Boys soccer rankings: Boulder moves up to No. 1 in 5A

Boulder has taken over atop the Class 5A boys soccer coaches poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Boulder (14) 1-0 255 2 1-0
2 Regis Jesuit (6) 2-0 213 3 2-0
3 Arapahoe 3-0 180 5 2-0
4 Arvada West (1) 4-0 163 10 3-0
5 Fairview (1) 0-0 151 4 0-0
6 Broomfield (1) 1-1 139 1 1-1
7 Pine Creek 3-0 133 7 1-0
8 Legacy (1) 2-0 130 8 2-0
9 Grandview 2-1 100 6 2-1
10 Castle View 1-0 82 12 1-0
11 Denver East 1-0 81 11 1-0
12 Cherry Creek 2-2 79 8 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Fossil Ridge 62, Rock Canyon 38, Adams City 21, Rangeview 18, Rocky Mountain 18, Far Northeast Warriors 14, Mountain Vista 12, Hinkley 12, Overland 12, Gateway 11, Rampart 11, Prairie View 10, Fort Collins 10, Poudre 8, Vista PEAK Prep 8, Bear Creek 8, Ponderosa 7, Smoky Hill 7, Northglenn 6, Aurora Central 4, Lakewood 4, Columbine 4, Valor Christian 4, Liberty 3, Chatfield 3, Skyline 3, Ralston Valley 2, Highlands Ranch 1, Pomona 1
Dropped out
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (9) 1-0 221 1 1-0
2 Skyview (7) 1-0 210 2 1-0
3 Battle Mountain (3) 3-0 166 3 2-0
4 Golden 3-0 146 5 2-0
5 Denver North 2-0 139 6 2-0
6 Lewis-Palmer 1-1 126 4 1-1
7 The Classical Academy (1) 2-0 96 8 1-0
8 Mullen (1) 2-0 87 12 2-0
9 Windsor 5-0 70 3-0
10 Holy Family 2-0 63 11 2-0
11 Evergreen 2-0 57 - 1-0
12 Niwot 3-0 48 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Erie 28, Northfield 27, Pueblo Centennial 25, Alameda 23, Centaurus 22, Discovery Canyon 20, Grand Junction 16, Pueblo West 16, Montrose 13, George Washington 12, Thomas Jefferson 12, Cheyenne Mountain 12, Regis Groff 10, Steamboat Springs 8, Standley Lake 8, Harrison 7, Glenwood Springs 7, Northridge 6, Palmer Ridge 4, Durango 3, Denver West 3, Mesa Ridge 2, D'Evelyn 2, Littleton 1
Dropped out
Alameda (7), Pueblo Centennial (8)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Academy (13) 3-0 189 1 2-0
2 Liberty Common (2) 2-0 151 3 1-0
3 Coal Ridge (2) 2-0 96 7 1-0
4 Salida 1-0 94 4 0-0
5 Faith Christian 2-1 78 6 2-1
6 KIPP Denver Collegiate 3-0 67 - 3-0
7 Kent Denver 0-2 66 2 0-2
8 Jefferson Academy 0-0 52 10 0-0
9 Arrupe Jesuit 1-0 49 8 1-0
10 Atlas Preparatory School 0-0 47 8 0-0
11 Delta 1-0 45 5 0-0
12 Middle Park 3-0 38 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Lamar 37, Alamosa 36, DSST: Byers 34, Aurora West College Prep Academy 34, Roaring Fork 34, DSST: Conservatory Green 27, Peak to Peak 26, Vail Mountain 21, Palisade 18, Frontier Academy 16, Manitou Springs 16, Colorado Springs Christian 10, The Academy 10, Manual 9, Basalt 8, Lutheran 6, The Pinnacle 5, Prospect Ridge Academy 3, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 2, Pagosa Springs 1, Fort Lupton 1
Dropped out
Roaring Fork (11), Frontier Academy (12)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (3) 1-0 89 1 0-0
2 Crested Butte (2) 3-0 68 5 1-0
3 Dawson School (1) 0-0 60 2 0-0
4 Telluride 1-1 56 6 0-1
5 Ridgway 1-2 50 3 1-0
6 Fountain Valley (2) 0-0 39 4 0-0
7 Thomas MacLaren School 0-0 38 7 0-0
8 Loveland Classical 1-0 29 1-0
9 The Vanguard School 1-0 26 0-0
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1-1 25 - 1-0
11 Colorado Rocky Mountain 1-1 24 8 0-0
12 Heritage Christian 0-0 23 12 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Lotus School For Excellence 22, Beth Eden Baptist 16, Mile High Academy 16, Evangelical Christian 11, Ellicott 11, Colorado Springs School 10, Front Range Christian 6, Dolores Huerta Prep 4, Lake County 1
Dropped out
Lotus School For Excellence (8), Mile High Academy (10), Colorado Springs School (11)