Girls volleyball rankings: Mountain Vista new No. 1 in 5A

Mountain Vista took over as the new No. 1 in Class 5A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Mountain Vista (12) 9-0 193 2
2 Chaparral (1) 4-1 169 1
3 Cherokee Trail 6-1 167 3
4 Cherry Creek (1) 6-1 165 4
5 Grandview 5-2 120 7
6 Rampart 2-1 104 5
7 Valor Christian 3-1 95 8
8 Ralston Valley 6-0 87 11
9 Legend 3-3 85 6
10 Columbine 3-0 53 12
11 Chatfield 1-1 45 8
12 Fort Collins 1-2 44 13
13 Pueblo West 6-1 41 -
14 Eaglecrest 4-3 35 10
15 Liberty 3-1 32 -
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 25, Highlands Ranch 25, Regis Jesuit 21, Heritage 20, Broomfield 18, Denver East 17, Dakota Ridge 17, Lakewood 14, Ponderosa 13, Denver South 9, Rocky Mountain 9, Air Academy 7, Westminster 7, Vista PEAK Prep 6, Arvada West 6, Fossil Ridge 5, Boulder 5, Doherty 4, Douglas County 3, Pomona 3, Castle View 3, Horizon 2, ThunderRidge 2, Rock Canyon 2, Bear Creek 2
Dropped out
Broomfield (14), Highlands Ranch (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Palmer Ridge (13) 7-0 222 1
2 Cheyenne Mountain (2) 4-0 212 2
3 Niwot 6-0 169 6
4 Windsor 3-0 161 5
5 Coronado 4-0 154 3
6 Mead 1-0 115 7
7 Discovery Canyon 1-2 110 4
8 Eagle Valley (1) 8-0 88 15
9 Holy Family 4-0 83 10
10 Durango 5-0 75 11
11 Woodland Park 6-0 62 8
12 Lewis-Palmer 0-3 59 8
13 Thompson Valley 4-0 58 -
14 Erie 3-2 53 14
15 Montrose 4-2 47 13
Others receiving votes:
Frederick 43, D'Evelyn 40, Longmont 24, Palisade 23, Skyview 20, Fort Morgan 19, Thomas Jefferson 15, Mullen 15, Battle Mountain 11, The Classical Academy 8, Littleton 7, Pueblo County 6, Roosevelt 5, Falcon 4, Riverdale Ridge 3, Berthoud 2, Alameda 2, Green Mountain 2, Northfield 1, Pueblo South 1, Wheat Ridge 1
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (12)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Eaton (10) 3-0 285 1
2 Lutheran (3) 4-0 236 2
3 University (1) 5-0 218 5
4 Sterling (4) 4-2 217 3
5 Resurrection Christian (1) 4-1 179 6
6 Lamar 4-0 158 7
7 DSST: Montview (1) 4-0 146 12
8 Alamosa 5-1 137 8
9 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 1-1 119 4
10 Montezuma-Cortez 6-0 100 11
11 Platte Valley 2-3 92 8
12 Manitou Springs (1) 3-0 89 -
13 Bayfield 4-2 81 10
14 Prospect Ridge Academy 7-1 76 -
15 Valley 1-1 56 14
Others receiving votes:
Bishop Machebeuf 52, Faith Christian 46, DSST: Byers 43, Bennett 42, Middle Park 38, Coal Ridge 34, The Academy 31, St. Mary's 29, Frontier Academy 28, Fort Lupton 27, Lake County 27, Liberty Common 27, Basalt 26, The Vanguard School 26, Eagle Ridge Academy 17, Delta 16, SkyView Academy 15, James Irwin 15, Estes Park 14, La Junta 14, Cedaredge 13, Arrupe Jesuit 12, Centauri 11, Colorado Academy 10, Moffat County 10, DSST: College View 9, Strive Prep - Smart Academy 8, The Pinnacle 8, Kent Denver 7, Buena Vista 7, Roaring Fork 6, Peak to Peak 5, Strasburg 5, KIPP Denver Collegiate 4, Pagosa Springs 3, Grand Valley 3, Brush 2, Highland 1
Dropped out
Faith Christian (13), Coal Ridge (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Wiggins (6) 7-1 211 1
2 Denver Christian (6) 2-0 206 3
3 Meeker (2) 4-0 202 4
4 Sedgwick County (1) 6-0 167 6
5 Limon 2-1 145 2
6 Dayspring Christian Academy 5-0 122 13
7 Fowler 4-1 97 5
8 Vail Christian 5-0 81 -
9 Sargent (1) 5-0 74 15
10 Heritage Christian 5-1 70 -
11 Del Norte 4-3 64 12
12 Rye 4-1 61 7
13 Dolores 5-3 57 8
14 Byers 5-1 44 -
15 Union Colony Prep 4-1 43 14
Others receiving votes:
Yuma 40, West Grand 37, Rocky Ford 32, Telluride 29, Monte Vista 29, Hoehne 28, Calhan 27, Olathe 24, Swink 20, Addenbrooke Classical Academy 16, Vail Mountain 16, Holyoke 13, Akron 13, Soroco 12, Wray 10, Clear Creek 9, Ignacio 7, John Mall 6, Ridgway 6, Dawson School 5, Fountain Valley 5, Lyons 4, Sanford 4, Plateau Valley 2, Gilpin County 1, Paonia 1
Dropped out
Hoehne (8), Yuma (10), West Grand (11)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Fleming (13) 6-0 207 1
2 Simla 4-0 168 5
3 Briggsdale 3-2 143 2
4 Wiley 5-1 134 8
5 Stratton/Liberty 5-0 118 8
6 Merino 3-2 104 3
7 Sangre de Cristo (1) 5-2 101 7
8 Dove Creek 4-1 97 11
9 Kit Carson 3-3 96 4
10 Springfield 5-1 91 10
11 McClave 7-0 86 13
12 Otis 2-2 71 6
13 Weldon Valley 5-2 52 14
14 Elbert (1) 4-1 44 -
15 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2-2 35 12
Others receiving votes:
Haxtun 31, Belleview Christian 29, Cotopaxi 20, Kiowa 17, Miami-Yoder 14, La Veta 13, Colorado School for the Deaf Blind 13, Edison 12, Flatirons Academy 11, Kim/Branson 11, Hanover 9, Idalia 9, South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 8, Flagler 8, Pikes Peak Christian 8, Cripple Creek-Victor 7, Eads 7, Lone Star 5, Evangelical Christian 5, Deer Trail 4, North Park 4, Cheraw 4, Granada 2, Walsh 1, Caliche 1
Dropped out
Haxtun (15)