Preseason girls volleyball rankings

Merino Fleming volleyball

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

The preseason girls volleyball rankings have been released.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Chaparral (5) 0-0 151
2 Legend (3) 0-0 125
3 Rampart (2) 0-0 122
4 Valor Christian 0-0 117
5 Cherry Creek 0-0 93
6 Grandview 0-0 92
7 Cherokee Trail (1) 0-0 89
8 Fort Collins 0-0 80
9 Mountain Vista 0-0 77
10 Broomfield 0-0 50
11 Ralston Valley 0-0 48
12 Highlands Ranch 0-0 45
13 Castle View 0-0 44
14 Eaglecrest 0-0 36
15 Chatfield 0-0 30
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 16, Rock Canyon 14, Arapahoe 13, Loveland 12, Pueblo West 12, Ponderosa 9, Columbine 9, Fossil Ridge 8, Rocky Mountain 7, Heritage 5, Denver East 4, Horizon 4, Liberty 3, Air Academy 2, Fairview 2, Silver Creek 1
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Lewis-Palmer (6) 0-0 155
2 Palmer Ridge (5) 0-0 146
3 Coronado 0-0 133
4 Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 122
5 Mead 0-0 102
6 Montrose 0-0 90
7 Discovery Canyon 0-0 87
8 Pueblo County 0-0 71
9 Erie 0-0 69
10 Windsor 0-0 51
11 Thomas Jefferson 0-0 42
12 Longmont 0-0 34
13 Holy Family 0-0 28
14 D'Evelyn 0-0 24
15 Woodland Park 0-0 20
Others receiving votes:
Glenwood Springs 19, Battle Mountain 15, Eagle Valley 12, Niwot 11, The Classical Academy 11, Thompson Valley 10, Frederick 9, Mullen 9, Evergreen 8, Palisade 7, Durango 7, Wheat Ridge 7, Littleton 6, Berthoud 5, Skyview 4, Centaurus 4, Fort Morgan 2
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Sterling (10) 0-0 238
2 Eaton (1) 0-0 218
3 Lutheran (2) 0-0 188
4 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 0-0 148
5 Lamar 0-0 140
6 University 0-0 136
7 Alamosa 0-0 126
8 Faith Christian 0-0 109
9 Platte Valley 0-0 89
10 DSST: Montview (1) 0-0 68
11 Bayfield 0-0 64
12 Resurrection Christian 0-0 47
13 Coal Ridge 0-0 42
14 Valley 0-0 40
15 Prospect Ridge Academy 0-0 36
Others receiving votes:
SkyView Academy 35, Eagle Ridge Academy 34, Cedaredge 30, Manitou Springs 28, Middle Park 22, Centauri 20, Fort Lupton 18, Peak to Peak 18, Englewood 17, Liberty Common 15, DSST: College View 15, Buena Vista 15, St. Mary's 14, The Academy 14, Aspen 14, La Junta 14, Bishop Machebeuf 13, Delta 13, Arrupe Jesuit 12, Bennett 11, Estes Park 10, Colorado Academy 10, Montezuma-Cortez 9, Arvada 9, Pagosa Springs 8, Frontier Academy 8, Lake County 8, James Irwin 7, Roaring Fork 6, DSST: Byers 5, St. Mary's Academy 4, Grand Valley 4, Basalt 3, The Vanguard School 3, Strasburg 2, Ellicott 1, Highland 1, Moffat County 1
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Denver Christian (6) 0-0 108
2 Limon 0-0 107
3 Wiggins 0-0 102
4 Fowler 0-0 88
5 Meeker (1) 0-0 72
6 Yuma 0-0 57
7 West Grand 0-0 54
8 Union Colony Prep 0-0 52
9 Del Norte 0-0 47
10 Dolores 0-0 42
11 Sedgwick County 0-0 28
12 Swink 0-0 25
13 Hoehne 0-0 24
14 Rocky Ford (1) 0-0 23
15 Rye 0-0 22
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 20, Clear Creek 16, Fountain Valley 15, Ignacio 11, Akron 10, Wray 10, Telluride 8, Dawson School 6, Dayspring Christian Academy 4, Platte Canyon 3, Heritage Christian 2, Lyons 2, Paonia 1, Sanford 1
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Fleming (6) 0-0 112
2 Briggsdale (1) 0-0 101
3 Kit Carson 0-0 97
4 Otis 0-0 70
5 Merino (1) 0-0 68
6 Simla 0-0 64
7 Sangre de Cristo 0-0 58
8 Dove Creek 0-0 53
9 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 0-0 49
10 Springfield 0-0 44
11 La Veta 0-0 40
12 Haxtun 0-0 37
13 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 0-0 36
14 Wiley 0-0 20
15 McClave 0-0 14
Others receiving votes:
Prairie 13, Kim/Branson 13, Flatirons Academy 13, Weldon Valley 12, Cotopaxi 10, Lone Star 9, Belleview Christian 8, Elbert 6, Shining Mountain 5, Idalia 4, Pikes Peak Christian 3, Nucla 1