Final boys basketball coaches poll released

(Austin Hogan-McCool)

The final boys basketball coaches polls of season are out as part of the process for seeding the state basketball tournaments.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. Each vote went through an audit process.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (20) 14-0 314 1 3-0
2 Rangeview (1) 13-0 271 3 2-0
3 Regis Jesuit 12-1 269 2 1-1
4 ThunderRidge 8-2 231 4 3-0
5 Chaparral 10-3 228 5 2-1
6 Fossil Ridge 13-1 190 8 2-0
7 George Washington 9-3 171 6 0-1
8 Mountain Vista 10-4 142 7 1-2
9 Denver East 10-3 127 8 0-0
10 Eaglecrest 9-4 115 12 2-1
11 Fairview 11-3 83 10 1-1
12 Douglas County 9-4 60 - 2-0
13 Rock Canyon 8-4 57 15 2-0
14 Smoky Hill 9-5 54 - 3-0
15 Fountain-Fort Carson 9-2 53 13 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Valor Christian 51, Doherty 19, Mullen 18, Overland 16, Rampart 15, Silver Creek 11, Chatfield 10, Horizon 8, Vista PEAK Prep 3, Arapahoe 2, Ralston Valley 1, Rocky Mountain 1
Dropped out
Valor Christian (11), Chatfield (14)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Windsor (19) 12-1 309 1 3-0
2 Longmont 10-3 249 2 1-2
3 Lewis-Palmer 10-2 235 6 3-0
4 Mead 10-3 228 5 4-0
5 Montrose 14-0 220 4 2-0
6 Pueblo Central (1) 12-2 204 3 1-1
7 Pueblo South 12-2 145 14 2-0
8 Golden 12-2 143 10 2-0
8 Steamboat Springs (1) 14-0 143 8 4-0
10 Evergreen 11-3 139 8 2-0
11 Erie 6-2 111 7 0-0
12 Holy Family 9-5 109 12 3-0
13 Green Mountain 10-4 73 11 0-2
14 Thompson Valley 10-4 62 - 2-1
15 Centaurus 4-4 44 15 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Aurora Central 33, D'Evelyn 14, Coronado 13, Pueblo East 11, Thomas Jefferson 11, Sand Creek 8, Palisade 4, Canon City 4, Frederick 3, Elizabeth 2, Mountain View 1, Falcon 1, Pueblo County 1
Dropped out
Aurora Central (13)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (14) 13-0 416 1 4-0
2 Lutheran (14) 12-1 407 2 2-0
3 Sterling (1) 13-1 363 3 3-0
4 Manitou Springs 13-1 321 4 2-1
5 Manual 11-3 256 5 3-1
6 Centauri 12-1 251 6 2-0
7 Faith Christian 8-4 203 7 1-1
8 Englewood 13-1 180 10 4-0
9 Aspen 12-1 160 13 2-0
10 Resurrection Christian 8-3 150 8 0-0
11 Highland 13-1 144 11 3-0
12 Colorado Academy 8-1 134 8 1-0
13 Coal Ridge 11-3 106 12 2-1
14 Kent Denver 10-4 85 14 2-0
15 Colorado Springs Christian 11-3 67 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
The Pinnacle 58, Gunnison 50, Salida 32, Brush 28, Strasburg 24, University 11, Bishop Machebeuf 9, Alamosa 6, Estes Park 5, DSST: Conservatory Green 3, Fort Lupton 3, Eaton 2, DSST: College View 1, Middle Park 1, Basalt 1, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, Bennett 1, Buena Vista 1
Dropped out
The Pinnacle (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wray (19) 12-0 285 1 0-0
2 Limon 13-1 258 2 3-0
3 Peyton 11-1 244 3 3-0
4 Denver Christian 12-2 194 4 3-1
5 Yuma 7-3 192 6 0-0
6 Holly 13-1 179 7 1-0
7 Sanford 9-4 165 5 1-1
8 Mancos 12-2 145 8 2-1
9 Ignacio 12-2 143 8 3-0
10 Sedgwick County 10-4 113 10 1-0
11 Del Norte 11-3 100 - 2-0
12 Fowler 8-6 50 12 0-2
13 Meeker 10-4 45 11 2-1
14 Wiggins 9-5 43 13 2-1
15 Thomas MacLaren School 6-2 25 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Monte Vista 18, Crested Butte 17, Lake County 14, Vail Christian 11, Lyons 10, Atlas Preparatory School 10, Vail Mountain 5, Byers 4, Dayspring Christian Academy 4, Holyoke 2, Custer County 1, Cedaredge 1, Rye 1, Golden View Classical Academy 1
Dropped out
Crested Butte (14)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Belleview Christian (12) 12-0 213 1 0-0
2 De Beque (1) 13-1 199 2 3-0
3 Merino (1) 10-4 157 5 3-0
4 Granada (1) 13-1 153 6 2-0
5 Cheraw 13-1 151 3 1-1
6 Primero 11-1 146 4 3-0
7 Mile High Academy 8-2 131 8 2-0
8 Caprock Academy 11-3 123 7 0-2
9 Briggsdale 10-2 97 11 2-0
10 Haxtun 9-5 81 10 1-1
11 Denver Jewish Day 8-2 70 13 2-0
12 Evangelical Christian 9-4 62 8 1-2
13 Sangre de Cristo 9-3 59 12 1-0
14 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 10-3 31 - 2-0
15 Kim/Branson 10-4 29 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Eads 27, Longmont Christian 12, Simla 10, Flatirons Academy 10, Sierra Grande 8, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 7, Elbert 6, Denver Waldorf 6, Fleming 4, Cheyenne Wells 4, Pikes Peak Christian 2, Hi-Plains 1, Dove Creek 1
Dropped out
Eads (15)