All-state boys wrestling teams for the 2020-21 season

State wrestling championship matches

(David Harvey/ImageProPhotography.com)

The 2020-21 all-state boys wrestling teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Class 2A

First Team
Name School Weight
Caleb Camp Buena Vista 106
Levi Martin Mancos 113
Lane Hunsberger Cedaredge 120
Dale VanMatre John Mall 126
Oran Huff Lyons 132
Zach Tittle Highland 138
Eyan Chavez Centauri 145
Tyler Collins Wray 152
Traycer Hall Hotchkiss 160
Jack Ring Highland 170
Remington Peterson Rye 182
Colby Clatterbaugh Meeker 195
Anthony Miller Paonia 220
Laith Ibrahim Wiggins 285
Second Team
Name School Weight
Riley Valdez Centauri 106
Chris Hutchings Buena Vista 113
Brady Collins Wray 120
Trey Geyer Cedaredge 126
Michael Atencio Rye 132
Anthony Aldretti John Mall 138
Clint Brown Peyton 145
Jordan Martin Centauri 152
Erik Mestas Centauri 160
Kody Logan Soroco 170
Trent Elliott Merino 182
Adam Schulz Crowley County 195
Harrison Wade Wray 220
Jose Molina Wray 285

Honorable Mention:

  • Shawn Cordova, Dolores Huerta (106)
  • Dillon Eichner, Mancos (106)
  • Mario Vigil, Centauri (113)
  • Malachi Gallegos, Del Norte (113)
  • Joe Zamora, Rocky Ford (120)
  • Eddie Bowman, John Mall (120)
  • Dezmon Reyes, Rocky Ford (126)
  • Jackson Helmke, Buena Vista (126)
  • David Arellano, Buena Vista (132)
  • AJ Robidoux, Cedaredge (132)
  • Lain Yapoujian, Byers (138)
  • Dylan Zimmerman, Hayden (138)
  • David Gardner, Lyons (145)
  • Tach Brewer, Crowley County (145)
  • James Brown, Peyton (152)
  • Hayden Burr, Sedgwick/Fleming (152)
  • Kelton Turner, Meeker (160)
  • Joziah Maestas, Rocky Ford (160)
  • Payton Wade, Wray (170)
  • Haden Camp, Buena Vista (170)
  • Pepper Rusher, Wiggins (182)
  • Seth Moss, Buena Vista (182)
  • Fabian Lopez, Sedgwick/Fleming (195)
  • Tai Gay, Dolores Huerta (195)
  • JJ Horn, Fowler (220)
  • Isaac Mantey, Burlington (220)
  • Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge (285)
  • Christian Matus, Hotchkiss (285)

Class 3A

First Team
Name School Weight
Dale O`Blia Mullen 106
Roberto Estrada Weld Central 113
Davion Chavez Alamosa 120
D`mitri Garza-Alarcon Fort Lupton 126
Zach Marrero Strasburg 132
Brady Hankin Woodland Park 138
Zane Rankin Lamar 145
Isaiah Rios Valley 152
Cameron Lucero Pagosa Springs 160
Mac Copeland Bennett 170
Cody DuBois Bennett 182
Braden Baumgartner Weld Central 195
Jeremiah Garcia Platte Valley 220
James Hustoles James Irwin 285
Second Team
Name School Weight
Anthony Isek Co Springs Christian 106
Royce Uhrig Gunnison 113
Alex Castaneda Eaton 120
Brandon Boehm Florence 126
Trevor Maestas Alamosa 132
Jamen Onesky Faith Christian 138
Dylan Tressler Pagosa Springs 145
Ryan Dirksen Eaton 152
Cael Langford Fort Morgan 160
Tanner Baumgartner Weld Central 170
Cael Jordan Eaton 182
Colby Runner Severance 195
Skyler Hill Pagosa Springs 220
Tanner True Eaton 285

Honorable Mention:

  • Aden Young, Sterling (106)
  • Van Hee Jared, Gunnison (106)
  • John Faczak, Bennett (113)
  • Daniel Soto, Jefferson (113)
  • Erik Wyman, Pagosa Springs (120)
  • Andrew Kramer, Elizabeth (120)
  • Noah Linares, Mullen (126)
  • Angelo Lozado, Jefferson (126)
  • Johnathan Malovich, Platte Valley (132)
  • Will Moneypenny, Berthoud (132)
  • Zach Brown, Valley (138)
  • Paxton Daggett, University (138)
  • Dylan Pickering, Bayfield (145)
  • Riley Bornhoft, Sterling (145)
  • Brae Bergdolt, Pagosa Springs (152)
  • Anthony Abeta, Montezuma-Cortez (152)
  • Kaleb Valdez-Lemos, Mullen (160)
  • Eddie Lemos, Res. Christian (160)
  • Alberto Zelaya, Jefferson (170)
  • Drew Johnson, Salida (170)
  • Jacob Hustoles, James Irwin (182)
  • Wil Aucoin, Pagosa Springs (182)
  • Wesley Reeves, Manitou Springs (195)
  • Ruben Samuelson, Basalt (195)
  • Zayne Stam, Weld Central (220)
  • Tanner Eide, Classical Academy (220)
  • Aidan Trujillo, Valley (285)
  • Sebastian Cortez, University (285)

