Rotation schedule for the state gymnastics meet

The state gymnastics meet is Nov. 7-9 at Thornton High School.

A full rotation schedule is below.

Class 4A

Friday (Preliminaries)

  • 1-1:45 p.m. — Registration/Check-in
  • 1:45 p.m. — Coaches Meeting
  • 2:15-2:55 p.m. — Open Gym
  • 2:55-3:43 p.m. — Time Warm-ups
  • 3 p.m. — Judges Meeting
  • 3:30 p.m. — Score Keepers for CJ, Timers, Runners
  • 3:50 p.m. — Opening Ceremonies. Introduction of teams, presenation of colors.
  • 4 p.m. — Competition Begins
Rotation Vault Beam Bars Floor Warmup
I 1. Group B 2. Pueblo Central 3. Group A 4. Group C 2:55-3:03
5. Rampart 6. Standley Lake 7. Bear Creek 8. Loveland 3:03-3:11
9. Niwot 10. Green Mountain 11. Evergreen 12. Elizabeth 3:11-3:19
II 4. Group C 1. Group B 2. Pueblo Central 3. Group A 3:19-3:27
8. Loveland 5. Rampart 6. Standley Lake 7. Bear Creek 3:27-3:35
12. Elizabeth 9. Niwot 10. Green Mountain 11. Evergreen 3:35-3:43
III 3. Group A 4. Group C 1. Group B 2. Pueblo Central 8 min. per event
7. Bear Creek 8. Loveland 5. Rampart 6. Standley Lake 8 min. per event
11. Evergreen 12. Elizabeth 9. Niwot 10. Green Mountain 8 min. per event
IV 2. Pueblo Central 3. Group A 4. Group C 1. Group B 8 min. per event
6. Standley Lake 7. Bear Creek 8. Loveland 5. Rampart 8 min. per event
10. Green Mountain 11. Evergreen 12. Elizabeth 9. Niwot 8 min. per event
Group A Group B Group C
Alamosa Denver South Buena Vista
Canon City Lone Star Northfield
Fort Morgan   Thomas Jefferson

Saturday

  • 12-12:20 p.m. — Open warmup
  • 12:20-12:50 p.m. — First two events warmup
  • 12:50-1:20 p.m. — Last two events warmup
  • 1:30 p.m. — March in and competition begins
  • Awards at completion of event

Class 5A

Thursday (Preliminaries)

  • 1-1:45 p.m. — Registration/Check-in
  • 1:45 p.m. — Coaches Meeting
  • 2:15-2:55 p.m. — Open Gym
  • 2:55-3:43 p.m. — Time Warm-ups
  • 3 p.m. — Judges Meeting
  • 3:30 p.m. — Score Keepers for CJ, Timers, Runners
  • 3:50 p.m. — Opening Ceremonies. Introduction of teams, presenation of colors.
  • 4 p.m. — Competition Begins
Rotation Vault Beam Bars Floor Warmup
I 1. Group B 2. Chatfield 3. Group A 4. Rocky Mountain 2:55-3:03
5. Mountain Range 6. Ponderosa 7. Arvada West 8. Heritage 3:03-3:11
9. Pomona 10. Thornton 11. Overland 12. Broomfield 3:11-3:19
II 4. Rocky Mountain 1. Group B 2. Chatfield 3. Group A 3:19-3:27
8. Heritage 5. Mountain Range 6. Ponderosa 7. Arvada West 3:27-3:35
12. Broomfield 9. Pomona 10. Thornton 11. Overland 3:35-3:43
III 3. Group A 4. Rocky Mountain 1. Group B 2. Chatfield 8 min. per event
7. Arvada West 8. Heritage 5. Mountain Range 6. Ponderosa 8 min. per event
11. Overland 12. Broomfield 9. Pomona 10. Thornton 8 min. per event
IV 2. Chatfield 3. Group A 4. Rocky Mountain 1. Group B 8 min. per event
6. Ponderosa 7. Arvada West 8. Heritage 5. Mountain Range 8 min. per event
10. Thornton 11. Overland 12. Broomfield 9. Pomona 8 min. per event
Group A Group B
Cherry Creek Columbine
Lakewood Denver East
  Palmer Ridge
  Rock Canyon

Saturday (Finals)

  • 12-12:20 p.m. — Open warmup
  • 12:20-12:50 p.m. — First two events warmup
  • 12:50-1:20 p.m. — Last two events warmup
  • 1:30 p.m. — March in and competition begins
  • Awards at completion of event