Girls volleyball rankings: Five newcomers join the polls

This week's girls volleyball rankings are out.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Chaparral (5) 1-0 154 1 1-0
2 Rampart (5) 1-0 138 3 1-0
3 Valor Christian (1) 0-0 131 4 0-0
4 Cherokee Trail 2-0 130 7 2-0
5 Cherry Creek 1-1 122 5 1-1
6 Grandview (1) 1-1 114 6 1-1
7 Mountain Vista 2-0 107 8 2-0
8 Legend 0-2 105 2 0-2
9 Eaglecrest 2-0 62 14 2-0
10 Fort Collins 0-0 52 8 0-0
11 Ralston Valley 1-0 49 11 1-0
12 Chatfield 0-0 34 15 0-0
13 Highlands Ranch 1-1 30 12 1-1
14 Heritage 2-0 28 - 2-0
15 Pine Creek 1-0 25 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Columbine 24, Rock Canyon 20, Pueblo West 17, Broomfield 16, Denver East 14, Regis Jesuit 13, Castle View 12, Liberty 9, Dakota Ridge 7, Rocky Mountain 6, Doherty 5, Arapahoe 4, Lakewood 3, Boulder 3, Ponderosa 2, Fossil Ridge 2, Horizon 1, Douglas County 1
Dropped out
Broomfield (10), Castle View (13)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Palmer Ridge (11) 1-0 195 2 1-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 2-0 192 4 2-0
3 Coronado 2-0 190 3 2-0
4 Lewis-Palmer (3) 0-1 159 1 0-1
5 Discovery Canyon 1-1 145 7 1-1
6 Mead 0-0 142 5 0-0
7 Montrose 0-0 92 6 0-0
8 Windsor (1) 0-0 86 10 0-0
9 Erie 0-0 72 8 0-0
10 Niwot 0-0 71 - 0-0
11 Thomas Jefferson 0-0 67 11 0-0
12 Holy Family 0-0 60 13 0-0
13 Pueblo County 1-0 56 8 1-0
14 Woodland Park (1) 1-0 54 15 1-0
15 D'Evelyn 0-0 51 14 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Mullen 31, Frederick 25, Longmont 18, Fort Morgan 18, Thompson Valley 17, Durango 15, Battle Mountain 15, Glenwood Springs 14, Pueblo South 13, Berthoud 12, Pueblo East 12, Roosevelt 8, Weld Central 7, Eagle Valley 6, Littleton 6, The Classical Academy 4, Riverdale Ridge 4, Evergreen 3, Palisade 3, Steamboat Springs 3, Skyview 2, Severance 2, Skyline 2, George Washington 1
Dropped out
Longmont (12)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (3) 0-0 244 2 0-0
2 Sterling (10) 0-0 226 1 0-0
3 Lutheran (2) 1-0 219 3 1-0
4 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 0-0 165 4 0-0
5 Alamosa 1-0 162 7 1-0
6 University 0-0 134 6 0-0
7 Faith Christian 1-0 133 8 1-0
8 Lamar 2-0 123 5 2-0
9 Bayfield (1) 0-0 111 11 0-0
10 Platte Valley 0-0 102 8 0-0
11 Resurrection Christian 0-0 85 12 0-0
12 Valley 0-0 65 14 0-0
13 DSST: Montview (1) 1-0 53 10 1-0
14 Coal Ridge 0-0 52 13 0-0
15 Manitou Springs 0-0 42 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Prospect Ridge Academy 36, Eagle Ridge Academy 34, Cedaredge 29, Fort Lupton 28, SkyView Academy 28, Delta 27, St. Mary's 25, Frontier Academy 20, Pagosa Springs 18, Montezuma-Cortez 15, La Junta 15, Strasburg 15, The Academy 14, Centauri 14, Englewood 13, Bishop Machebeuf 13, Peak to Peak 12, Arrupe Jesuit 12, Buena Vista 12, Basalt 11, DSST: College View 10, Bennett 10, Estes Park 10, Colorado Academy 9, Middle Park 8, Lake County 8, James Irwin 7, Roaring Fork 6, DSST: Byers 5, Jefferson 4, St. Mary's Academy 4, The Vanguard School 3, Highland 3, Grand Valley 3, Kent Denver 1, Salida 1, Ellicott 1
Dropped out
Prospect Ridge Academy (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (9) 0-0 176 1 0-0
2 Limon (1) 0-0 173 2 0-0
3 Wiggins (1) 0-0 154 3 0-0
4 Meeker (1) 2-0 150 5 2-0
5 Fowler 0-0 124 4 0-0
6 Yuma 0-0 92 6 -
7 West Grand 0-0 85 7 0-0
8 Union Colony Prep 0-0 81 8 0-0
9 Dolores 1-1 71 10 1-1
10 Hoehne 0-0 63 13 0-0
11 Del Norte 0-0 61 8 0-0
12 Sedgwick County 0-0 60 11 0-0
13 Dayspring Christian Academy (1) 3-0 54 - 3-0
14 Swink 0-0 45 12 0-0
15 Rocky Ford (1) 0-0 44 14 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Rye 38, Holyoke 30, Sargent 25, Fountain Valley 17, Custer County 16, Gilpin County 14, Clear Creek 13, Wray 10, Soroco 10, Ignacio 10, Vail Mountain 9, Akron 9, Olathe 8, Sanford 8, John Mall 6, Dawson School 5, Telluride 5, Rangely 4, Lyons 3, Platte Canyon 3, Heritage Christian 2, Ridgway 2
Dropped out
Rye (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (6) 0-0 112 1 0-0
2 Briggsdale (1) 0-0 101 2 0-0
3 Kit Carson 0-0 97 3 0-0
4 Otis 0-0 70 4 0-0
5 Merino (1) 0-0 68 5 0-0
6 Simla 0-0 64 6 0-0
7 Sangre de Cristo 0-0 58 7 0-0
8 Dove Creek 1-0 53 8 1-0
9 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 0-0 49 8 0-0
10 Springfield 0-0 44 10 0-0
11 La Veta 0-0 40 11 0-0
12 Haxtun 0-0 37 12 0-0
13 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 0-0 36 13 0-0
14 Wiley 0-0 20 14 -
15 McClave 0-0 14 15 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Prairie 13, Kim/Branson 13, Flatirons Academy 13, Weldon Valley 12, Cotopaxi 10, Lone Star 9, Belleview Christian 8, Elbert 6, Shining Mountain 5, Idalia 4, Pikes Peak Christian 3, Nucla 1
Dropped out
None.