Girls basketball rankings: New teams atop 2A and 3A

(Brad Cochi)

Sanford (2A) and The Vanguard School (3A) each moved up to No. 1 in this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (14) 6-0 289 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (5) 7-0 278 2 3-0
3 Regis Jesuit (1) 7-0 254 4 2-0
4 Highlands Ranch 5-2 210 3 1-1
5 Fossil Ridge 7-0 186 7 3-0
6 Ralston Valley 6-2 180 5 3-0
7 Arapahoe 5-1 163 6 1-1
8 Chaparral 6-1 146 8 3-0
9 Rangeview 6-0 138 8 2-0
10 Cherry Creek 3-3 73 12 2-0
11 Doherty 6-1 60 14 3-0
12 Westminster 3-0 58 - 1-0
13 Vista PEAK 3-1 49 10 0-1
14 Chatfield 6-1 48 13 2-1
15 Monarch 5-1 43 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Denver South 40, Fruita Monument 36, ThunderRidge 29, Eaglecrest 21, Lakewood 15, Arvada West 14, Broomfield 13, Ponderosa 11, Fountain-Fort Carson 9, Pueblo West 8, Columbine 7, Mountain Vista 6, Fairview 5, Rocky Mountain 4, Pine Creek 4, Denver East 2, Horizon 1
Dropped out
Fruita Monument (11), Denver South (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (19) 5-1 368 1 2-0
2 George Washington (4) 7-0 341 4 3-0
3 Green Mountain (1) 7-0 339 3 2-0
4 Windsor 6-0 307 6 2-0
5 Falcon (4) 7-0 303 5 3-0
6 Holy Family 5-1 296 2 2-0
7 Erie (1) 5-1 212 7 2-0
8 The Classical Academy 7-1 211 8 3-0
9 D'Evelyn (1) 7-0 179 10 3-0
10 Berthoud 5-1 154 12 2-0
11 Canon City 5-1 111 13 2-0
12 Mead 4-1 100 15 2-0
13 Severance 5-1 92 11 2-0
14 Grand Junction Central 4-2 75 8 0-2
15 Palmer Ridge 6-2 74 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Northridge 71, Evergreen 49, Roosevelt 48, Coronado 45, Lewis-Palmer 40, Thornton 25, Battle Mountain 25, Weld Central 18, Thompson Valley 14, Littleton 13, Grand Junction 12, Durango 10, Thomas Jefferson 9, Longmont 7, Cheyenne Mountain 7, Sand Creek 6, Northfield 6, Mesa Ridge 6, Rifle 5, Discovery Canyon 5, Harrison 4, Pueblo County 4, Centaurus 3, Palisade 3, Pueblo East 1, Aurora Central 1, Pueblo Centennial 1
Dropped out
Roosevelt (14)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 The Vanguard School (7) 6-0 319 2 2-0
2 Lutheran (6) 6-1 308 1 2-1
3 Centauri (7) 7-0 301 4 2-0
4 Eaton (4) 6-0 278 3 2-0
5 The Academy 4-0 210 5 2-0
6 Platte Valley 5-1 201 8 3-0
7 Pagosa Springs 6-1 183 6 1-1
8 Delta 6-1 173 8 3-0
9 St. Mary's 6-1 134 7 2-1
10 Brush 4-2 130 10 1-1
11 Kent Denver 5-1 90 - 2-0
12 University 4-4 79 11 2-1
13 Basalt 7-0 64 - 2-0
14 Manitou Springs 4-2 60 12 3-0
15 Coal Ridge 5-0 59 14 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Peak to Peak 51, Ellicott 48, Lamar 38, Resurrection Christian 29, Faith Christian 25, Colorado Academy 25, Alamosa 22, Moffat County 13, St. Mary's Academy 10, Sterling 8, Machebeuf 5, Valley 4, Colorado Springs Christian 3, Fort Lupton 3, Bennett 2, Prospect Ridge 1, Stargate School 1, La Junta 1, DSST: Byers 1, Middle Park 1
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (13), Ellicott (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sanford (8) 7-0 228 2 3-0
2 Rye (7) 5-1 220 1 1-0
3 Holyoke 7-0 193 3 1-0
4 Rocky Ford 6-0 188 6 3-0
5 Wray 5-1 168 4 1-1
6 Sedgwick County (1) 8-0 162 13 3-0
7 Cedaredge 7-1 137 5 2-1
8 Heritage Christian (1) 6-0 128 8 3-0
9 Limon 6-1 127 7 2-0
10 Soroco 6-0 87 8 3-0
11 Paonia 5-1 81 11 1-1
12 Lotus School for Excellence 7-0 71 10 2-0
13 Ignacio 3-1 56 12 2-0
14 Burlington 5-2 38 - 2-1
15 Del Norte 5-3 36 14 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 19, Fowler 15, Front Range Christian 15, Center 12, Meeker 12, Gilpin County 11, Olathe 11, Akron 7, Sargent 5, Dayspring Christian 4, Monte Vista 3, Mancos 2, Rangely 2, Calhan 1, Swink 1
Dropped out
Peyton (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (11) 7-0 240 1 3-0
2 Kit Carson (4) 7-0 229 2 2-0
3 McClave (1) 4-1 174 6 2-0
4 Sangre de Cristo (1) 4-1 172 3 1-1
5 Flatirons Academy 5-1 167 5 2-0
6 Kim/Branson 7-0 161 8 2-0
7 Simla 5-1 156 4 1-1
8 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 5-1 114 14 3-0
9 Elbert 5-1 105 8 2-1
10 Shining Mountain 5-1 86 12 2-0
11 Sierra Grande 5-1 79 - 2-0
12 Dove Creek 6-0 54 - 3-0
13 Fleming 2-2 52 7 0-1
14 Springfield 3-2 49 13 0-2
15 Haxtun 4-3 45 11 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 43, Kiowa 35, Lone Star 27, Eads 22, Longmont Christian 19, Merino 18, Cripple Creek-Victor 15, Caliche 14, Beth Eden Baptist 13, Cheraw 11, Cheyenne Wells 9, Wiley 9, North Park 7, Idalia 7, Belleview Christian 6, Denver Waldorf 5, Front Range Baptist 5, Moffat 4, Antonito 3, Centennial 3, Creede 2
Dropped out
Cotopaxi (10), North Park (15)