Girls basketball rankings: Holy Family the new No. 1 in 4A

(Brad Cochi)

Holy Family has moved up to No. 1 in this week's 4A girls basketball coaches poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (14) 8-0 318 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (7) 11-0 308 2 4-0
3 Regis Jesuit (1) 9-1 270 3 2-1
4 Highlands Ranch 7-2 241 4 2-0
5 Fossil Ridge 9-0 218 5 2-0
6 Ralston Valley 8-2 196 6 2-0
7 Chaparral 9-1 166 8 3-0
8 Arapahoe 6-2 163 7 1-1
9 Rangeview 9-0 154 8 3-0
10 Doherty 7-1 87 11 1-0
11 Monarch 7-1 78 15 2-0
12 Chatfield 8-2 62 14 2-1
13 Denver South 9-1 61 - 1-0
14 Vista PEAK 3-1 52 13 0-0
15 Fruita Monument 7-1 43 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Westminster 43, Eaglecrest 41, Cherry Creek 38, ThunderRidge 21, Fountain-Fort Carson 17, Ponderosa 13, Broomfield 10, Arvada West 8, Horizon 8, Mountain Vista 5, Pine Creek 4, Lakewood 4, Pueblo West 4, Denver East 3, Castle View 3, Palmer 1
Dropped out
Cherry Creek (10), Westminster (12)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (1) 8-1 342 6 3-0
2 Green Mountain (3) 10-0 336 3 3-0
3 George Washington (2) 8-0 315 2 1-0
4 Falcon (5) 9-0 313 5 2-0
5 Mullen (15) 6-2 300 1 1-1
6 Windsor (1) 8-1 274 4 2-1
7 The Classical Academy 8-2 196 8 1-1
8 Canon City 8-1 125 11 3-0
9 Northridge 8-1 119 - 3-0
10 D'Evelyn 9-1 111 8 2-1
11 Erie 6-3 106 7 1-2
12 Palmer Ridge 7-2 98 15 1-0
13 Roosevelt 8-1 86 - 3-0
14 Grand Junction Central 6-2 84 14 2-0
15 Weld Central 7-2 74 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Berthoud 58, Severance 54, Mead 50, Thompson Valley 38, Coronado 38, Evergreen 25, Lewis-Palmer 18, Thornton 18, Littleton 14, Durango 13, Battle Mountain 7, Thomas Jefferson 7, Palisade 5, Widefield 4, Mesa Ridge 3, Rifle 3, Sand Creek 2, Northfield 2, Aurora Central 1, Centaurus 1
Dropped out
Berthoud (10), Mead (12), Severance (13)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 The Vanguard School (17) 7-0 358 1 1-0
2 Centauri 9-1 309 3 2-1
3 Lutheran (2) 9-1 295 2 3-0
4 Eaton (3) 8-0 281 4 2-0
5 Platte Valley 7-1 253 6 2-0
6 The Academy 5-0 212 5 1-0
7 Delta 7-1 206 8 1-0
8 Pagosa Springs 8-2 156 7 2-1
9 St. Mary's 8-1 137 8 2-0
10 Kent Denver 8-1 120 11 3-0
11 Brush 7-2 117 10 3-0
12 University (1) 5-4 82 12 1-0
13 Peak to Peak 6-1 61 - 2-1
14 Basalt (1) 8-1 58 13 1-1
15 Manitou Springs 4-2 53 14 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 40, Lamar 37, Moffat County 27, Colorado Academy 25, Resurrection Christian 23, Faith Christian 23, Alamosa 20, Ellicott 18, Colorado Springs Christian 16, DSST: Byers 15, Manual 14, Sterling 10, DSST: Montview 8, Machebeuf 7, St. Mary's Academy 7, SkyView Academy 6, Middle Park 2, Prospect Ridge 1, Bennett 1, Arrupe Jesuit 1, DSST: Conservatory Green 1
Dropped out
Coal Ridge (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sanford (11) 9-0 258 1 2-0
2 Holyoke (1) 10-0 218 3 3-0
3 Rye (5) 8-1 216 2 3-0
4 Rocky Ford 9-0 208 4 3-0
5 Cedaredge 9-1 186 7 2-0
6 Heritage Christian (1) 9-0 147 8 3-0
7 Paonia 8-1 141 11 3-0
8 Sedgwick County 10-1 138 6 2-1
9 Wray 7-2 132 5 2-1
10 Limon 8-1 129 8 2-0
11 Ignacio 7-1 110 13 4-0
12 Soroco 8-1 73 10 2-1
13 Lotus School for Excellence 8-0 62 12 1-0
14 Burlington 7-2 34 14 2-0
15 Del Norte 7-3 28 15 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Olathe 19, Center 18, Mancos 11, Fowler 11, Peyton 8, Gilpin County 4, Wiggins 3, Monte Vista 3, Vail Christian 2, Sargent 1
Dropped out
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (15) 9-0 299 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (5) 9-0 289 2 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 7-1 233 4 3-0
4 Flatirons Academy 5-3 205 5 0-2
5 Simla 8-1 199 7 3-0
6 McClave (1) 7-1 196 3 3-0
7 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 8-1 182 8 3-0
8 Elbert 6-1 166 8 1-0
9 Kim/Branson 9-1 140 6 2-1
10 Shining Mountain 8-1 123 10 3-0
11 Cotopaxi 7-2 77 - 2-0
12 Merino 4-5 59 - 2-1
13 Lone Star 3-3 57 - 1-1
14 Dove Creek 7-0 56 12 1-0
15 Sierra Grande 7-2 50 11 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Fleming 43, Haxtun 42, Springfield 31, Eads 23, North Park 11, Kiowa 10, Idalia 8, Genoa-Hugo 8, Moffat 4, Cheraw 3, Centennial 3, Longmont Christian 3
Dropped out
Fleming (13), Springfield (14), Haxtun (15)