Girls basketball rankings: Five newcomers dot the polls

Wiley (1A), McClave (1A), Swink (2A), Colorado Springs Christian (3A), and Denver East (5A) were the five new teams that joined this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Cherry Creek (10) 4-1 135 1
2 Grandview (3) 4-0 127 2
3 Highlands Ranch (2) 4-1 106 3
4 Valor Christian 4-0 102 4
5 Regis Jesuit 4-0 94 6
6 Fossil Ridge 5-1 63 7
7 Cherokee Trail 7-1 62 8
8 Ralston Valley 5-1 47 5
9 Denver East 4-1 26 -
10 Vista Peak Prep 6-0 19 9
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 17, Fruita Monument 8, Arapahoe 4, Loveland 4, Monarch 3, Thornton 3, Chaparral 2, Rangeview 2, Broomfield 1.
Dropped out
Mountain Vista (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Mullen (18) 4-1 198 1
2 Pueblo West (2) 7-0 174 2
3 Berthoud 4-0 109 4
4 Air Academy 4-1 108 3
5 George Washington 4-0 89 6
6 Green Mountain 5-1 65 8
7 Sand Creek 3-1 63 9
8 Erie 5-0 62 10
9 Mesa Ridge 3-2 52 5
10 Holy Family 1-3 48 7
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 34, Sierra 23, Montrose 18, Evergreen 16, Palmer Ridge 16, Falcon 15, Skyview 5, Greeley Central 3, Cheyenne Mountain 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 St. Mary's (10) 5-0 100 1
2 Pagosa Springs 2-1 80 2
3 Lutheran 4-0 62 3
4 Delta 2-1 59 7
5 Eaton 3-1 47 10
6 Centauri 6-0 44 5
7 Alamosa 5-1 40 6
8 Platte Valley 3-1 25 9
9 Colorado Springs Christian 1-1 24 -
10 The Academy 6-0 20 4
Others receiving votes:
University 16, The Vanguard 7, Moffat County 5, Cedaredge 4, Resurrection Christian 4, Faith Christian 3, Manitou Springs 3, SkyView Academy 3, Grand Valley 2, Lamar 2.
Dropped out
The Vanguard (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Limon (8) 3-0 114 1
2 Sanford 2-2 81 5
3 Wray (1) 4-1 69 2
4 Del Norte 4-1 62 3
5 Yuma (3) 1-3 58 4
6 Meeker 4-1 46 7
7 Swink 1-3 41 -
8 Holyoke 3-0 38 9
9 Ignacio 2-2 30 10
10 Simla 4-0 29 6
Others receiving votes:
Heritage Christian 27, Rye 27, Rocky Ford 12, Dawson 6, Peyton 6, Highland 5, Soroco 5, Center 1, Hayden 1, Lyons 1, Sedgwick County 1.
Dropped out
Rye (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Briggsdale (12) 4-0 154 1
2 Fleming (1) 3-0 122 3
3 Sangre de Cristo (3) 4-0 116 4
4 South Baca 3-1 92 5
5 Merino 3-1 67 6
6 Wiley 3-0 62 -
7 Lone Star 3-0 51 9
8 Springfield 2-1 40 8
9 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2-1 39 7
10 McClave 3-1 27 -
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 13, Elbert 13, Kit Carson 11, Longmont Christian 11, Deer Trail 10, Shining Mountain Waldorf 9, De Beque 8, Dove Creek 7, Bethune 6, Haxtun 6, Kim/Branson 5, Mile High Academy 4, Eads 2, Idalia 2, Prairie 2, Flatirons Academy 1.
Dropped out
Kit Carson (2), Cotopaxi (10).