Boys soccer rankings: Preseason polls out as the season gets set to kick off

Broomfield Regis Jesuit boys soccer

(Tim Bourke)

The preseason boys soccer rankings are out, and they are led by Broomfield (5A), Air Academy (5A), Colorado Academy (3A) and Ridgway (2A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings are part of the postseason seeding process.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Broomfield (12) 0-0 219
2 Boulder (2) 0-0 202
3 Regis Jesuit (1) 0-0 182
4 Cherry Creek 0-0 151
5 Grandview 0-0 129
6 Fairview 0-0 119
7 Legacy 0-0 103
8 Arapahoe 0-0 99
9 Denver East 0-0 83
10 Pine Creek 0-0 82
11 Arvada West 0-0 78
12 Rampart 0-0 57
13 Castle View 0-0 53
14 Fort Collins 0-0 49
15 Mountain Vista 0-0 40
Others receiving votes:
Ralston Valley 36, Far Northeast Warriors 31, Rock Canyon 31, Rocky Mountain 30, Valor Christian 17, Rangeview 16, Overland 16, Eaglecrest 14, Chatfield 11, Smoky Hill 10, Adams City 10, Cherokee Trail 9, Fossil Ridge 8, Legend 7, Gateway 6, Vista PEAK Prep 5, Highlands Ranch 4, Aurora Central 3, Columbine 3, Douglas County 2, Bear Creek 2, Liberty 2, Hinkley 1
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Air Academy (5) 0-0 197
2 Skyview (5) 0-0 190
3 Golden (1) 0-0 170
4 Lewis-Palmer (2) 0-0 150
5 Battle Mountain 0-0 149
6 Denver North 0-0 141
7 Discovery Canyon 0-0 100
8 Centaurus 0-0 80
9 Holy Family 0-0 79
10 Pueblo Centennial 0-0 73
11 Alameda 0-0 66
12 The Classical Academy 0-0 56
13 Niwot 0-0 52
14 Northfield (1) 0-0 46
15 Mullen 0-0 37
Others receiving votes:
Regis Groff 26, Thomas Jefferson 24, Durango 23, Glenwood Springs 22, Cheyenne Mountain 20, Montrose 19, Standley Lake 14, Erie 12, Pueblo West 11, George Washington 7, Denver West 7, Steamboat Springs 7, Loveland 7, Lincoln 4, Littleton 3, Palmer Ridge 3, Kennedy 2, Woodland Park 2, Grand Junction 1
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Colorado Academy (2) 0-0 136
2 Kent Denver (4) 0-0 128
3 Salida (1) 0-0 96
4 Atlas Preparatory School (1) 0-0 88
5 Roaring Fork 0-0 81
6 Faith Christian 0-0 77
7 Liberty Common 0-0 66
8 Arrupe Jesuit 0-0 56
9 Aurora West College Prep Academy 0-0 52
10 Coal Ridge 0-0 44
11 Aspen (1) 0-0 39
12 Lutheran 0-0 35
13 Manitou Springs (1) 0-0 34
14 Jefferson Academy 0-0 28
15 Vail Mountain 0-0 25
Others receiving votes:
KIPP Denver Collegiate 19, Alamosa 18, Delta 17, Fort Lupton 16, Peak to Peak 15, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 14, Colorado Springs Christian 13, DSST: Montview 13, DSST: Byers 11, The Academy 10, Eagle Ridge Academy 10, DSST: Conservatory Green 9, Pagosa Springs 8, SkyView Academy 7, Middle Park 6, Frontier Academy 6, Lamar 4, St. Mary's 4, Arvada 4, Basalt 3, Strive Prep - Smart Academy 3, Prospect Ridge Academy 2, Estes Park 2, Bishop Machebeuf 1
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Ridgway (3) 0-0 75
2 Denver Christian 0-0 74
3 Fountain Valley (2) 0-0 71
4 Dawson School (1) 0-0 69
5 Telluride 0-0 58
6 Crested Butte 0-0 55
7 Colorado Rocky Mountain 0-0 54
8 Mile High Academy 0-0 43
9 Lotus School For Excellence 0-0 37
10 Loveland Classical 0-0 32
11 Heritage Christian 0-0 28
12 Thomas MacLaren School 0-0 27
13 Colorado Springs School 0-0 25
14 Campion Academy 0-0 15
15 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 0-0 11
Others receiving votes:
Addenbrooke Classical Academy 8, Dolores Huerta Prep 8, The Vanguard School 6, Caprock Academy 6, Ellicott 5, Beth Eden Baptist 5, Lake County 4, Front Range Christian 3, Union Colony Prep 1