Class 4A

First Team
Name School Weight
Jackzen Rairdon Thompson Valley 106
Kobi Johnson Loveland 113
Eric Griego Pueblo County 120
Dominic Hargrove Discovery Canyon 126
Cody Thompson Loveland 132
Ryan Vigil Broomfield 138
Vance Vombaur Windsor 145
Jacob Bierman Thompson Valley 152
Isaias Estrada Thomas Jefferson 160
Mitchell Nowlan Coronado 170
Xavier Freeman Pueblo East 182
NIco Gagliardi Cheyenne Mtn 195
Jake Boley Cheyenne Mtn 220
Matthew Moore Mesa Ridge 285
Second Team
Name School Weight
Zion Mares Pueblo County 106
Frankie Gallegos Mesa Ridge 113
Ramon Salazar Erie 120
Nicholas Grizales Cheyenne Mtn 126
Weston Dalton Pueblo East 132
Rudy Lopez Erie 138
Clayton Robinson Roosevelt 145
Vincent Fortin-Munoz Windsor 152
Aydin Rix Mcelhinney Falcon 160
Hayden Crosson Pueblo West 170
Bryce Garcia Pueblo County 182
Raul Martinez Montrose 195
Morgen Watt Broomfield 220
Jesse Boley Cheyenne Mtn 285

Honorable Mention:

  • LJ Herburger, Pueblo East (106)
  • AJ Alexander Hague, Riverdale Ridge (106)
  • Izaiah Padilla, Pueblo County (113)
  • Alex Carrillo, Frederick (113)
  • Kam Hanel, Thompson Valley (120)
  • Bryan Dickerson, Falcon (120)
  • Boden White, Pueblo County (126)
  • Landon Drury, Falcon (126)
  • Roman Smith, Lewis Palmer (132)
  • Smokey McClure, Falcon (132)
  • Sebastian Freeman, Pueblo East (138)
  • Ezavian Ortega, Canon City (138)
  • Anthony Flores, Pueblo East (145)
  • Raife Manjarrez, Cheyenne Mtn (145)
  • Richard Palomar, Pueblo County (152)
  • Bronco Hartson, Roosevelt (152)
  • Micah Duran, Pueblo West (160)
  • Max Coddington, Vista Ridge (160)
  • Josiah Aldinger, Falcon (170)
  • Dylan Ruane, Discovery Canyon (170)
  • Soren Herzog, Cheyenne Mtn (182)
  • Ryan Patterson, Falcon (182)
  • Gavin Malek, Erie (195)
  • Aiden Ray, Windsor (195)
  • Donovan Jarmon, Vista Peak (220)
  • Javian Hernandez, Central- Grand Junction (220)
  • Abraham Garcia, Eagle Valley (285)
  • Brandon Van Nooten, Montrose (285)

Class 5A

First Team
Name School Weight
Ane`e Vigil Prairie View 106
Kenny Sailas Brighton 113
Jakob Romero Pomona 120
Elijah Olguin Pomona 126
Armando Garcia Denver East 132
Vince Cornella Monarch 138
Daniel Cardenas Pomona 145
Antonio Segura Regis Jesuit 152
Cody Ginther Fossil Ridge 160
Draygan Colonese Pine Creek 170
Jacob Badger Chatfield 182
Jack Forbes Columbine 195
Franklin Cruz Pomona 220
Zach Schraeder Columbine 285
Second Team
Name School Weight
Otto Black Ponderosa 106
Derek Glenn, Jr Cherokee Trail 113
Jett Strickenberger Ponderosa 120
Jacob Bostelman Ponderosa 126
Murphy Menke Ponderosa 132
Aidan Lenz Ponderosa 138
Jaron Mahler Ponderosa 145
Grayston Diblasi Horizon 152
Kolten Strait Rocky Mountain 160
Traevin Osborn Ponderosa 170
Matthew Kinerson Rocky Mountain 182
Matthew Soderborg Cherry Creek 195
Dylan BravoPacker Brighton 220
Jonah Rubadue Chaparral 285

Honorable Mention:

  • Frankie Sanchez Jr., Grandview (106)
  • Nico Gonzalez, Northglenn (106)
  • Jeramiah steele, Pomona (113)
  • Noah Kubala, Chaparral (113)
  • Emilio Trujillo-Deen, Monarch (120)
  • Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre (120)
  • Dillon Roman, Monarch (126)
  • Max Black, Douglas County (126)
  • Josiah Parsons, Pomona (132)
  • Joey Airola, Fairview (132)
  • Isaac Ibarra, Thornton (138)
  • Justin Kelchen, Douglas County (138)
  • Kierarn Thompson, Grand Junction (145)
  • Levi Deaguero, Adams City (145)
  • Randy Myers, Ponderosa (152)
  • Zack Zuniga, Thornton (152)
  • Gage Bernall, Pomona (160)
  • Karter Johnson, Ponderosa (160)
  • Jacob Judd, Pomona (170)
  • Elijah Hamilton, Valor (170)
  • Jace Graves, Pine Creek (182)
  • Dillon Parker, Fossil Ridge (182)
  • Sage Harrison, Poudre (195)
  • Haegun Hoffschneider, Ponderosa (195)
  • Geoffery Freeman, Chaparral (220)
  • Kyle Hanson, Highlands Ranch (220)
  • Cade Whish, Fort Collins (285)
  • Ryan Aguiar, Douglas County (285)