All-state and all-conference hockey teams for the 2019-20 season

Valor Christian Fort Collins hockey

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

The 2019-20 all-state and all-conference hockey teams are a joint project between the Colorado High School Ice Hockey Coaches Association and CHSAANow.com.

These teams were created following a meeting of coaches.

All-State

Player of the Year: Sam Simon, Fort Collins

Coach of the Year: Dylan Strom, Fort Collins

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Mason Hoehn Valor Christian
F John Larchenko Denver East
F Tanner Marsh Fort Collins
D Nolan Sargent Regis Jesuit
D Austin Gipson Pine Creek
G Sam Simon Fort Collins
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Colter Strautman Glenwood Springs
F Evan Pahos Valor Christian
F Jakob Boos Heritage
D Ty Doan Heritage
D Simon Herz Chaparral
G AJ DiChiara Kent Denver

Honorable mention:

  • Nolan Williamson, Fort Collins
  • Wyatt Cirbo, Denver East
  • Austin Sawyer, Pine Creek
  • Hunter Fieweger, Cherry Creek
  • Leighton Walsh, Regis Jesuit
  • Zach Anderson, Mountain Vista
  • Jackson Mundell, Chaparral
  • Ethan Dupree, Mountain Vista
  • Jake Mccall, Valor Christian
  • Luke Flay, Cherry Creek
  • Fuller Loose, Monarch
  • Marek Thompson, Fort Collins
  • Trey Hirschfield, Valor Christian
  • Lucas Banks, Cherry Creek

All-Conference

Summit

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Austin Sawyer Pine Creek
F Luke Guarienti Pueblo County
F Wyatt Furda Cheyenne Mountain
D Austin Gipson Pine Creek
D Luke Doyle Pine Creek
G Reese Colson Lewis-Palmer
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Sam Kleinsmith Lewis-Palmer
F Daniel Vujcich Cheyenne Mountain
F Joey Polaski Air Academy
D Daniel Perry Lewis-Palmer
D Denton Damgaard Cheyenne Mountain
G Sean Valdez Pueblo County

Honorable mention:

  • Andrew Santos, Pine Creek
  • KC Brooks, Pine Creek
  • Ryan Nicoll, Pueblo County
  • Mitchell Lewis, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Philip Bramble, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Sawyer Haas, Cheyenne Mountain

Peak

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Ryan Kotz Glenwood Springs
F Joey Beveredge Battle Mountain
F Max Bonenberger Summit
D Rudi Burki Summit
D Parker Nash Battle Mountain
G Hunter Hadsock Glenwood Springs
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Colter Strautman Glenwood Springs
F Graham Barrett Crested Butte
F Max Ufakes Aspen
D Alex Parliment Battle Mountain
D Connor Powell Glenwood Springs
G Shaughn Rourke Crested Butte

Honorable mention:

  • Dylan Webster, Glenwood Springs
  • Cole Houston, Glenwood Springs
  • Sean Mooney, Glenwood Springs
  • Jacob Fowler, Glenwood Springs
  • Carson Dietz, Battle Mountain
  • Luke Grimaldi, Battle Mountain
  • Logan Gremmer, Battle Mountain
  • Logan Soderberg, Aspen
  • David Thiel, Steamboat Springs
  • Griffin Maltby, Steamboat Springs
  • Tanner Ripley, Steamboat Springs

Pinnacle

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Tanner Marsh Fort Collins
F Zach Saverise Ralston Valley
F Nolan Williamson Fort Collins
D Fuller Loose Monarch
D Marek Thompson Fort Collins
G Sam Simon Fort Collins
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Ryler Schelle Resurrection Christian
F Nolan Devine Fort Collins
F Cainin Stevenson Ralston Valley
D Jessie Corser-James Fort Collins
D Sean Lejeunesse Dakota Ridge
G Andy Howes Resurrection Christian

Honorable mention:

