Coin flips: Future home sites for playoff football games on Nov. 29-30

The following information shows the designated home team for potential playoff football matchups to be completed by Saturday, Nov. 30. The formula for determining the home team is shown in the football bulletin.

Sites are determined each week at the CHSAA office, one-and-a-half weeks prior to the next round.

Explanation

How the home sites are determined.

  • For 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, the higher seed will host.
  • For 8-man and 6-man: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, a coin flip determines the home team.

Future home sites

Key: Home games - Fewest home playoff games; Higher seed - The highest seeded team; Coin Toss - A coin toss was used.

8-man (Championship)
Potential Matchup Method Home Team
Sedgwick County vs. Pikes Peak Christian Home Games Pikes Peak Christian
Dayspring Christian vs. Pikes Peak Christian Coin Toss Pikes Peak Christian
Sedgwick County vs. Fowler Home Games Fowler
Dayspring Christian vs. Fowler Coin Toss Fowler
Class 1A (Championship)
Potential Matchup Method Home Team
Strasburg vs. Holyoke Higher Seed Strasburg
Centauri vs. Holyoke Higher Seed Holyoke
Strasburg vs. Limon Higher Seed Strasburg
Centauri vs. Limon Higher Seed Limon
Class 2A (Championship: at CSU-Pueblo)
Potential Matchup Method Designated Home Team
Basalt vs. Sterling Home Games Basalt
Delta vs. Sterling Home Games Delta
Basalt vs. Resurrection Christian Higher Seed Resurrection Christian
Delta vs. Resurrection Christian Higher Seed Resurrection Christian
Class 3A (Semifinals)
Potential Matchup Method Home Team
Mead vs. Conifer Home Games Conifer
Green Mountain vs. Conifer Higher Seed Conifer
Mead vs. Palmer Ridge Higher Seed Mead
Green Mountain vs. Palmer Ridge Home Games Green Mountain
Discovery Canyon vs. Pueblo South Higher Seed Pueblo South
Frederick vs. Pueblo South Home Games Frederick
Discovery Canyon vs. Durango Home Games Durango
Frederick vs. Durango Higher Seed Frederick
Class 4A (Semifinals)
Potential Matchup Method Home Team
Pine Creek vs. Pueblo West Higher Seed Pine Creek
Ponderosa vs. Pueblo West Higher Seed Pueblo West
Pine Creek vs. Montrose Home Games Pine Creek
Ponderosa vs. Montrose Home Games Ponderosa
Heritage vs. Broomfield Home Games Heritage
Dakota Ridge vs. Broomfield Home Games Dakota Ridge
Heritage vs. Chatfield Higher Seed Chatfield
Dakota Ridge vs. Chatfield Higher Seed Dakota Ridge
Class 5A (Semifinals)
Potential Matchup Method Home Team
Cherry Creek vs. Pomona Home Games Pomona
Fairview vs. Pomona Higher Seed Pomona
Cherry Creek vs. Regis Jesuit Higher Seed Cherry Creek
Fairview vs. Regis Jesuit Home Games Fairview
Valor Christian vs. Ralston Valley Higher Seed Ralston Valley
Columbine vs. Ralston Valley Home Games Columbine
Valor Christian vs. Eaglecrest Home Games Eaglecrest
Columbine vs. Eaglecrest Higher Seed Columbine