All-state boys tennis teams for the 2020 season

The 2020 all-state boys tennis teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state tournament.

The athletes who won No. 1 singles championships at their classification were named players of the year.

Class 5A

5A boys state tennis

(Brent Murphy/brentmurphyphoto.com)

Player of the year: Morgan Schilling, Regis Jesuit
Coach of the year: Art Quinn, Cherry Creek

First team
Name Year School Position
George Cavo Sr. Cherry Creek 1S
Casey Dennis Jr. Cherry Creek 3D
Ainsley Elliott-Beagle So. Cherry Creek 3D
Dayton Fisher Sr. Ralston Valley 1S
Nathan Henden Sr. Cherry Creek 2D
Blake Holst Sr. Cherry Creek 4D
Matt Hu Fr. Cherry Creek 4D
Conor Kaczmarczyk Jr. Regis Jesuit 2S
Kiril Kostadinov So. Cherry Creek 1D
Kristian Kostadinov Fr. Cherry Creek 1D
Cameron Kruep So. Regis Jesuit 3S
Braden Mayer Sr. Cherry Creek 2D
Morgan Schilling Sr. Regis Jesuit 1S
Luke Silverman Sr. Fairview 1S
Second team
Name Year School Position
Matt Batmunkh Jr. Cherry Creek 2S
Caden Bell Fr. Fairview 3D
Luke Beukelman Jr. Valor Christian 1D
David Bomgaars Sr. Valor Christian 1D
Henry Burke Jr. Fairview 4D
Josh Campbell Sr. Ralston Valley 1D
Jack Carbone Sr. Regis Jesuit 2D
Jackson Case Sr. Valor Christian 4D
Steven Darbie Sr. Fort Collins 2D
Brady Elliott Jr. Fossil Ridge 2D
George Fang Sr. Fort Collins 2D
Zach Hartman Jr. Fossil Ridge 3S
Mason Heimel Jr. Denver East 3S
Drew Holmes Sr. Fossil Ridge 2D
Auron Hoyer Sr. Ralston Valley 1D
Aram Izmirian So. Cherry Creek 3S
Charlie Jenkins Jr. Regis Jesuit 4D
Grigor Karakelyan Sr. Regis Jesuit 1D
James Lynch Jr. Regis Jesuit 2D
Ryan McCarthy Sr. Regis Jesuit 4D
Brody Pinto Sr. Fairview 2S
Alexander Samuelson Jr. Regis Jesuit 3D
Jack Scherer Jr. Valor Christian 1S
Andy Schuiling Jr. Regis Jesuit 1D
Melak Senay Sr. Fossil Ridge 3D
John Shelby Jr. Fossil Ridge 1S
Aidan Sobolevsky So. Regis Jesuit 3D
Shawn Springer Sr. Cherokee Trail 1S
Dillon Tooman Sr. Fairview 3D
Christian Trevey So. Valor Christian 2S
Brayden Vos Sr. Fossil Ridge 3D
Chase Walters Sr. Heritage 1S
Logan Weems Jr. Valor Christian 4D
Andrew Yonan Sr. Fairview 4D

Class 4A

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Neil Wilcox, Niwot
Coach of the year: Mikka Keronen, Niwot

First team
Name Year School Position
Mac Caldwell Sr. Mullen 1S
Michael Ford Sr. Colorado Academy 3D
George Henry Hanzel Sr. Mullen 2S
Miles Hoover Fr. Cheyenne Mountain 2D
Nico Jamison So. Greeley West 1S
Henry Matheson Jr. Longmont 1S
Hudson Parks So. Colorado Academy 3D
Miles Wagner Sr. Cheyenne Mountain 1D
Carver Ward Sr. Cheyenne Mountain 2D
Luke Weber So. Niwot 3S
Neil Wilcox Sr. Niwot 1S
William Writer Jr. Kent Denver 4D
Mareks Zeile So. Kent Denver 4D
Bennett Ziegler Sr. Cheyenne Mountain 1D
Second team
Name Year School Position
Tyler Blixt So. Cheyenne Mountain 3D
Colin Boublik Jr. Kent Denver 1S
Ivan Calderon Sr. Niwot 1D
Luc Caldwell Sr. Mullen 2D
Ben Carlander Jr. Palmer Ridge 2S
Finn Cooper Jr. Kent Denver 2S
Vince Cushine Sr. D'Evelyn 4D
Alan Davis Jr. Palmer Ridge 1S
Jake Davis Sr. D'Evelyn 4D
Dante Dino Sr. Mullen 1D
Jack Domich Sr. Kent Denver 1D
Patrick Duke So. Mullen 3D
Alex Evans So. Mullen 2D
Drew Fenton Jr. Kent Denver 2D
Kameron Hooker Sr. Air Academy 3D
Lane Horsfall Sr. Air Academy 3D
Henry Johnson Jr. Kent Denver 2D
Chase Kelly Fr. Aspen 3S
Casey Klutznick Sr. Kent Denver 1D
Conner Kofford Jr. Cheyenne Mountain 4D
Phoenix Lee Jr. D'Evelyn 3S
Lichen Liao Fr. Niwot 1D
Colin Mackenzie So. Mullen 3D
Greg McMullan Sr. Mullen 1D
Robbie Metz Sr. Cheyenne Mountain 1S
Alex Mosher Sr. Aspen 2S
Xavier Moy Sr. Niwot 2D
Johnson Peng So. Cheyenne Mountain 4D
Sean Phelps Jr. Mullen 4D
Hank Walsh So. Cheyenne Mountain 3D
Raphael Weiland Fr. Denver South 1S
Alan Wilcox Jr. Niwot 2D
Blake Zaragoza Sr. Mullen 4D
Steven Zhou So. Cheyenne Mountain 3S