  • Trevor Wahl, Standley Lake
  • Denny White, Fort Collins
  • Vlad Suhlodolov, Standley Lake
  • Imaad Siddique, Standley Lake
  • Sam Clark, Ralston Valley
  • Anthony Colagrosso, Ralston Valley
  • Cam Pietrasiewicz, Ralston Valley
  • Jason Campos, Fort Collins
  • Tristan Olick, Fort Collins
  • Cristian Girardi, Resurrection Christian
  • Jake Little, Resurrection Christian
  • Eric Tyrrell, Resurrection Christian
  • Zach Clark, Resurrection Christian
  • Toby Gleason, Ralston Valley

Highlands

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Jakob Boos Heritage
F John Lochenko Denver East
F Wyatt Cirbo Denver East
D Sam Jacobs Chatfield
D Ty Doan Heritage
G AJ Dichiara Kent Denver
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Joe Carpinello Heritage
F Will Kandell Kent Denver
F Matt Macdonald Denver East
D Joe Capra Denver East
D Henry Caukins Kent Denver
G Connor Mahon Mullen

Honorable mention:

  • Aidan Cashman, Mullen
  • Robby Witwer, Mullen
  • Nick Gilbert, Mullen
  • Ian Riordan, Denver East
  • Anthony Capra, Denver East
  • Connor Hasse, Denver East
  • Calvin Polon, Denver East
  • Spencer Thomas, Kent Denver
  • Thomas Corbett, Kent Denver
  • Patrick Burke, Heritage
  • Mitchell Myles, Heritage
  • Holden Beckett, Chatfield
  • Matt Maag, Chatfield

Apex

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Ethan Meyer Rampart
F Chase Chapman Doherty
F Will Stone Palmer
D Josh Mongeau Rampart
D Tanner Chapman Doherty
G Marc Godec Coronado
Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Logan Matheney Rampart
F Cole Brooker Coronado
F Trace Taronto Woodland Park
D Reese Hunt Palmer
D Thomas Hollon Doherty
G Sean Bolduc Palmer

Honorable mention:

  • Jonathan Musser, Rampart
  • Jordan Jeffords, Rampart
  • Jaysen Komrofske, Rampart
  • Micheal Barber, Rampart
  • Dean Seifert, Rampart
  • Parker Taranto, Woodland Park
  • Jack Cintron, Coronado
  • Aaron Leaf, Coronado
  • Adam Gryboski, Coronado
  • Shaun Valdez, Palmer
  • Alex Wells, Palmer
  • Joe Vandyk, Palmer
  • John Petrone, Palmer
  • Dane Smith, Palmer
  • Greg Schendzielos, Liberty
  • Brock Chellgren, Liberty
  • Ian Ward, Liberty
  • Seth Dimarino, Liberty
  • Nik Reddeclifd, Liberty
  • Syd Dahl, Rampart
  • Owen Gaul, Woodland Park

Foothills

First Team
Pos. Name School
F Mason Hoehn Valor Christian
F Hunter Fieweger Cherry Creek
F Leighton Walsh Regis Jesuit
D Nolan Sargent Regis Jesuit
D Simon Herz Chaparral
G Trey Hirschfield Valor Christian

 

Second Team
Pos. Name School
F Zach Anderson Mountain Vista
F Evan Pahos Valor Christian
F Jackson Mundell Chaparral
F Ethan Dupree Mountain Vista
D Jake Mccall Valor Christian
D Luke Flay Cherry Creek
G Lucas Banks Cherry Creek

Honorable mention:

  • Serge Padilla, Regis Jesuit
  • Jesse Kittay, Mountain Vista
  • Lathan Olsen, Castle View
  • Jackson Szmul, Castle View
  • Parker Fromin, Castle View
  • Joseph Holguin, Chaparral
  • Riley Hunt-Bahn, Cherry Creek
  • Gage Bussey, Regis Jesuit
  • Gavin Berkey, Cherry Creek
  • Colton Carlson, Valor Christian
  • Blake Rollison, Valor Christian
  • Eugene Riewe, Cherry Creek
  • Robbie Dembeck, Regis Jesuit
  • Andrew O'Connor, Chaparral
  • Blake Johnson, Chaparral
  • Calvin Root, Mountain Vista
  • John Connolly, Chaparral