Cross country team rankings by region

Wiggins Invite girls cross country

(Brent Murphy/brentmurphyphoto.com)

The 2020 cross country regional fields will be determined, in part, by a coaches poll within each region.

The official vote will be held this coming weekend. The coaches held a trial vote last weekend, and the results of that vote is below.

Region 1 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Heritage Christian 123
2 Lyons 107
3 Yuma 90
4 Wiggins 73
5 Lake Couty 56
6 Byers 53
7 Twin Peaks Charter 52
8 Clear Creek 51
9 Front Range Christian 41
10 Dawson School 40
11 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 33
12 Strasburg 31
13 Merino 24
14 Shining Mountain 22
15 Nederland 19
16 Aurora West College Prep 14
17 Highland 12
18 Front Range Baptist 11
Region 1 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Heritage Christian 108
2 Lyons 82
3 Lake Couty 81
4 Yuma 73
5 Clear Creek 64
5 Strasburg 64
7 Shining Mountain 51
8 Merino 40
9 Byers 39
10 Wiggins 34
11 Aurora West College Prep 28
12 Nederland 22
13 Dawson School 20
14 Highland 16
14 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 16
16 Front Range Baptist 14
16 Front Range Christian 14
18 Twin Peaks Charter 11
Region 2 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Golden View Classical Academy 80
2 Peyton 78
3 Lotus School for Excellence 71
4 Wray 57
5 Vanguard 51
6 Colorado Springs Christian 46
7 Limon 41
8 Ellicott 40
9 Dolores Huerta 20
10 Addenbrooke Classical 16
11 Colorado Springs School 14
12 Denver Christian 8
13 Denver Academy 5
14 Fountain Valley 4
15 CIVA Charter 3
16 Two Roads Charter 2
17 Pikes Peak Christian 1
18 Denver Academy of Torah 0
18 Stratton/Liberty 0
Region 2 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Wray 82
2 Golden View Classical Academy 76
3 Colorado Springs Christian 71
4 Peyton 60
4 Vanguard 60
6 Ellicott 48
7 Limon 41
8 Denver Christian 35
9 Colorado Springs School 26
10 Stratton/Liberty 14
11 Lotus School for Excellence 10
12 Addenbrooke Classical 3
12 Fountain Valley 3
12 Pikes Peak Christian 3
15 Denver Academy of Torah 2
16 CIVA Charter 0
16 Denver Academy 0
16 Dolores Huerta 0
16 Two Roads Charter 0
Region 3 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Rocky Ford 68
2 Buena Vista 67
3 Thomas MacLaren 59
4 St. Mary's 57
5 Centauri 56
6 Sargent 43
7 Platte Canyon 31
8 Custer County 29
9 Rye 27
10 Antonito 24
11 Monte Vista 19
12 Center 14
13 Sierra Grande 13
14 Centennial 9
15 Kim 8
16 Cripple Creek-Victor 7
17 Del Norte 5
18 Moffat 3
19 Primero 1
Region 3 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Buena Vista 48
2 Centauri 44
3 Rocky Ford 40
4 Rye 36
5 Platte Canyon 30
6 Custer County 24
7 Thomas MacLaren 20
8 St. Mary's 18
8 Springfield 18
10 Antonito 12
11 Del Norte 4
11 Sierra Grande 4
13 Kim 3
13 Moffat 3
15 Sargent 2
16 Center 1
17 Centennial 0
17 Cripple Creek-Victor 0
17 Monte Vista 0
Region 4 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Caprock Academy 154
2 Meeker 130
3 Grand Valley 129
4 Ouray 119
5 Olathe 107
6 Paonia 99
7 Crested Butte Community 77
8 Colorado Rocky Mountain School 68
8 West Grand 68
10 Rangely 34
11 Soroco 28
12 Dolores 23
13 Mancos 17
14 Ignacio 12
15 Telluride 11
16 Hotchkiss 10
17 DeBeque 5
18 Lake City 1
Region 4 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Ignacio 159
2 West Grand 149
3 Soroco 138
4 Meeker 120
5 Caprock Academy 119
6 Hotchkiss 116
7 Paonia 87
8 Colorado Rocky Mountain School 84
9 Telluride 52
10 Crested Butte Community 49
11 Mancos 45
12 Rangely 31
13 Ouray 15
14 Olathe 4
15 Dolores 1
15 Grand Valley 1
17 DeBeque 0
17 Lake City 0

