Boys soccer rankings: Denver Christian new No. 1 in 2A

This week's boys soccer rankings have been released.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Broomfield (11) 0-0 209 1 0-0
2 Boulder (4) 0-0 201 2 0-0
3 Regis Jesuit (3) 0-0 187 3 0-0
4 Fairview 0-0 126 6 0-0
5 Arapahoe (1) 1-0 120 8 1-0
6 Grandview 0-0 118 5 0-0
7 Pine Creek 2-0 94 10 2-0
8 Legacy 0-0 85 7 0-0
9 Cherry Creek 0-1 70 4 0-1
10 Arvada West 1-0 68 11 1-0
11 Denver East 0-0 62 8 0-0
12 Castle View 0-0 58 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 50, Far Northeast Warriors 32, Fort Collins 25, Mountain Vista 22, Rock Canyon 14, Overland 12, Rocky Mountain 12, Gateway 12, Valor Christian 10, Bear Creek 9, Adams City 8, Ralston Valley 7, Smoky Hill 7, Prairie View 6, Eaglecrest 4, Rangeview 4, Ponderosa 3, Liberty 2, Legend 1
Dropped out
Rampart (12)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (11) 0-0 288 1 0-0
2 Skyview (8) 0-0 268 2 0-0
3 Battle Mountain (3) 1-0 208 5 1-0
4 Lewis-Palmer (1) 0-0 193 4 0-0
5 Golden 1-0 161 3 1-0
6 Denver North 0-0 148 6 0-0
7 Alameda (1) 2-0 114 11 2-0
8 The Classical Academy (1) 1-0 93 12 1-0
9 Pueblo Centennial 2-0 75 10 2-0
10 Niwot 1-0 73 - 1-0
11 Holy Family 0-0 71 8 0-0
12 Mullen 0-0 50 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Discovery Canyon 46, Windsor 43, Northfield 40, Centaurus 38, Evergreen 32, Regis Groff 26, Cheyenne Mountain 25, Glenwood Springs 20, Thomas Jefferson 20, Grand Junction 16, Erie 15, Greeley West 12, Northridge 12, Thompson Valley 10, Montrose 9, Greeley Central 9, Standley Lake 9, Littleton 8, Harrison 7, Wheat Ridge 6, Palmer Ridge 6, Pueblo West 5, Elizabeth 5, Steamboat Springs 4, Durango 4, Pueblo Central 4, D'Evelyn 3, George Washington 3, Denver West 2, Loveland 2, Lincoln 1
Dropped out
Discovery Canyon (7), Centaurus (8)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Academy (4) 1-0 121 1 1-0
2 Kent Denver (5) 0-0 110 2 0-0
3 Liberty Common 1-0 106 7 1-0
4 Salida 1-0 73 3 1-0
5 Delta (1) 1-0 66 - 1-0
6 Faith Christian 0-0 64 6 0-0
7 Coal Ridge (2) 1-0 59 10 1-0
8 Atlas Preparatory School 0-0 44 4 0-0
9 Arrupe Jesuit 0-0 33 8 0-0
10 Jefferson Academy 0-0 27 - 0-0
11 Roaring Fork 0-1 26 5 0-1
12 Frontier Academy 1-0 22 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 16, DSST: Byers 16, Aurora West College Prep Academy 15, Manitou Springs 14, Lutheran 13, Alamosa 13, Colorado Springs Christian 12, The Academy 12, Middle Park 11, Vail Mountain 11, KIPP Denver Collegiate 11, Lamar 8, DSST: College View 6, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 6, Peak to Peak 5, Fort Lupton 4, SkyView Academy 3, DSST: Montview 2, Basalt 2, Aspen 2, Bennett 2, Arvada 1
Dropped out
Aurora West College Prep Academy (8), Aspen (11), Lutheran (12)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (2) 1-0 78 2 1-0
2 Dawson School (1) 0-0 62 4 0-0
3 Ridgway (1) 0-2 56 1 0-2
4 Fountain Valley (2) 0-0 53 3 0-0
5 Crested Butte (1) 2-0 45 6 2-0
6 Telluride 1-0 42 5 1-0
7 Thomas MacLaren School 0-0 32 12 0-0
8 Lotus School For Excellence 0-0 28 8 0-0
9 Colorado Rocky Mountain 1-1 27 7 1-1
10 Mile High Academy 0-0 22 8 0-0
11 Colorado Springs School 0-0 21 - 0-0
12 Heritage Christian 0-0 19 11 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Loveland Classical 15, The Vanguard School 10, Evangelical Christian 10, Dolores Huerta Prep 8, Ellicott 7, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 7, Beth Eden Baptist 2, Campion Academy 1, Lake County 1
Dropped out
Loveland Classical (10)