2020 Legislative Council meeting agenda, proposals and information

On May 29, the Legislative Council will meet virtually. Below is information about the meeting, including links to the agenda and proposals that will be considered.

Schedule

May 29, 2020

  • 9 a.m. - Meeting Convenes

Action Items

Note: Constitutional Proposals require 2/3 vote for approval; Administrative and Athletic Proposals requires majority vote for approval, unless otherwise noted.

Proposals
Constitutional
CON 1 Definition of Schools Eligible for Membership (Board of Directors)
CON 2 Activity-Only Member Schools (Board of Directors)
CON 3 Clarification of Budget Process (Board of Directors)
Administrative
ADM 1 CLOC Committee (Board of Directors)
ADM 2 Transfer Clarification (Board of Directors)
ADM 3 Return to Original School (Board of Directors)
ADM 4 Restricted Varsity Eligibility (Board of Directors)
ADM 5 International Students (Board of Directors)
ADM 6 Transfer Clarification (Board of Directors)
ADM 7 Homeless Students – Eligibility (Board of Directors)
ADM 8 Migrant Student/Boarding School (Black Forest League)
ADM 9 Amateur Status Update (Board of Directors)
ADM 10 Coach Ejection (Board of Directors)
ADM 11 All-Star Games (Board of Directors)
ADM 12 Reporting of Scores (Board of Directors)
ADM 13 High School/Middle School Practice Allowed (Board of Directors)
ADM 14 Change Practice Requirement (Board of Directors)
ADM 15 Exceeding Game Limits Can be Appealed (Board of Directors)
ADM 16 Board of Director Appeals Timeline (Board of Directors)
ADM 17 Transfer Eligibility (5A CSML)
Athletic
ATH 1 Team Composition (Board of Directors)
ATH 2 COED Teams (Board of Directors)
ATH 3 Swimming & Diving (Board of Directors)
ATH 4 Unified Sports (Board of Directors)
Activity
None
Policy
None
Junior High/Middle School Division
None

Action items — Committee reports

Note: Require majority vote for approval, unless otherwise noted. Those are noted with an asterisk (*), and require 2/3 vote approval.

Committee Reports
Administrative
CR 1 Budget Report (Jim Thyfault)
CR 2 Classification and League Organizing Committee* (Randy Holmen)
CR 3 Coaching Education Registration Advisory (CERAC) (Jesse Shawcroft)
CR 4 Equity (Derek Cheney)
CR 5 Officials' Fees (Mike Book)
CR 6 Sportsmanship (Aaron Bravo)
CR 7 Sports Medicine Advisory Committee (Larry Bull)
CR 8 Tournament and Playoff Finance (David Walck)
Activity
CR 9 Music (Kevin Beaber)
CR 10 Speech (Christine Jones)
CR 11 Student Leadership (Rashaan Davis)
Sport
CR 12 Baseball (David Schuessler)
CR 12a 2A State Tournament Format (Western Slope)
CR 13 Basketball (Sean O'Donnell)
CR 13a Amend Re-Alignment of District 1A (Fishers Peak/Southern Peaks)
CR 13b Revised 5A Seeding Process (Centennial)
CR 14 Cross Country (Rick Macias)
CR 15 Field Hockey (Lance McCorkle)
CR 16 Football (Chris Noll)
CR 17 Golf (Chris Cline)
CR 18 Gymnastics (Stacy Folmar)
CR 19 Ice Hockey (Larry Bull)
CR 20 Boys Lacrosse (Mike Jacobsma)
CR 21 Girls Lacrosse (Richard Judd)
CR 22 Skiing (Christian Ranmaker)
CR 23 Soccer (Dan Knab)
CR 24 Softball (Steve Longwell)
CR 25 Spirit (Kylie Russell)
CR 26 Swimming and Diving (Scott Cohen)
CR 27 Tennis (Kris Roberts)
CR 28 Track and Field (Darryl Abeyta)
CR 29 Unified Bowling (Matt Heckel)
CR 30 Volleyball (Matt Heckel)
CR 31 Wrestling (Vince Massey)

Board of Directors

    • Replacement for Chase McBride (District 2).