Volleyball rankings: Cherokee Trail and Eaton are new top-ranked teams

Cherokee Trail Chaparral volleyball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

Cherokee Trail (5A) and Eaton (3A) are both new No. 1 teams atop their respective volleyball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherokee Trail (5) 5-1 101 2 5-1
2 Chaparral (2) 3-2 97 1 3-2
3 Legend (2) 4-1 93 - 4-1
4 Valor Christian (1) 1-0 75 3 1-0
5 Cherry Creek 1-1 56 5 1-1
6 Eaglecrest 4-1 47 4 4-1
7 Fort Collins 3-1 30 6 3-1
8 Fairview (1) 4-0 25 - 4-0
9 Grandview 2-3 24 7 2-3
10 Chatfield 1-0 21 8 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 20, Rock Canyon 12, Boulder 11, ThunderRidge 11, Rangeview 10, Arapahoe 9, Denver South 9, Legacy 9, Mountain Vista 8, Pine Creek 7, Castle View 6, Columbine 6, Fossil Ridge 6, Loveland 6, Broomfield 5, Ralston Valley 4, Lakewood 3, Pomona 2.
Dropped out
Mountain Vista (9), Fossil Ridge (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 0-0 106 1 0-0
2 Palmer Ridge (1) 1-0 75 5 1-0
3 Mead (1) 1-0 73 7 1-0
4 Discovery Canyon 1-0 50 6 1-0
5 Niwot 0-0 49 4 0-0
6 Silver Creek 1-0 47 9 1-0
7 Longmont 0-1 35 3 0-1
8 Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 32 8 0-0
9 Air Academy 2-1 29 - 2-1
10 Coronado 1-0 25 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo West 18, Mullen 17, Holy Family 15, Montrose 14, Thomas Jefferson 13, Skyline 10, Golden 7, Lincoln 7, Ponderosa 6, Eagle Valley 5, Evergreen 5, Skyview 5, Battle Mountain 4, Frederick 4, Erie 3, Wheat Ridge 3, Woodland Park 1.
Dropped out
Holy Family (2), Ponderosa (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (1) 2-0 95 2 2-0
2 Lutheran (7) 0-0 86 1 0-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 1-0 72 3 1-0
4 Faith Christian 0-0 58 5 0-0
5 Alamosa 1-0 53 4 1-0
6 University 1-0 49 7 1-0
7 Sterling 0-0 40 6 0-0
8 Valley 0-0 21 10 0-0
9 Resurrection Christian 0-0 16 9 0-0
10 Platte Valley 0-0 15 8 0-0
Others receiving votes:
La Junta 12, Eagle Ridge Academy 11, Englewood 10, Fort Lupton 9, Frontier Academy 9, SkyView Academy 9, Lamar 7, Brush 6, Centauri 5, James Irwin 5, Peak to Peak 5, Delta 4, Gunnison 3, Middle Park 2, The Pinnacle 2, Jefferson Academy 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (8) 1-0 89 1 1-0
2 Yuma (1) 0-0 76 4 0-0
3 Wiggins 1-0 59 3 1-0
4 Limon 0-0 47 2 0-0
5 Meeker 0-0 46 6 0-0
6 Union Colony Prep 2-0 32 - 2-0
7 Lyons 1-1 30 5 1-1
8 Hoehne 3-0 24 - 3-0
9 Akron 0-0 20 9 0-0
10 Vail Mountain 0-0 14 8 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 13, Rye 9, Dolores 8, Paonia 7, West Grand 6, Highland 4, Holyoke 4, John Mall 4, Swink 2, Simla 1.
Dropped out
Del Norte (7), Rye (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (9) 1-0 90 1 1-0
2 La Veta 4-0 80 2 4-0
3 Fleming 0-0 71 3 0-0
4 Briggsdale 3-1 49 10 3-1
5 Otis 0-0 45 8 0-0
6 Weldon Valley 1-0 43 5 1-0
7 Merino 2-1 36 4 2-1
8 McClave 0-0 22 9 0-0
9 Sangre de Cristo 2-1 18 6 2-1
10 Prairie 0-0 17 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Haxtun 11, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 8, Dove Creek 4, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (7).