All-state wrestling teams for the 2019-20 season

State wrestling Pepsi Center venue generic

(Dustin Price/dustinpricephotography.com)

The 2019-20 all-state wrestling teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Scroll down to see the teams, or use the menu below to navigate to the class of your choosing.

Class 2A

First Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Brady Collins Wray 106 Fr. 2A
Cade Rockwell Wray 113 Sr. 2A
Michael Atencio Rye 120 Jr. 2A
Oran Huff Lyons 126 Jr. 2A
Lain Yapoujian Byers 132 Fr. 2A
Wyatt Yapoujian Byers 138 Sr. 2A
Wesley VanMatre John Mall 145 Sr. 2A
Tyler Collins Wray 152 Jr. 2A
Grey Neal Paonia 160 Sr. 2A
Adam Schulz Crowley County 170 Jr. 2A
Hunter Planansky Hayden 182 Sr. 2A
Fabian Lopez Sedgwick/Fleming 195 Jr. 2A
Jesse Tapia Rocky Ford 220 Sr. 2A
Remi Lucero Centauri 285 Sr. 2A
Second Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Michael Romero Swink 106 Sr. 2A
Lane Hunsberger Cedaredge 113 So. 2A
Michael Maldonado Rocky Ford 120 Sr. 2A
Trey Geyer Cedaredge 126 Jr. 2A
Blaze Brophy Yuma 132 Jr. 2A
Clint Brown Peyton 138 Jr. 2A
David Gardner Lyons 145 Jr. 2A
Zeb Etter Paonia 152 Sr. 2A
Micah Hertrich Buena Vista 160 Sr. 2A
Luis Chafino Holyoke 170 Sr. 2A
Colby Clatterbaugh Meeker 182 Jr. 2A
Karson Bean Lyons 195 Sr. 2A
Jose Molina Wray 220 Jr. 2A
Peyton Froman Rocky Ford 285 Jr. 2A

Honorable Mention:

  • Chris Hutchings, Buena Vista, So. (106)
  • Jarret Sinks, Norwood, So. (106)
  • Daniel Apodaca, Dolores Huerta, Fr. (113)
  • Miguel Sanchez, John Mall, Jr. (113)
  • Dale VanMatre, John Mall, Jr. (120)
  • Cole Rockwell, Wray, Sr. (120)
  • Dante Chiricingo, Highland, Sr. (126)
  • Joe Zamora, Rocky Ford, Fr. (126)
  • Eyan Chavez, Centauri, So. (132)
  • Lucas Hefner, Highland, Sr. (132)
  • Zach Tittle, Highland, So. (138)
  • Santino Mendoza, Rocky Ford, Sr. (138)
  • Jordan Martin, Centauri, Jr. (145)
  • Michael Gutierrez, Burlington, Jr. (145)
  • Hector Flores, Highland, Sr. (152)
  • Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss, Jr. (152)
  • Emmanuel Huerta, Wray, Sr. (160)
  • Tytus Coombs, Rangely, Sr. (160)
  • Jace Peebles, Hotchkiss, Sr. (170)
  • Grayden Flint, Holly, Sr. (170)
  • Jaime Ibarra, County Line, Sr. (182)
  • Devon Harshman, Wiggins, Sr. (182)
  • Lukas Carpenter, Wiggins, Jr. (195)
  • David Lopez, Cedaredge, Sr. (195)
  • Xavier Livesay, Akron, So. (220)
  • Jacob Armijo, Trinidad, Fr. (220)
  • Chance Wiening, Trinidad, Sr. (285)
  • Justin McCormick, Stratton, Sr. (285)

Class 3A

First Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Roberto Estrada Weld Central 106 So. 3A
Angelo Lozado Jefferson 113 So. 3A
Brady Hankin Woodland Park 120 So. 3A
Jacob Duran Fort Lupton 126 Sr. 3A
Zane Rankin Lamar 132 Jr. 3A
Isaiah Rios Valley 138 Jr. 3A
Ryan Dirksen Eaton 145 So. 3A
Cameron Lucero Pagosa Springs 152 Jr. 3A
Jaziah Whaley Valley 160 Sr. 3A
Mac Copeland Bennett 170 Jr. 3A
Cody DuBois Bennett 182 Jr. 3A
Nick Wellen Brush 195 Sr. 3A
John Foutz Bayfield 220 Sr. 3A
Emanuel Munoz-Alcala University 285 Sr. 3A
Second Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Matthew Medina Eagle Valley 106 Sr. 3A
Davion Chavez Alamosa 113 Jr. 3A
Isaiah Gamez La Junta 120 Sr. 3A
Johnny Masopust Florence 126 Sr. 3A
Zach Marrero Strasburg 132 Fr. 3A
Lucas Comroe Eagle Valley 138 Sr. 3A
Zander Condit Jefferson 145 Sr. 3A
Nick Gallegos Jefferson 152 Sr. 3A
Tanner Baumgartner Weld Central 160 Jr. 3A
Cole Gray Woodland Park 170 Sr. 3A
Brian Paxton Fort Morgan 182 Sr. 3A
Jeremiah Garcia Platte Valley 195 Jr. 3A
Cody Ponce Eagle Valley 220 Sr. 3A
Tanner True Eaton 285 Jr. 3A

