Boys basketball rankings: Seven new teams join the polls

Legend Chaparral Ponderosa Lutheran basketball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

A total of seven new teams joined this week's boys basketball rankings: Columbine (5A), Legend (5A), Centaurus (4A), Centauri (3A), Vail Christian (2A), Longmont Christian (1A) and Ouray (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Rangeview (13) 4-0 167 1
2 Smoky Hill (2) 5-1 119 7
3 Denver East (2) 4-0 113 5
4 Grandview 3-1 95 4
5 Overland (1) 3-1 93 2
6 Eaglecrest 5-1 80 6
7 Columbine 2-0 60 -
8 Highlands Ranch 4-0 48 8
9 Legend 4-1 40 -
10 Mountain Vista 3-1 33 3
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 32, Boulder 30, Chaparral 20, George Washington 19, Mountain Range 17, Arapahoe 15, Legacy 10, Rock Canyon 9, Valor Christian 8, Castle View 7, Cherry Creek 7, Chatfield 5, Ralston Valley 5, Horizon 4, Monarch 3, ThunderRidge 3, Douglas County 2.
Dropped out
Cherry Creek (9), George Washington (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Lewis-Palmer (8) 5-0 113 1
2 Harrison (1) 5-0 98 3
3 Cheyenne Mountain (4) 4-0 97 2
4 Mead 3-1 79 4
5 Pueblo East 5-1 49 7
6 Green Mountain 4-0 47 8
7 Golden 3-1 34 9
8 Lincoln 3-3 33 5
9 Centaurus 5-1 31 -
10 Erie 4-1 24 6
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 22, Longmont 15, Pueblo West 10, Montrose 8, Palmer Ridge 7, Thomas Jefferson 7, D'Evelyn 6, Weld Central 6, Sand Creek 5, Conifer 4, Coronado 3, Mitchell 3, Thompson Valley 3, Durango 2, Elizabeth 2, Holy Family 2, Northfield 2, Frederick 1.
Dropped out
Longmont (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Lutheran (7) 4-1 159 1
2 Resurrection Christian (8) 5-0 142 2
3 Faith Christian 4-1 97 3
4 Sterling (1) 3-1 94 6
5 The Vanguard School 4-1 86 5
6 Manual 1-2 77 4
7 DSST: Byers (1) 4-0 69 7
8 St. Mary's 5-1 46 8
9 Centauri 6-0 29 -
10 University 5-1 24 9
Others receiving votes:
Eaton 22, Kent Denver 14, Manitou Springs 11, Montezuma-Cortez 9, Gunnison 7, Strasburg 7, Coal Ridge 6, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 6, Colorado Springs Christian 5, DSST: Montview 5, Bennett 4, Grand Valley 4, Jefferson Academy 4, Alamosa 3, Pagosa Springs 3, Colorado Academy 2.
Dropped out
Eaton (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Yuma (10) 3-1 158 1
2 Highland (5) 4-1 146 2
3 Fowler 3-1 117 3
4 Ignacio (1) 2-1 99 4
5 Limon 3-0 68 5
6 Holly 3-0 61 8
7 Denver Christian 2-2 56 7
8 Mancos 3-1 52 6
9 Vail Christian 3-0 39 -
10 Wray 3-2 35 9
Others receiving votes:
Sanford 26, Heritage Christian 23, Sedgwick County 21, Byers 9, Union Colony Prep 8, Dawson School 6, Paonia 5, Crowley County 3, Holyoke 3.
Dropped out
Sanford (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 De Beque (4) 4-0 67 1
2 Evangelical Christian (2) 4-0 56 2
3 Sangre de Cristo (1) 4-0 48 3
4 Merino 4-0 40 5
5 Briggsdale 3-1 27 6
6 Kit Carson 1-1 25 4
7 Kim/Branson 4-1 23 9
8 Longmont Christian 2-0 17 -
9 Ouray 4-0 15 -
10 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2-1 12 8
Others receiving votes:
Peetz 10, Walsh 10, Flatirons Academy 9, Cheraw 6, Mile High Academy 5, Fleming 3, Idalia 3, Cheyenne Wells 2, Cotopaxi 2, Eads 2, Pikes Peak Christian 2, Granada 1.
Dropped out
Mile High Academy (7), Haxtun (10).