Boys soccer rankings: Three new teams take over top spots

Three new teams – Regis Jesuit, Skyview and Crested Butte – jumped up to No. 1 in their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (14) 3-0 244 2 1-0
2 Arvada West (5) 4-0 227 4 0-0
3 Fairview (1) 3-0 188 5 3-0
4 Legacy (3) 4-1 180 8 2-1
5 Boulder (2) 2-1 168 1 1-1
6 Denver East (2) 3-0 140 11 2-0
7 Grandview 4-1 135 8 2-0
8 Castle View 4-0 125 10 3-0
9 Arapahoe 4-1 87 3 1-1
10 Pine Creek 3-1 83 7 0-1
11 Adams City (1) 2-0 74 0-0
12 Liberty 3-0 68 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Legend 53, Broomfield 45, Rangeview 43, Fossil Ridge 41, Cherry Creek 29, Valor Christian 25, Mountain Vista 24, Rock Canyon 23, Hinkley 22, Rocky Mountain 21, Bear Creek 19, Gateway 17, Aurora Central 16, Fort Collins 15, Lakewood 13, Rampart 13, Far Northeast Warriors 8, Prairie View 7, Poudre 6, Westminster 6, Vista PEAK Prep 5, Denver South 4, Brighton 4, Northglenn 3, Eaglecrest 1, Overland 1, Pomona 1
Dropped out
Broomfield (6), Cherry Creek (12)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Skyview (13) 2-0 267 2 1-0
2 Lewis-Palmer (3) 4-1 263 6 3-0
3 Battle Mountain (2) 6-0 245 3 3-0
4 Windsor (4) 8-0 209 8 3-0
5 Mullen (1) 4-0 185 8 2-0
6 Niwot 6-0 158 12 3-0
7 Air Academy (3) 3-1 134 1 2-1
8 The Classical Academy (1) 3-0 133 7 1-0
9 Golden (1) 3-0 101 4 0-0
10 Evergreen 2-0 94 11 0-0
11 Denver North (1) 4-1 83 5 2-1
12 Regis Groff (1) 3-1 76 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo West 69, Holy Family 35, Erie 31, Northridge 27, Northfield 26, Alameda 25, George Washington 24, Cheyenne Mountain 24, Pueblo Centennial 21, Standley Lake 17, Centaurus 15, Discovery Canyon 12, Thomas Jefferson 11, Mesa Ridge 10, Littleton 7, Falcon 7, Wheat Ridge 6, Pueblo Central 5, Green Mountain 4, Harrison 4, Palmer Ridge 3, Montrose 3, Frederick 2, Pueblo South 1, D'Evelyn 1, Durango 1, Glenwood Springs 1
Dropped out
Holy Family (10)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Academy (15) 5-0 240 1 2-0
2 Liberty Common (2) 4-0 210 2 2-0
3 Coal Ridge (2) 3-0 157 3 1-0
4 KIPP Denver Collegiate 5-0 118 6 2-0
5 Lamar (1) 3-0 117 - 2-0
6 Faith Christian 2-1 101 5 0-0
7 Alamosa (1) 3-0 82 - 1-0
8 Salida 2-1 75 4 1-1
9 Middle Park 4-0 66 12 1-0
10 Jefferson Academy 1-1 63 8 1-1
11 Lutheran 2-0 55 - 2-0
12 Manitou Springs 2-0 46 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Arrupe Jesuit 42, Kent Denver 35, Atlas Preparatory School 34, DSST: Conservatory Green 33, Aurora West College Prep Academy 28, Peak to Peak 28, The Academy 23, Delta 16, Vail Mountain 15, Colorado Springs Christian 10, Frontier Academy 7, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 6, Montezuma-Cortez 6, Manual 6, Basalt 6, Bishop Machebeuf 6, Pagosa Springs 3, Palisade 2, Roaring Fork 1, Sterling 1
Dropped out
Kent Denver (7), Arrupe Jesuit (8), Atlas Preparatory School (10), Delta (11)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Crested Butte (3) 4-0 64 2 1-0
2 Fountain Valley (2) 2-0 57 6 2-0
3 Denver Christian (1) 1-0 55 1 0-0
4 Telluride 3-1 49 4 2-0
5 Dawson School 2-1 43 3 2-1
6 Loveland Classical 2-0 42 8 1-0
7 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1-1 35 10 0-0
8 Thomas MacLaren School 1-1 23 7 1-1
9 Heritage Christian 1-1 18 12 1-1
10 Colorado Rocky Mountain 1-2 16 11 0-1
11 Lotus School For Excellence 1-3 15 0-1
12 The Vanguard School 2-1 13 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Ridgway 11, Colorado Springs School 9, Beth Eden Baptist 5, Ellicott 5, Mile High Academy 4, Front Range Christian 2, Lake County 1, Evangelical Christian 1
Dropped out
Ridgway (5)