Final results from the state speech and debate festival

Results from the 2021 virtual CHSAA state speech and debate festival.

Creative Story Telling
Place Competitor School
1 Emma Poper Steamboat Springs Sailors
2 Ian Forrester Eagle Valley High School
3 Carter Josef Eagle Valley High School
4 Nicholas Olson Battle Mountain High School
5 Ashton Turecek Limon High School
6 Alexandra Hanna Steamboat Springs Sailors
Dramatic Interpretation
Place Competitor School
1 Myrrh Powers Faith Christian High School
2 Isabela Klyse Platte Canyon High School
3 Katelyn Bates University Schools
4 Leah Aoki Eagle Valley High School
5 Amelia Van Alamosa High School
6 Elainna Hemming Steamboat Springs Sailors
Extemporaneous Speaking
Place Competitor School
1 Isaac Fry Resurrection Christian School
2 Lucy Anderson Battle Mountain High School
3 Grace Doerner University Schools
4 Subhangi Bhatt Niwot High School
5 Max Salaman Dawson School
6 Eva Holwick Longmont High School
Humorous Interpretation
Place Competitor School
1 Bernard Hund Longmont High School
2 Katie Gibbs Battle Mountain High School
3 Aliyah Archer University Schools
4 Gavin Doan Eagle Valley High School
5 Bode Kirchner Battle Mountain High School
6 Jacob Cromley Resurrection Christian School
Original Oratory
Place Competitor School
1 Jenna Humphries Eagle Valley High School
2 Hannah Piersol Niwot High School
3 Anna Bedell University Schools
4 Tylan Hoppin Eagle Valley High School
5 Anika Nagpal Niwot High School
6 Ishita Mehta Stargate High School
Poetry Intepretation
Place Competitor School
1 Shanti Harrison Dawson School
2 Piper Scherr Battle Mountain High School
3 Evie Johnson Dawson School
4 Nalleli Flores-Robles Ft. Morgan High School
5 Taylor Eskew Resurrection Christian School
6 Caden Weihe Silver Creek High School
Duo Interpretation
Place Competitor School
1 Aliyah Archer and Anna Bedell University Schools
2 Lily Elliott and Miguel Jimenez Battle Mountain High School
3 Gavin Doan and Ian Forrester Eagle Valley High School
4 Abbygayle Peeters and Morgan Ashcraft Limon High School
5 Christian Scandrett and Zachary Bayens Resurrection Christian School
6 Abigail Feyen and Caitlyn Grosboll Resurrection Christian School
Impromptu Speaking
Place Competitor School
1 Isaac Fry Resurrection Christian School
2 Jordan Eskew Resurrection Christian School
3 Bernard Hund Longmont High School
4 Anika Nagpal Niwot High School
5 Kendyl Haddock Dawson School
6 Georgia Robinson Dawson School
Informative Speaking
Place Competitor School
1 Paige Heck University Schools
2 Jessie Squires Eagle Valley High School
3 Grace Doerner University Schools
4 Hope Brown Resurrection Christian School
5 Joy Russelavage Denver Christian School
6 Bella Simones Hayden High School
Program Oral Interpretation
Place Competitor School
1 Esther San Diego Eagle Valley High School
2 Elizabeth Gross Ft. Morgan High School
3 Lily Dougherty Eagle Valley High School
4 Tagan Garcia University Schools
5 Nissa Calkum Limon High School
6 Rudy Boock Battle Mountain High School
Public Forum Debate
Place Competitors School
1 Pierre Berdou and Alexandra Sirras Dawson School
2 Jackson Ringwald and Charlie Romano Dawson School
3 Jack Vito and Cohen Shannon Eagle Valley High School
4 Sierra Hill and Sean Asselin Eagle Valley High School
5 Emma Berdou and Ava Isidro Dawson School
6 Keya Chaurasia and Nicole Gutierrez Stargate High School
7 Justin Vargas and Holden Delles Eagle Valley High School
8 Eleanor Greer and Malaika Burkholder Dawson School
Congress
Place Competitors School
1 Dunn Battle Mountain
2 Aasmundstad Frederick
3 Brown Resurrection Christian
4 Grosboll Resurrection Christian
6 Howard Longmont
7 Rodell Eagle Valley
8 Overy Battle Mountain
5 PO Carter Frederick
9 PO Zaruba Eagle Valley
Value Debate
Place Competitors School
1 Elena Wittemyer Steamboat Springs Sailors
2 Sam Degen Silver Creek High School
3 Isaac Weise Dawson School
4 Alvaro Marin Garcia Eagle Valley High School
5 Silvia Le Varn Battle Mountain High School
6 Lance Johnson Steamboat Springs Sailors
7 Alex Desmond Longmont High School
8 Stuart Mace Dawson School
9 Carter Kasson Pagosa Springs High School
10 Kali Waldman Steamboat Springs Sailors
11 Emma Jackson Resurrection Christian School
12 Elizabeth Gross Ft. Morgan High School
13 Zachary Bayens Resurrection Christian School
14 Kathryn Wilson Battle Mountain High School
15 Sukir Namachivayam Dawson School
16 Morgan Yeiser Steamboat Springs Sailors
17 Lyla Valdez Eagle Valley High School
18 Marie Smith Pagosa Springs High School
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Place Competitors School
1 Breck Dunbar Dawson School
2 Caleb All Longmont High School
3 Nolan Silver Dawson School
4 Lauren Roberts Longmont High School
5 Brennan Berryhill Faith Christian
6 Nicholas Aasmundstad-Williams Frederick
7 Quin McCarroll Eagle Valley High School
8 Kaitlin Ruth Silver Creek
9 Joshua Weihe Silver Creek
10 Dillon Rankin Silver Creek
11 Carter Josef Eagle Valley High School
12 Sudhiksha Sivakumar Silver Creek
13 Hunter Passamaneck Faith Christian
14 Sumi Vora Stargate School
15 Nastasia Rivas St. Mary's Academy
16 Luke Riddle Longmont High School
17 Greta Wedel Longmont High School
18 Jack Josef Eagle Valley High School
19 Hannah Reyes St. Mary's Academy
20 Sibi Sivaram Niwot High School
21 Hailey Gifford Eagle Valley High School
22 David Morehouse Pagosa Springs High School
23 Aylen Dalke Steamboat Springs Sailors
24 Maddy Moreland Dawson School
25 Ruth Ann Morehouse Pagosa Springs High School
26 Paree Sharma St. Mary's Academy