Region 1 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Alamosa 47
2 Aspen 39
2 Gunnison 39
4 Moffat County 28
5 Basalt 25
5 Coal Ridge 25
7 Rifle 24
8 Pagosa Springs 18
9 Delta 13
10 Bayfield 12
11 Montezuma-Cortez 4
12 Middle Park 1
Region 1 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Basalt 39
2 Aspen 35
3 Alamosa 34
4 Moffat County 25
5 Delta 23
6 Gunnison 20
7 Pagosa Springs 17
8 Coal Ridge 12
9 Middle Park 6
10 Montezuma-Cortez 4
10 Rifle 4
12 Bayfield 1
Region 2 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 The Classical Academy 80
2 Salida 68
3 Lutheran 59
4 Woodland Park 55
5 Elizabeth 45
6 Manitou Springs 42
7 Harrison 26
8 Lamar 23
9 Banning Lewis Prep 15
10 La Junta 12
11 James Irwin 8
12 Sierra 4
13 Florence 3
Region 2 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 The Classical Academy 60
2 Elizabeth 53
3 Salida 49
4 Lutheran 40
5 Woodland Park 30
6 Lamar 26
7 Manitou Springs 22
8 James Irwin 17
9 Florence 13
10 Sierra 8
11 Banning Lewis Prep 6
11 Harrison 6
Region 3 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Holy Family 100
2 Jefferson Academy 89
3 Peak to Peak 80
4 Prospect Ridge 68
5 Stargate 59
6 DSST: Conservatory Green 49
7 The Academy 41
8 Arvada 35
9 Arrupe Jesuit 31
10 DSST: Montview 25
11 The Pinnacle 14
12 DSST: Green Valley Ranch 6
13 Denver West 5
14 Lincoln 3
Region 3 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Holy Family 85
2 Jefferson Academy 71
3 Peak to Peak 63
4 Prospect Ridge 54
5 Stargate 53
6 The Academy 42
7 DSST: Montview 38
8 The Pinnacle 23
9 Arrupe Jesuit 21
10 Denver West 20
11 Arvada 16
12 DSST: Green Valley Ranch 4
13 Lincoln 3
14 DSST: Conservatory Green 2
Region 4 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Frontier Academy 119
2 Liberty Common 109
3 Berthoud 86
4 Northridge 80
5 Brush 69
6 Eaton 56
7 Estes Park 52
8 University 38
9 Resurrection Christian 26
10 Severance 13
11 Valley 11
12 Platte Valley 1
Region 4 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Berthoud 104
2 Liberty Common 102
3 Frontier Academy 86
4 University 69
5 Northridge 68
6 Brush 54
7 Estes Park 49
8 Resurrection Christian 33
9 Eaton 24
10 Severance 14
11 Platte Valley 2
Region 5 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Faith Christian 54
2 Colorado Academy 47
3 D'Evelyn 43
4 Kent Denver 39
5 SkyView Academy 38
6 Machebeuf 33
7 Ridge View Academy 17
8 DSST: Byers 13
8 Englewood 13
10 DSST: College View 12
11 Jefferson 8
11 Sheridan 8
13 Englewood/St. Mary's Academy 3
14 KIPP Denver Collegiate 1
14 STRIVE Prep - Smart 1
Region 5 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 D'Evelyn 27
2 Faith Christian 25
3 Colorado Academy 23
4 Machebeuf 21
5 Englewood/St. Mary's Academy 16
6 Kent Denver 12
7 Sheridan 9
8 Jefferson 7
9 Ridge View Academy 6
9 SkyView Academy 6
11 Englewood 5
12 DSST: Byers 3
12 KIPP Denver Collegiate 3
14 DSST: College View 2

