Boys tennis regional schedule for 5A and 4A in 2020

Boys tennis 5A state generic

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Below is a list of boys tennis' regional schedules for the 2020 season.

Class 5A

Regionals are set by a pre-determined waterfall. Final league standings are determined by the league and league tie-breaking policies.

Region 1

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: Fairview HS
  • Site contact: Fairview
  • Schools: Fairview, Rangeview, Doherty, Monarch, Overland, Rock Canyon

Region 2

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: Cherry Creek HS
  • Site contact: Cherry Creek
  • Schools: Cherry Creek, Castle View, Lakewood, Northglenn, Legacy, Poudre

Region 3

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: CAC Monaco
  • Site contact: Regis Jesuit
  • Schools: Regis Jesuit, Rocky Mountain, Rampart, Douglas County, Fountain-Fort Carson

Region 4

  • Date: 9/17
  • Site: Loveland and Fossil Ridge HS
  • Site contact: Fossil Ridge
  • Schools: Fossil Ridge, Arapahoe, Highlands Ranch, Columbine, Legend, Mountain Range

Region 5

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: Redstone Park
  • Site contact: Heritage
  • Schools: Heritage, Chatfield, Boulder, Liberty, Smoky Hill, Horizon

Region 6

  • Date: 9/17
  • Site: Valor Christian and Highlands Ranch HS
  • Site contact: Valor Christian
  • Schools: Valor Christian, ThunderRidge, Pine Creek, Cherokee Trail, Loveland

Region 7

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: Apex Tennis Center
  • Site contact: Ralston Valley
  • Schools: Ralston Valley, Fruita Monument, Fort Collins, Arvada West, Chaparral, Eaglecrest

Region 8

  • Date: 9/17-18
  • Site: Denver City Park
  • Site contact: Denver East
  • Schools: Denver East, Mountain Vista, Grandview, Broomfield, Hinkley

Class 4A

Region 1

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: Colorado Academy
  • Site contact: Jon Hill, Colorado Academy
  • Schools: Colorado Academy, Arvada, Bear Creek, Dakota Ridge, Denver South, D'Evelyn, Lewis-Palmer, Golden, Wheat Ridge

Region 2

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: TBD
  • Site contact: Richard Judd, Kent Denver
  • Schools: Kent Denver, Alameda, Denver North, Green Mountain, Thomas Jefferson, Palmer Ridge, Ponderosa

Region 3

  • Date: 9/16
  • Site: Mullen/Pinehurst CC
  • Site contact: Hank Hooper, Mullen
  • Schools: Mullen, Conifer, Discovery Canyon, Evergreen, George Washington, Littleton, Northfield

Region 4

  • Date: 9/17-18
  • Site: Centennial Park
  • Site contact: Sean Scribbick, Greeley Central
  • Schools: Greeley Central, Dawson School, Greeley West, Mountain View, Northridge, Riverdale Ridge, Severance, Thompson Valley, University, Windsor

Region 5

  • Date: 9/16-17
  • Site: Niwot HS
  • Site contact: Joe Brown, Niwot
  • Schools: Niwot, Centaurus, Erie, Frederick, Longmont, Mead, Peak to Peak, Prospect Ridge, Silver Creek, Skyline, Standley Lake

Region 6

  • Date: 9/17-18
  • Site: Cheyenne Mountain HS
  • Site contact: Kris Roberts, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Schools: Cheyenne Mountain, Air Academy, Colorado Springs Christian, Colorado Springs School, Coronado, Mitchell, Palmer, Sand Creek, Vanguard, Mitchell

Region 7

  • Date: 9/17-18
  • Site: Pueblo City Park
  • Site contact: Dennis Downs, Pueblo County
  • Schools: Pueblo County, Canon City, Fountain Valley, Mesa Ridge, Pueblo Centennial, Pueblo Central, Pueblo East, Pueblo South, Pueblo West

Region 8

  • Date: 9/18
  • Site: Colorado Mesa
  • Site contact: Paul Cain, District 51
  • Schools: Grand Junction, Aspen, Basalt, Durango, Grand Junction Central, Steamboat Springs, Vail Christian