkin, Chaparral
  • Jaxson Brandhorst, Chaparral
  • Sam Kleinsmith, Lewis Palmer
  • Ryan Kayser, Valor Christian
  • Aiden Owen, Valor Christian
  • Blake Neill, Chaparral
  • Austin Quinn, Mountain Vista
  • Brendan McLane, Lewis Palmer

5A North

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Nolan Devine Fort Collins
F Chase Coisman Ralston Valley
F Aidan Beck Fort Collins
D Marek Thompson Fort Collins
D Samson Haver Ralston Valley
G Sam Simon Fort Collins
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Nolan Williamson Fort Collins
F Jackson Kennedy Ralston Valley
F Garin Smith Ralston Valley
D Hayden Pawlikowski Fort Collins
D Sam Zis Monarch
G Miguel Tanner Ralston Valley

Honorable mention:

  • Gordy Nilsen, Centaurus
  • Henry Ziegart, Centaurus
  • Benjamin Tutkowski, Resurrection Christian
  • Andrew Howes, Resurrection Christian
  • Drew Fehr, Monarch
  • Tanner Freed, Monarch
  • Jacob Herbert, Standley Lake
  • Connor Maloney, Standley Lake
  • Tristan Olick, Fort Collins
  • Riley Laub, Fort Collins
  • Tsavo Cole, Ralston Valley
  • Devin Strong, Ralston Valley

4A Mountain

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Kyle Parliament Battle Mountain
F Rowan Piccaro Crested Butte
F Joseph Stock Crested Butte
D Jack Lambert Crested Butte
D Colter Strautman Glenwood Springs
G Logan Gremmer Battle Mountain
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Jensen Rawlings Battle Mountain
F Cater Large Battle Mountain
F Adam Coolins Crested Butte
D Jack Eastabrooks Battle Mountain
D Dillon Flaagan Battle Mountain
G Hunter Oger Glenwood Springs

Honorable mention:

  • Robbie Weir, Glenwood Springs
  • Connor Powell, Glenwood Springs
  • Max Mencimer, Glenwood Springs
  • Owen Mangeot, Glenwood Springs
  • Daelan Renzi, Glenwood Springs
  • Nolan Mcpherson, Glenwood Springs
  • Eli Hunt, Aspen
  • Zach Carelton, Summit
  • Ranger Stone, Summit
  • Max Mencimer, Glenwood Springs
  • Daelen Renzi, Glenwood Springs
  • Foster Krueger, Summit
  • Kyler Hill, Battle Mountain
  • Hunter Davis, Battle Mountain
  • Braydon Duncon, Crested Butte
  • Adam Collins, Crested Butte
  • Maxwell Kenney, Steamboat Springs
  • Quinn Dorris, Steamboat Springs

4A North

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Hayden Klem Mullen
F Sam Choi Kent Denver
F Hayden Winkelman Rampart
D Aidan Cashman Mullen
D Sean Melnyk Rampart
G Cedric Choi Kent Denver
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Aidan Elmer Kent Denver
F Noah Miller Rampart
F Micheal Barber Rampart
D Maddox Riewald Air Academy
D Eoin Canavan Mullen
G Syd Dahl Rampart

Honorable mention:

  • Nick Verneris, Kent Denver
  • Caleb Weien, Air Academy
  • Ryan Clynke, Air Academy
  • Joey Polaski, Air Academy
  • Maddox Riewald, Air Academy
  • Collin Eisenach, Air Academy
  • Nick Gilbert, Mullen
  • Larry Simons, Mullen
  • Riley Watters, Mullen
  • Robby Witwer, Mullen
  • Logan Clouthier, Mullen
  • Jayson Komrofske, Rampart
  • Nick Lande, Rampart
  • Gavin Costa, Rampart

4A South

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Wyatt Furda Cheyenne Mountain
F Trace Taranto Woodland Park
F Luke Guarienti Pueblo County
D Denton Damgaard Cheyenne Mountain
D Reese Hunt Palmer
G John Rhode Woodland Park
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Nicholas Hallee Cheyenne Mountain
F Jake Geronazzo Coronado
F Parker Taranto Woodland Park
D Adam Gryboski Coronado
D Matty Kelleher Cheyenne Mountain
G Grant Bevan Cheyenne Mountain

Honorable mention:

  • Mitchel Lewis, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Christian Pino, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Garret Elder, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Philip Bramble, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Noah Bonnett, Cheyenne Mountain
  • William Stone, Palmer
  • Shawn Valdez, Palmer
  • Joe Van Dyk, Palmer
  • Austin Christian, Palmer
  • Athen Finch, Palmer
  • Garrett Driscoll, Coronado
  • Aidan Heinz, Coronado
  • Austin Crawford, Coronado
  • Brycen Hurt, Coronado
  • Joe Quintana, Coronado
  • Mikael Romero, Woodland Park
  • Tyler Baldus, Woodland Park
  • Gabe Denio, Woodland Park
  • Brennen Morgan, Woodland Park
  • Caleb Hammond, Pueblo County
  • Tristen Chavez, Pueblo County
  • Ryan King, Pueblo County