Region 1 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Battle Mountain 74
2 Conifer 73
3 Grand Junction Central 70
4 Eagle Valley 57
5 Green Mountain 52
6 Mullen 46
7 Golden 30
8 Evergreen 26
9 Grand Junction 20
10 Summit 18
11 Steamboat Springs 14
12 Palisade 9
13 Glenwood Springs 6
Region 1 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Battle Mountain 69
2 Eagle Valley 47
2 Golden 47
4 Glenwood Springs 41
5 Evergreen 33
6 Palisade 32
7 Green Mountain 25
8 Mullen 24
9 Grand Junction Central 19
10 Grand Junction 18
11 Summit 14
12 Conifer 9
13 Steamboat Springs 7
Region 2 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Air Academy 74
2 Palmer Ridge 70
3 Palmer 57
4 Lewis-Palmer 55
5 Coronado 46
5 Littleton 46
7 Falcon 39
8 Discovery Canyon 34
9 Ponderosa 23
9 Wheat Ridge 23
11 Aurora Central 12
12 Sand Creek 10
13 Gateway 6
Region 2 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Air Academy 89
2 Palmer Ridge 69
3 Discovery Canyon 62
4 Lewis-Palmer 58
5 Coronado 50
6 Littleton 37
6 Palmer 37
8 Falcon 21
9 Ponderosa 20
10 Wheat Ridge 19
11 Aurora Central 14
12 Gateway 10
13 Sand Creek 9
Region 3 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Centaurus 52
2 Niwot 49
3 Denver South 43
4 George Washington 39
5 Denver North 31
6 Northfield 25
6 Standley Lake 25
8 Thomas Jefferson 21
9 Vista Peak 17
10 Regis Groff 11
10 Skyview 11
12 Alameda 6
Region 3 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Niwot 70
2 George Washington 59
3 Centaurus 56
3 Northfield 56
5 Denver South 47
6 Standley Lake 37
7 Denver North 34
8 Thomas Jefferson 25
9 Vista Peak 23
10 Regis Groff 15
11 Skyview 11
12 Alameda 7
Region 4 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Thompson Valley 108
2 Mead 107
3 Longmont 94
4 Mountain View 77
5 Erie 65
6 Thornton 57
7 Riverdale Ridge 41
8 Silver Creek 40
9 Roosevelt 29
10 Greeley Central 18
11 Fort Morgan 11
12 Frederick 6
13 Windsor 5
14 Skyline 2
Region 4 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Silver Creek 127
2 Thompson Valley 115
3 Roosevelt 91
4 Erie 87
5 Mead 82
6 Longmont 64
7 Mountain View 58
8 Riverdale Ridge 31
9 Fort Morgan 28
10 Windsor 17
11 Frederick 6
11 Skyline 6
13 Greeley Central 2
14 Thornton 1
Region 5 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Cheyenne Mountain 70
2 Durango 62
3 Montrose 47
4 Mesa Ridge 45
5 Widefield 41
6 Pueblo South 38
7 Pueblo West 35
8 Canon City 16
8 Pueblo County 16
10 Pueblo Centennial 9
11 Pueblo East 5
12 Mitchell 1
Region 5 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Durango 66
2 Cheyenne Mountain 61
3 Pueblo West 56
4 Montrose 43
5 Mesa Ridge 34
6 Pueblo County 32
7 Pueblo South 29
8 Widefield 28
9 Canon City 23
10 Pueblo Centennial 6
10 Pueblo East 6
12 Mitchell 1

Region 1 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Cherokee Trail 83
2 Cherry Creek 81
3 Arapahoe 70
4 Grandview 69
5 Regis Jesuit 45
5 Smoky Hill 45
7 Eaglecrest 43
8 Overland 25
9 Rangeview 23
10 Hinkley 11
Region 1 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Cherry Creek 83
2 Arapahoe 81
3 Cherokee Trail 76
4 Regis Jesuit 62
5 Grandview 55
6 Smoky Hill 41
7 Eaglecrest 40
8 Rangeview 27
9 Hinkley 17
10 Overland 13
Region 2 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Mountain Vista 30
2 Dakota Ridge 26
3 Heritage 25
4 Valor Christian 21
5 Arvada West 16
6 Fruita Monument 15
7 Highlands Ranch 11
8 Chatfield 8
9 ThunderRidge 7
10 Lakewood 5
11 Columbine 1
Region 2 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Valor Christian 60
2 Mountain Vista 55
3 Heritage 47
4 Chatfield 46
5 Dakota Ridge 42
6 Fruita Monument 41
7 Columbine 31
8 ThunderRidge 22
9 Arvada West 16
10 Lakewood 13
11 Highlands Ranch 7
12 Bear Creek 5
Region 3 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Boulder 69
1 Ralston Valley 69
3 Fairview 67
4 Legacy 57
5 Broomfield 52
6 Denver East 41
7 Monarch 33
8 Pomona 28
9 Northglenn 10
10 Adams City 7
10 Westminster 7
Region 3 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Broomfield 70
1 Fairview 70
3 Denver East 58
4 Boulder 54
5 Monarch 53
6 Legacy 37
7 Pomona 36
8 Ralston Valley 33
9 Northglenn 14
10 Westminster 9
11 Adams City 6
Region 4 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Fossil Ridge 68
2 Rocky Mountain 64
3 Poudre 51
4 Horizon 49
5 Fort Collins 46
6 Loveland 36
7 Mountain Range 27
8 Brighton 22
9 Greeley West 11
10 Prairie View 9
11 Far Northeast 2
Region 4 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Loveland 69
2 Fossil Ridge 64
3 Rocky Mountain 54
4 Fort Collins 45
5 Brighton 40
6 Horizon 34
7 Poudre 33
8 Mountain Range 20
9 Greeley West 14
10 Prairie View 10
11 Far Northeast 2
Region 5 (Boys)
Rank Team Points
1 Chaparral 56
2 Liberty 53
3 Rock Canyon 45
4 Pine Creek 40
5 Castle View 39
6 Rampart 35
7 Douglas County 18
8 Doherty 14
8 Legend 14
10 Fountain-Fort Carson 11
11 Vista Ridge 5
Region 5 (Girls)
Rank Team Points
1 Pine Creek 68
2 Douglas County 50
3 Chaparral 49
4 Rock Canyon 48
5 Castle View 42
6 Rampart 39
7 Doherty 26
8 Fountain-Fort Carson 24
9 Vista Ridge 18
10 Legend 11
11 Liberty 10