Honorable Mention:

  • Will Moneypenny, Berthoud, Fr. (106)
  • Kaden Hixson, Moffat County, Fr. (106)
  • Ezra Herrera, Skyview, So. (113)
  • Alex Castaneda, Eaton, So. (113)
  • Erik Wyman, Pagosa Springs, Jr. (120)
  • Nadim Kargar, Skyview, Jr. (120)
  • Jimmy Ramirez III, Jefferson, Sr. (126)
  • Dalton Williams, Berthoud, Sr. (126)
  • Colton Liddell, Alamosa, Sr. (132)
  • Noah Damian, Valley, Sr. (132)
  • Dylan Tressler, Pagosa Springs, Jr. (138)
  • Colton Simonis, Woodland Park, Jr. (138)
  • Brae Bergdolt, Pagosa Springs, Jr. (145)
  • Cael Langford, Fort Morgan, Jr. (145)
  • John Sumner, Mullen, Sr. (152)
  • Joe Jordan, Bennett, Sr. (152)
  • Cael Jordan, Eaton, Jr. (160)
  • Josh Yancey, Platte Valley, Sr. (160)
  • Hunter Branson, Holy Family, Sr. (170)
  • Hunter Smith, Alamosa, Sr. (170)
  • Amos Wilson, Glenwood Springs, Sr. (182)
  • Braden Baumgartner, Weld Central, Jr. (182)
  • Mitchell Peabody, La Junta, Jr. (195)
  • Austin Trujillo, Alamosa, Sr. (195)
  • Jimmy Hustoles, James Irwin, Jr. (220)
  • Benny Austin Gonzales, La Junta, Sr. (220)
  • Sy Spitz, Lamar, Sr. (285)
  • Ernesto Lopez, Basalt, Sr. (285)

Class 4A

First Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Kobi Johnson Loveland 106 So. 4A
Rudy Lopez Erie 113 Jr. 4A
Weston Dalton Pueblo East 120 Fr. 4A
Angel Flores Coronado 126 Sr. 4A
Dominick Serrano Windsor 132 Sr. 4A
Vance Vombaur Windsor 138 Jr. 4A
Darren Green Broomfield 145 Sr. 4A
Isaias Estrada Thomas Jefferson 152 Jr. 4A
Cody Eaton Windsor 160 Sr. 4A
Tristan Perez Windsor 170 Sr. 4A
Isaiah Salazar Windsor 182 Sr. 4A
Miles Beam Roosevelt 195 Sr. 4A
Jared Volcic Mesa Ridge 220 Sr. 4A
Andy Garcia Pueblo East 285 Sr. 4A
Second Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Logan Novara Longmont 106 Jr. 4A
Dominic Castro Pueblo Centennial 113 Jr. 4A
Boden White Pueblo County 120 Fr. 4A
Malachi Contreras Mountain View 126 Sr. 4A
John Beau Hostler Broomfield 132 Jr. 4A
John Nicholas Longmont 138 Sr. 4A
Aaden Valdez Pueblo East 145 Sr. 4A
Jaxon Garoutte Pueblo County 152 Sr. 4A
Chase Engelhardt Thompson Valley 160 Sr. 4A
Marcelo Espinoza Diaz Loveland 170 Sr. 4A
Cole Simmons Montrose 182 Sr. 4A
Bryce Garcia Pueblo County 195 So. 4A
Bryant Walker Broomfield 220 Sr. 4A
Matthew Moore Mesa Ridge 285 Fr. 4A

Honorable Mention:

