Volleyball rankings: Cherokee Trail and Pueblo County take over as top-ranked teams

Cherokee Trail Chaparral volleyball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Cherokee Trail (5A) and Pueblo County (4A) have each moved up to the No. 1 spot in their respective rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherokee Trail (7) 12-1 104 2 1-0
2 Legend (4) 12-2 98 3 2-0
3 Chaparral 12-2 85 4 2-0
4 Rampart 12-1 83 1 4-1
5 Broomfield 12-0 60 5 2-0
6 Valor Christian 10-1 49 6 2-0
7 Fort Collins 10-2 40 7 2-0
8 Grandview 9-4 27 8 1-0
9 Eaglecrest 10-4 15 - 1-0
10 Fairview 9-2 10 10 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Chatfield 9, Windsor 8, Cherry Creek 7, Mountain Vista 7, Pine Creek 2, Ralston Valley 1.
Dropped out
Cherry Creek (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo County (8) 11-1 107 2 2-0
2 Discovery Canyon (1) 10-3 91 1 0-2
3 Lewis-Palmer (2) 7-5 80 5 2-0
4 Pueblo West (1) 10-3 77 4 2-0
5 Palmer Ridge (1) 9-4 71 7 2-0
6 Coronado 8-5 49 9 2-0
7 Mead 7-3 47 3 0-1
8 Erie 9-4 46 8 1-0
9 Woodland Park 10-1 44 6 5-0
10 Montrose 10-3 36 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Battle Mountain 13, Mullen 12, Thomas Jefferson 12, Silver Creek 11, Cheyenne Mountain 10, Longmont 3, Air Academy 2, Evergreen 2, Glenwood Springs 1, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (7) 8-0 87 1 2-0
2 Sterling 12-0 70 2 2-0
3 Alamosa 16-2 67 3 4-1
4 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 14-1 62 5 5-1
5 Eaton 10-3 57 4 2-1
6 Cedaredge 11-0 41 6 2-0
7 Faith Christian 9-2 31 7 2-0
8 Platte Valley 8-3 20 8 2-0
9 Eagle Ridge Academy 10-2 16 10 1-0
10 University 8-4 14 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Lamar 13, SkyView Academy 12, Englewood 11, Coal Ridge 10, Fort Lupton 10, Brush 8, Riverdale Ridge 6, The Pinnacle 5, Bayfield 3, Bennett 3, Strasburg 2, DSST: College View 1, Valley 1.
Dropped out
Bayfield (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (9) 13-0 90 1 2-0
2 Union Colony Prep 11-1 72 3 2-0
3 Wiggins 12-3 71 4 0-1
4 Fowler 11-2 55 5 3-2
5 Limon 8-5 48 2 1-2
6 Meeker 11-2 46 7 2-0
7 West Grand 13-2 28 6 2-0
8 Simla 11-3 22 8 2-0
9 Rye 9-3 14 - 1-0
10 Telluride 14-2 12 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Sedgwick County 10, Dolores 9, Ignacio 8, Dawson School 4, Swink 4, Highland 2.
Dropped out
Sedgwick County (9), Ignacio (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Veta (7) 12-0 97 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (1) 11-1 96 2 2-0
3 Merino (2) 12-1 82 3 3-0
4 Briggsdale 11-2 71 6 2-0
5 Fleming 11-1 65 5 1-0
6 Prairie (1) 9-2 63 4 0-1
7 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 10-1 58 7 2-0
8 Otis 9-4 27 8 2-1
9 Stratton/Liberty 9-3 10 9 1-1
10 Dove Creek 11-1 9 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sangre de Cristo 8, Springfield 7, Mile High Academy 4, Flagler/Hi-Plains 3, Weldon Valley 3, Kim/Branson 1.
Dropped out
None.