2020 state wrestling tournament: Returning state champs, undefeated wrestlers, school qualifiers

Dominick Serrano Windsor wrestling

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

A breakdown of information for the 2020 state wrestling tournament.

Included: Lists of returning state champions and undefeated wrestlers, as well as the number of qualifiers per school, all broken down by classification.

More info:

Class 2A

Returning state champions

Name School Times Previous
Wesley Van Matre John Mall 3 2A 138 2019, 2A 132 2018, 2A 120 2017
Michael Atencio Rye 1 2A 113 2019
Anthony Aldretti John Mall 1 2A 132 2019
Sean Dale Cedaredge 1 2A 126 2019
Trey Geyer Cedaredge 2 2A 120 2019, 2A 120 2018
Micah Hertrich Buena Vista 1 2A 160 2019
Oran Huff Lyons 1 2A 126 2019
Cade Rockwell Wray 1 2A 113 2018
Jesse Tapia Rocky Ford 1 2A 195 2019

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Adam Schiluz Crowley County 170 38-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Rocky Ford 13
Highland 12
John Mall 11
Wray 11
Centauri 11
Buena Vista 10
Cedaredge 10
Hotchkiss 8
Meeker 8
Peyton 8
Yuma 8
County Line 7
Crowley County 7
Dolores Huerta 7
Hayden 7
Lyons 7
Paonia 6
Fleming/Sedgwick County 5
Monte Vista 4
Wiggins 4
Del Norte 3
Ignacio 3
Limon 3
Mancos 3
Burlington 3
Rangely 3
Rye 3
Sierra Grande/Centennial 3
Sanford 3
Byers 3
Swink 3
Trinidad 3
Akron 2
Fowler 2
Holly 2
North Park 2
Norwood 2
Center 2
Clear Creek 1
Dolores 1
Dove Creek 1
Ellicott 1
Baca County 1
Gilpin County 1
Holyoke 1
Las Animas 1
Lotus School 1
Mountain Valley 1
Platte Canyon 1
Soroco 1
Stratton 1
West Grand 1
Calhan 1

Class 3A

Returning state champions

Name School Times Previous
Davion Chavez Alamosa 1 3A 106 2018
Jacob Duran Fort Lupton 1 3A 106 2017
Nick Gallegos Jefferson 1 3A 152 2019
Isaiah Gamez La Junta 2 3A 120 2019, 3A 113 2018
Brady Hankin Woodland Park 1 3A 106 2019
Angelo Lozado Jefferson 1 2A 113 2019
Cameron Lucero Pagosa Springs 1 3A 145 2019
Emanuel Munoz-Alcala University 1 3A 285 2019
Zane Rankin Lamar 1 3A 132 2019
Isaiah Rios Valley 3A 1 138 2019
Jaziah Whaley Valley 1 3A 160 2019

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Jaziah Whaley Valley 160 37-0
Roberto Estrada Weld Central 106 44-0
Jake Hamilton Colorado Springs Christian 145 24-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Alamosa 10
Jefferson 10
Pagosa Springs 9
Eagle Valley 8
Eaton 8
Lamar 8
Platte Valley 8
Rifle 8
Valley 8
Bennett 8
Berthoud 8
La Junta 7
Sterling 7
Weld Central 7
Fort Morgan 6
Mullen 6
Skyview 6
Classical Academy 6
Florence 5
Moffat County 5
University 5
Gunnison 4
Manitou Springs 4
Pueblo Central 4
Bayfield 4
Strasburg 4
Woodland Park 4
Alameda 3
Elizabeth 3
Grand Valley 3
James Irwin 3
Olathe 3
Salida 3
Brush 3
Delta 2
Fort Lupton 2
Glenwood Springs 2
Holy Family 2
Montezuma-Cortez 2
Basalt 2
Basalt 2
Riverdale Ridge 2
Severance 2
Steamboat Spgs 2
Colorado Springs Christian 1
Denver West 1
Estes Park 1
Arvada 1
Middle Park 1
Sheridan 1
Sierra 1

Class 4A

Returning state champions

Name School Times Previous
Dominick Serrano Windsor 3 4A 132 2019, 4A 126 2018, 4A 120 2017
Isaiah Salazar Windsor 3 4A 182 2019, 4A 170 2018, 3A 152 2017
Andy Garcia Pueblo East 3 4A 285 2019, 4A 285 2018, 4A 285 2017
Jaxon Garoutte Pueblo County 1 4A 145 2019
Darren Green Broomfield 1 4A 138 2019

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Dominick Serrano Windsor 4A 132 39-0
Isaiah Salazar Windsor 4A 182 33-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Pueblo West 13
Mesa Ridge 11
Pueblo East 11
Windsor 11
Pueblo County 10
Thompson Valley 10
Cheyenne Mountain 10
Montrose 8
Broomfield 8
Lewis-Palmer 7
Roosevelt 7
Discovery Canyon 6
Greeley Central 6
Longmont 6
Loveland 6
Coronado 6
Erie 5
Pueblo Centennial 5
Grand Junction Central 5
Durango 4
Evergreen 4
Greeley West 4
Mountain View 4
Skyline 4
Falcon 3
Frederick 3
Air Academy 3
Mead 3
Battle Mountain 3
Sand Creek 3
Thomas Jefferson 3
Vista Ridge 3
Widefield 3
Kennedy 2
Niwot 2
Palisade 2
Palmer Ridge 2
Summit 2
Vista Peak 2
Wheat Ridge 2
Denver North 2
Lincoln 1
George Washington 1
Harrison 1
Liberty 1
Mitchell 1
Northridge 1
Pueblo South 1
Standley Lake 1
Canon City 1

Class 5A

Returning state champions

Name School Times Previous
Daniel Cardenas Pomona 1 5A 120 2019
Dawson Collins Grand Junction 1 5A 113 2018
Vince Cornella Monarch 2 5A 113 2019, 5A 106 2018
Franklin Cruz Pomona 1 5A 1982 2019
Alec Hargreaves Rocky Mountain 1 5A 195 2019
Kenny Sailas Brighton 1 5A 106 2019
Antonio Segura Regis Jesuit 1 5A 145 2019

Undefeated wrestlers

Name School Weight Record
Sam Hart Cherokee Trail 220 34-0
Tyson Beauperthuy Doherty 170 36-0

Qualifiers by school:

School Qualifiers
Pomona 13
Cherokee Trail 10
Ponderosa 9
Poudre 9
Rocky Mountain 9
Douglas County 8
Adams City 7
Grandview 7
Monarch 7
Rampart 7
ThunderRidge 7
Brighton 7
Cherry Creek 6
Fort Collins 6
Fossil Ridge 6
Mountain Range 6
Doherty 5
Fruita Monument 5
Legacy 5
Pine Creek 5
Prairie View 5
Denver East 4
Eaglecrest 4
Grand Junction 4
Arvada West 4
Legend 4
Ralston Valley 4
Thornton 4
Chaparral 3
Chatfield 3
Arapahoe 3
Fountain-Fort Carson 3
Horizon 3
Mountain Vista 3
Northglenn 3
Rangeview 3
Regis Jesuit 3
Valor Christian 3
Castle View 3
Columbine 2
Smoky Hill 2
Boulder 2
Far Northeast 1
Heritage 1
Highlands Ranch 1
Lakewood 1
Overland 1
Aurora Central 1
Rock Canyon 1
Bear Creek 1