Coin flips: Future home sites for playoff football games on Nov. 14-16

The following information shows the designated home team for potential playoff football matchups to be completed by Saturday, Nov. 16. The formula for determining the home team is shown in the football bulletin.

Sites are determined each week at the CHSAA office, one-and-a-half weeks prior to the next round.

Explanation

How the home sites are determined.

  • For 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, the higher seed will host.
  • For 8-man and 6-man: The team with the fewest playoff home games will host. If equal, a coin flip determines the home team.

Future home sites

Key: Home games - Fewest home playoff games; Higher seed - The highest seeded team.

6-man (Semifinals)
Potenial Matchup Method Home Team
Kit Carson vs. Prairie Coin Toss Prairie
Eads vs. Prairie Coin Toss Prairie
Kit Carson vs. Fleming Home Games Kit Carson
Eads vs. Fleming Home Games Eads
Cheyenne Wells vs. Stratton/Liberty Home Games Cheyenne Wells
North Park vs. Stratton/Liberty Home Games North Park
Cheyenne Wells vs. Branson/Kim Coin Toss Cheyenne Wells
North Park vs. Branson/Kim Coin Toss Branson/Kim
8-man (Quarterfinals)
Potenial Matchup Method Home Team
Sedgwick County vs. West Grand Home Games West Grand
Elbert vs. West Grand Coin Toss Elbert
Sedgwick County vs. Merino Coin Toss Sedgwick County
Elbert vs. Merino Home Games Elbert
Vail Christian vs. Rangely Home Games Rangely
Dove Creek vs. Rangely Coin Toss Rangely
Vail Christian vs. Dayspring Christian Coin Toss Dayspring Christian
Dove Creek vs. Dayspring Christian Home Games Dove Creek
Fowler vs. Caliche Home Games Caliche
Simla vs. Caliche Coin Toss Simla
Fowler vs. Mancos Coin Toss Mancos
Simla vs. Mancos Home Games Simla
Pikes Peak Christian vs. Holly Home Games Holly
Sargent vs. Holly Coin Toss Sargent
Pikes Peak Christian vs. Sanford Coin Toss Pikes Peak Christian
Sargent vs. Sanford Home Games Sargent
Class 1A (Quarterfinals)
Potenial Matchup Method Home Team
Strasburg vs. Hotchkiss Home Games Hotchkiss
Manual vs. Hotchkiss Higher Seed Hotchkiss
Strasburg vs. Highland Higher Seed Strasburg
Manual vs. Highland Home Games Manual
Meeker vs. Flatirons Academy Home Games Flatirons Academy
Buena Vista vs. Flatirons Academy Higher Seed Flatirons Academy
Meeker vs. Centauri Higher Seed Meeker
Buena Vista vs. Centauri Home Games Buena Vista
Limon vs. Wray Home Games Wray
Rye vs. Wray Higher Seed Wray
Limon vs. Florence Higher Seed Limon
Rye vs. Florence Home Games Rye
Colorado Springs Christian vs. Rocky Ford Home Games Rocky Ford
Yuma vs. Rocky Ford Higher Seed Yuma
Colorado Springs Christian vs. Holyoke Higher Seed Holyoke
Yuma vs. Holyoke Home Games Yuma
Class 2A (Quarterfinals)
Potenial Matchup Method Home Team
Rifle vs. Basalt Home Games Basalt
Englewood vs. Basalt Higher Seed Basalt
Rifle vs. The Classical Academy Higher Seed Rifle
Englewood vs. The Classical Academy Home Games Englewood
Delta vs. Elizabeth Home Games Elizabeth
Pagosa Springs vs. Elizabeth Higher Seed Elizabeth
Delta vs. Faith Christian Higher Seed Delta
Pagosa Springs vs. Faith Christian Home Games Pagosa Springs
Resurrection Christian vs. Bennett Home Games Bennett
La Junta vs. Bennett Higher Seed Bennett
Resurrection Christian vs. Platte Valley Higher Seed Resurrection Christian
La Junta vs. Platte Valley Home Games La Junta
Lamar vs. Moffat County Home Games Moffat County
Eaton vs. Moffat County Higher Seed Eaton
Lamar vs. Sterling Higher Seed Sterling
Eaton vs. Sterling Home Games Eaton

Class 5A

In Class 5A, all teams that received a first-round bye will host games in the second round.