  • Isiah Blackmon, Lewis Palmer, Fr. (106)
  • John Kenney, Windsor, Fr. (106)
  • Eric Griego, Pueblo County, Jr. (113)
  • Skyler Hunt, Lewis Palmer, Sr. (113)
  • Judah Guajardo, Palisade, So. (120)
  • Nicholas Grizales, Cheyenne Mtn, So. (120)
  • Cody Thompson, Loveland, Jr. (126)
  • Dominic Hargrove, Discovery Canyon, So. (126)
  • Luke Pleasent, Central GJ, Sr. (132)
  • Joseph Wicker, Pueblo West, Sr. (132)
  • Sebastian Freeman, Pueblo East, Fr. (138)
  • Ezavian Ortega, Canon City, So. (138)
  • Nick Wilson, Pueblo West, Sr. (145)
  • Bailey Badwound, Air Academy, Jr. (145)
  • Dylan Ruane, Discovery Canyon, Jr. (152)
  • Brayden Engelking, Longmont, Sr. (152)
  • Hayden Crosson, Pueblo West, Jr. (160)
  • Josiah Aldinger, Falcon, So. (160)
  • Ben Robuck, Montrose, Sr. (170)
  • Emilio Chavez, Mead, Sr. (170)
  • Antonio Welch-Soto, Broomfield, Sr. (182)
  • Billy Maddox, Cheyenne Mtn, So. (182)
  • Ben Tonnessen, Coronado, Sr. (195)
  • Nico Gagliardi, Cheyenne Mtn, So. (195)
  • Jake Boley, Cheyenne Mtn, Jr. (220)
  • Michael Serna, Greeley Central, Sr. (220)
  • Jeremiah Vasquez, Battle Mountain, Jr. (285)
  • Victor Sosa, Pueblo South, Sr. (285)

Class 5A

First Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Derek Glenn, Jr. Cherokee Trail 106 So. 5A
Kenny Sailas Brighton 113 Jr. 5A
Dawson Collins Grand Junction 120 Sr. 5A
Vince Cornella Monarch 126 Jr. 5A
Kieran Thompson Grand Junction 132 Jr. 5A
Daniel Cardenas Pomona 138 So. 5A
Antonio Segura Regis Jesuit 145 Jr. 5A
Hudson Cropp Fort Collins 152 Sr. 5A
Gage Bernall Pomona 160 Jr. 5A
Tyson Beauperthuy Doherty 170 Sr. 5A
Jack Forbes Columbine 182 Jr. 5A
Franklin Cruz Pomona 195 Jr. 5A
Sam Hart Cherokee Trail 220 Jr. 5A
Zach Schraeder Columbine 285 Jr. 5A
Second Team
Name School Weight Year Class
Frankie boy Sanchez Grandview 106 Jr. 5A
Alec Beltran Horizon 113 Sr. 5A
Armando Garcia Denver East 120 Jr. 5A
Jakob Romero Pomona 126 Fr. 5A
Jaron Mahler Ponderosa 132 Jr. 5A
Dean Noble Poudre 138 Sr. 5A
Joey Joiner Legacy 145 Sr. 5A
Cody Ginther Fossil Ridge 152 Jr. 5A
Nathan Fitzpatrick Monarch 160 Sr. 5A
Draygan Colonese Pine Creek 170 Jr. 5A
Joe Renner Grandview 182 Sr. 5A
Alec Hargreaves Rocky Mountain 195 Sr. 5A
Dylan BravoPacker Brighton 220 Fr. 5A
Julian Williams Cherokee Trail 285 Sr. 5A

Honorable Mention:

  • Lance Johnson, Rocky Mountain, Sr. (106)
  • Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre, So. (106)
  • Dillon Roman, Monarch, So. (113)
  • Jacob Bostelman, Ponderosa, Fr. (113)
  • Murphy Menke, Ponderosa, So. (120)
  • Elijah Olguin, Pomona, So. (120)
  • Max Black, Douglas County, Jr. (126)
  • Levi Deaguero, Adams City, Fr. (126)
  • Josiah Parsons, Pomona, So. (132)
  • Victor Madrid, Douglas County, Jr. (132)
  • Kolten Strait, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (138)
  • Ivan Morris, Douglas County, Jr. (138)
  • Benjamin Bancroft, Rampart, Sr. (145)
  • Walker Heckendorf, Poudre, Sr. (145)
  • Antonio Guerrero, Brighton, Sr. (152)
  • Karter Johnson, Ponderosa, So. (152)
  • Christian Hafey, Grand Junction, Sr. (160)
  • Jace Graves, Pine Creek, Jr. (160)
  • Roman Cruz, Pomona, So. (170)
  • Hunter Carr, Mountain Range, Sr. (170)
  • Matt Kinerson, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (182)
  • Sage Harrison, Poudre, Jr. (182)
  • Brock Schilling, ThunderRidge, Sr. (195)
  • Phillip Wandruff, Douglas County, Sr. (195)
  • Elias Pineda, Northglenn, Sr. (220)
  • Kyle Hanson, Highlands Ranch, Jr. (220)
  • Christian Buchholz, Pomona, Sr. (285)
  • Tyler Doyle, ThunderRidge, So. (285)