Boys basketball rankings: New No. 1 teams in 3A and 1A

(Austin Hogan-McCool)

Belleview Christian (1A) and St. Mary's (3A) each moved up to No. 1 in their respective boys basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (12) 6-0 273 1 2-0
2 Rangeview (2) 7-0 266 2 2-0
3 ThunderRidge (3) 3-0 254 6 2-0
4 Regis Jesuit (3) 6-0 227 4 2-0
5 Chaparral 6-0 213 7 2-0
6 Mountain Vista 5-1 202 3 1-1
7 Fossil Ridge 7-0 158 8 3-0
8 Denver East 7-2 136 - 3-0
9 Overland 5-1 115 8 1-1
10 George Washington 4-2 98 5 1-2
11 Valor Christian (1) 5-2 80 13 3-0
12 Chatfield 7-0 75 - 3-0
13 Eaglecrest 3-2 62 12 2-1
14 Doherty 6-1 54 10 1-1
15 Rampart 5-1 49 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 46, Smoky Hill 35, Rock Canyon 31, Douglas County 24, Vista PEAK 19, Silver Creek 18, Gateway 16, Mullen 15, Ralston Valley 14, Mountain Range 8, Columbine 8, Fountain-Fort Carson 7, Arapahoe 5, Grandview 3, Boulder 3, Legend 2, Highlands Ranch 2, Horizon 1, Far Northeast Warriors 1
Dropped out
Ralston Valley (11), Smoky Hill (14), Rock Canyon (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (13) 5-0 333 1 2-0
2 Windsor (6) 6-0 287 2 3-0
3 Longmont (2) 6-0 275 3 4-0
4 Lewis-Palmer 4-1 253 4 3-0
5 Pueblo Central (1) 7-1 203 6 3-1
6 Evergreen 6-1 182 7 1-1
7 Montrose (1) 7-0 172 10 5-0
8 Erie 4-1 144 5 2-0
9 Pueblo South 6-1 131 8 3-0
10 Centaurus 3-3 125 8 2-2
11 Golden 6-2 102 11 2-0
12 Aurora Central 6-1 74 14 6-1
13 Pueblo East 2-2 72 13 1-1
14 Steamboat Springs 5-0 71 - 0-0
15 Green Mountain 5-2 70 12 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Thompson Valley 37, Canon City 32, Frederick 30, Palisade 25, Roosevelt 20, Severance 20, Sand Creek 19, D'Evelyn 19, Mountain View 16, Harrison 15, Denver North 7, Thomas Jefferson 7, Cheyenne Mountain 5, Wheat Ridge 5, Weld Central 4, Holy Family 2, Pueblo Centennial 1, Falcon 1, Durango 1
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (15)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (9) 7-0 351 2 3-0
2 Lutheran (15) 5-1 331 1 2-0
3 Manitou Springs 7-0 276 3 3-0
4 Sterling 6-1 244 7 3-0
5 Centauri 6-0 214 5 2-0
6 Faith Christian 4-3 187 4 2-1
7 Colorado Academy 4-0 164 8 0-0
8 Resurrection Christian 4-2 155 6 1-1
9 Manual 4-2 149 11 2-0
10 Kent Denver 6-1 134 8 2-0
11 Coal Ridge 5-1 116 13 3-0
12 Highland 6-1 107 12 2-0
13 Englewood 5-1 82 14 2-0
14 The Pinnacle 8-0 66 - 3-0
15 Strasburg 5-1 61 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Buena Vista 48, Colorado Springs Christian 46, Eaton 44, Salida 35, Brush 31, Aspen 21, University 20, Alamosa 18, Estes Park 17, The Vanguard School 10, Bishop Machebeuf 9, Gunnison 9, Bennett 8, Pagosa Springs 8, DSST: Byers 8, DSST: Conservatory Green 6, Arrupe Jesuit 5, Basalt 5, Platte Valley 4, Moffat County 4, Woodland Park 2, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, Frontier Academy 1, Liberty Common 1, Fort Lupton 1, Roaring Fork 1
Dropped out
Eaton (10), Buena Vista (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (20) 7-0 349 1 2-0
2 Wray (2) 6-0 319 2 3-0
3 Mancos 6-0 271 3 1-0
4 Denver Christian (1) 4-1 216 5 1-0
5 Sanford 5-2 210 7 2-1
6 Yuma 4-3 208 6 2-0
7 Peyton 4-1 197 12 3-0
8 Holly 7-1 188 8 3-1
9 Fowler 4-3 143 4 1-2
10 Wiggins 5-1 111 14 1-1
11 Sedgwick County 5-3 107 8 2-1
12 Meeker 4-1 106 10 1-1
13 Ignacio 4-2 75 11 3-0
14 Crested Butte 3-1 70 13 1-0
15 Soroco (1) 5-1 48 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
West Grand 40, Monte Vista 34, Holyoke 29, Gilpin County 22, Byers 19, Clear Creek 19, Del Norte 18, Thomas MacLaren 14, Lyons 13, Vail Mountain 11, Dayspring Christian Academy 10, Center 8, Vail Christian 5, Golden View Classical 4, Dolores 4, Rye 4, Cedaredge 3, Atlas Prep 2, South Park 1, Heritage Christian 1, Swallows Charter Academy 1
Dropped out
West Grand (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Belleview Christian (16) 7-0 298 2 3-0
2 De Beque (2) 5-1 255 1 0-1
3 Cheraw 7-0 237 6 2-0
4 Primero 7-0 219 5 3-0
5 Merino (1) 4-2 160 4 2-1
6 Evangelical Christian 6-1 157 12 2-0
7 Mile High Academy (2) 0-1 123 3 0-1
8 Haxtun 5-2 118 7 1-1
9 Granada 5-1 111 8 1-1
10 Denver Jewish Day 4-1 94 15 1-0
11 Flatirons Academy 4-1 80 13 1-1
12 Sangre de Cristo 4-1 79 11 1-1
13 Eads 4-1 73 - 1-1
14 Briggsdale 5-2 68 8 2-1
15 Caprock Academy 5-1 66 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 61, Simla 61, Genoa-Hugo 52, Denver Waldorf 49, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 38, Kit Carson 28, McClave 17, Kim/Branson 11, Springfield 10, Longmont Christian 10, Sierra Grande 8, Creede 8, Ouray 7, Walsh 7, Elbert 4, Fleming 3, Idalia 3, Dove Creek 2, Prairie 2, Arickaree/Woodlin 1
Dropped out
Cheyenne Wells (10), Kit Carson (14)