Girls volleyball rankings: Wiggins new No. 1 in 2A poll

Wiggins has taken over atop the Class 2A girls volleyball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (6) 4-0 175 1 3-0
2 Mountain Vista (4) 4-0 163 7 2-0
3 Cherokee Trail (2) 5-0 161 4 3-0
4 Cherry Creek 4-1 132 5 3-0
5 Rampart (1) 1-1 128 2 0-1
6 Legend 2-2 110 8 2-0
7 Grandview 4-2 108 6 3-1
8 Valor Christian 0-1 101 3 0-1
9 Chatfield 1-0 63 12 1-0
10 Eaglecrest 2-2 53 8 0-2
11 Ralston Valley 1-0 49 11 0-0
12 Columbine 1-0 46 - 1-0
13 Fort Collins 0-0 45 10 0-0
14 Broomfield 1-0 38 - 1-0
15 Highlands Ranch 2-1 30 13 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 25, Regis Jesuit 25, Heritage 23, Pueblo West 20, Ponderosa 13, Doherty 13, Rocky Mountain 11, Liberty 8, Fossil Ridge 6, Douglas County 4, Arapahoe 4, Castle View 3, Lakewood 2, Denver East 1
Dropped out
Heritage (14), Pine Creek (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Palmer Ridge (12) 3-0 209 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 4-0 202 2 2-0
3 Coronado 2-0 187 3 0-0
4 Discovery Canyon 1-1 146 5 0-0
5 Windsor (1) 1-0 132 8 1-0
6 Niwot 2-0 125 10 2-0
7 Mead 1-0 124 6 1-0
8 Lewis-Palmer (1) 0-2 109 4 0-1
9 Woodland Park (1) 2-0 64 14 1-0
10 Holy Family 1-0 62 12 1-0
11 Durango 2-0 57 - 2-0
12 D'Evelyn 1-0 48 15 1-0
13 Montrose 1-1 47 7 1-1
14 Erie 0-0 44 8 0-0
15 Eagle Valley 2-0 43 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 41, Thompson Valley 35, Frederick 34, Pueblo County 32, Fort Morgan 27, Mullen 25, Battle Mountain 23, Longmont 19, Littleton 16, Steamboat Springs 14, Skyview 13, The Classical Academy 10, Roosevelt 8, Canon City 6, Pueblo Centennial 5, Pueblo Central 4, Pueblo East 4, Pueblo South 2, Berthoud 2, Wheat Ridge 1
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (11), Pueblo County (13)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (6) 0-0 245 1 0-0
2 Lutheran (3) 3-0 225 3 2-0
3 Sterling (7) 0-1 213 2 0-1
4 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 0-0 163 4 0-0
5 University 1-0 162 6 1-0
6 Resurrection Christian 2-0 150 11 2-0
7 Lamar (1) 3-0 146 8 1-0
8 Alamosa 2-1 142 5 1-1
9 Platte Valley 1-0 109 10 1-0
10 Bayfield (1) 1-2 104 8 1-2
11 Montezuma-Cortez 3-0 91 - 3-0
12 DSST: Montview (1) 3-0 86 13 2-0
13 Faith Christian 1-1 78 7 0-1
14 Valley 0-1 56 12 0-1
15 Coal Ridge 1-0 53 14 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Bishop Machebeuf 48, Prospect Ridge Academy 44, Manitou Springs 42, St. Mary's 31, Eagle Ridge Academy 25, Middle Park 24, Pagosa Springs 22, Buena Vista 20, Lake County 18, Fort Lupton 17, The Academy 17, Estes Park 14, Centauri 14, La Junta 14, SkyView Academy 14, Cedaredge 13, Strasburg 13, Basalt 13, Arrupe Jesuit 12, Frontier Academy 12, Moffat County 10, Bennett 9, DSST: Byers 8, Liberty Common 8, Roaring Fork 6, Englewood 5, The Pinnacle 5, Jefferson 3, KIPP Denver Collegiate 3, Grand Valley 3, Colorado Academy 3, Peak to Peak 2, The Vanguard School 2, Delta 1, Highland 1, Salida 1
Dropped out
Manitou Springs (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wiggins (3) 2-0 149 3 2-0
2 Limon (1) 0-0 148 2 0-0
3 Denver Christian (5) 2-0 143 1 2-0
4 Meeker (1) 4-0 129 4 2-0
5 Fowler 1-0 103 5 1-0
6 Sedgwick County 2-0 69 12 2-0
7 Rye 1-0 66 - 1-0
8 Dolores 3-2 62 8 2-1
9 Hoehne 1-0 61 10 1-0
10 Yuma 1-1 60 6 -
11 West Grand 1-2 56 7 1-2
12 Del Norte 2-0 49 11 2-0
13 Dayspring Christian Academy (1) 3-0 48 13 0-0
14 Union Colony Prep 2-0 42 8 2-0
15 Sargent 3-0 28 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Ford 27, Swink 24, Heritage Christian 21, Sanford 21, Soroco 20, Telluride 16, Holyoke 11, Byers 11, Wray 10, Ignacio 10, Clear Creek 9, Vail Christian 8, Vail Mountain 7, John Mall 6, Akron 6, Dawson School 5, Rangely 4, Gilpin County 3, Fountain Valley 3, Ridgway 2, Lyons 2, Platte Canyon 1
Dropped out
Swink (14), Rocky Ford (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (16) 0-0 266 1 0-0
2 Briggsdale 1-0 221 2 1-0
3 Merino (2) 0-1 192 5 0-1
4 Kit Carson 1-0 190 3 1-0
5 Simla 0-0 152 6 0-0
6 Otis 0-1 143 4 0-1
7 Sangre de Cristo 2-0 127 7 2-0
8 Wiley 0-0 122 14 -
9 Stratton/Liberty 2-0 101 - -
10 Springfield 0-0 95 10 0-0
11 Dove Creek 2-0 81 8 1-0
12 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 0-0 80 13 0-0
13 McClave 0-0 66 15 0-0
14 Weldon Valley 2-0 65 - 0-0
15 Haxtun 0-1 54 12 0-1
Others receiving votes:
La Veta 47, Elbert 33, South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 25, Flatirons Academy 25, Kim/Branson 21, Idalia 17, Lone Star 16, Belleview Christian 14, Miami-Yoder 14, Prairie 13, Colorado School for the Deaf Blind 13, Edison 12, Kiowa 12, Eads 11, Hanover 9, North Park 9, Cripple Creek-Victor 7, Pikes Peak Christian 6, Evangelical Christian 5, Deer Trail 4, Cheraw 4, Nucla 4, Granada 2, Walsh 1, Caliche 1
Dropped out
South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] (8), La Veta (11)