Girls basketball rankings: Meeker and Elbert join

This week's girls basketball ranking added just two newcomers across the five classes: Meeker (2A) and Elbert (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (7) 16-2 113 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (5) 17-1 111 2 1-0
3 Cherry Creek 15-2 97 3 1-0
4 Highlands Ranch 14-4 77 4 1-0
5 Regis Jesuit 15-4 67 5 2-0
6 Ralston Valley 13-3 62 6 1-0
7 Fossil Ridge 15-2 55 7 2-0
8 Fruita Monument 18-2 26 8 2-0
9 Cherokee Trail 12-7 14 9 1-1
10 Fountain-Fort Carson 16-1 11 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 10, Vista Peak Prep 6, Doherty 4, Chaparral 3, Denver East 3, ThunderRidge 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (13) 13-5 169 1 1-0
2 Pueblo West (5) 17-1 164 2 1-0
3 Sand Creek 16-1 138 3 1-0
4 Green Mountain 17-2 118 4 2-0
5 Erie 17-2 92 7 2-0
6 Berthoud 18-2 81 5 1-1
7 Holy Family 14-5 77 6 0-1
8 Thompson Valley 18-1 37 9 2-0
9 Falcon 12-5 29 8 0-1
10 Sierra 14-4 25 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
George Washington 19, Ponderosa 12, Montrose 11, Air Academy 8, Evergreen 4, Canon City 3, Glenwood Springs 2, Cheyenne Mountain 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (9) 16-1 99 1 2-0
2 Lutheran 16-1 90 2 3-0
3 Pagosa Springs 14-2 86 4 2-0
4 Centauri (1) 14-2 73 3 1-1
5 The Vanguard (1) 13-1 54 5 0-0
6 Delta 13-3 50 8 2-0
7 University 15-2 44 9 2-0
8 The Academy 15-0 39 6 1-0
9 Alamosa 13-3 35 7 1-0
10 Eaton 13-3 22 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Platte Valley 5, Manitou Springs 4, Jefferson Academy 3, Cedaredge 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (5) 14-1 112 1 2-0
2 Holyoke (5) 15-1 108 3 2-0
3 Rocky Ford (1) 15-0 105 2 1-0
4 Del Norte 13-1 80 4 2-0
5 Rye (1) 16-0 66 5 1-0
6 Heritage Christian 14-0 64 6 3-0
7 Colorado Springs School (1) 13-1 42 8 2-0
8 Simla 11-2 33 9 1-0
9 Sanford 9-5 26 7 1-0
10 Meeker 13-2 23 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Wray 15, Peyton 12, Yuma 7, Hayden 4, Hotchkiss 3, Ignacio 1, Sedgwick County 1.
Dropped out
Wray (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (9) 15-1 146 1 2-0
2 Briggsdale (1) 15-1 137 2 2-0
3 South Baca (2) 14-1 116 3 2-0
4 Springfield (3) 13-1 114 4 1-0
5 Sangre de Cristo (1) 11-2 95 5 2-0
6 Shining Mountain Waldorf 12-3 59 6 0-1
7 Lone Star 13-1 53 7 3-0
8 Kit Carson 11-4 49 9 2-0
9 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 11-4 34 8 0-1
10 Elbert 12-2 19 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Merino 18, Dove Creek 6, Flatirons Academy 5, Wiley 5, McClave 3, De Beque 2, Kim/Branson 2, Cotopaxi 1.
Dropped out
Merino (10).