10   +   3   =  

All-state girls lacrosse teams for the 2019 season

Colorado Academy ThunerRidge girls lacrosse

(Theodore Stark/tstark.com)

The 2019 all-state girls lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Player of the year: Sloane Murphy, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Lauren Benner, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Katie Collins Cherry Creek M Senior
Ally Gibb Valor Christian M Junior
Charlotte Howie Aspen M Junior
Ella Marks Colorado Academy G Junior
Margo Miller Evergreen   Sophomore
Sloane Murphy Colorado Academy M Senior
Lucy Shimek Steamboat Springs M Senior
Ella Squibb Denver East M Junior
Addy Tysdal Valor Christian G Senior
Sidney Weigand Regis Jesuit M/A Senior
Emma White Cherry Creek D Senior
Brittney White Pine Creek M/A/D Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kyra Barnes Fairview M Senior
Kate Citron Aspen   Senior
Everdina de Koning Denver East D Senior
Maddie Ferguson Regis Jesuit A/M Senior
Aly Gallagher Colorado Academy D Senior
Grace LeBel Chaparral   Senior
Anna Markham Rock Canyon D Senior
Lily Miller ThunderRidge DM/D Junior
Hayden Mitchell Castle View/Douglas County M Senior
Tess Osburn Valor Christian M Freshman
Avery Rodny Air Academy M Senior
Aubyn Roemer Cherry Creek D Senior
Bailey Truex Chatfield M Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Shayne Abrams, Golden, Sophomore
  • Bella Ames, Regis Jesuit, D, Junior
  • Nicole Beaulieu, Cheyenne Mountain, M, Senior
  • Whitney Block, Columbine, M/A, Senior
  • Isabela Bloomquist, Fairview, A/M, Sophomore
  • Reagan Brenenstuhl, Air Academy, A, Senior
  • Kassidy Butler, Conifer, M, Junior
  • Payton Cheedle, Valor Christian, M, Sophomore
  • Izzy Cisneros, Mullen, G, Senior
  • Hannah Dove, Palmer Ridge, A/M, Sophomore
  • Evangelyn Eliason, Smoky Hill, M, Senior
  • Meghan Erbeck, Chatfield, G, Sophomore
  • Lecsi Glenn, Roaring Fork, M, Junior
  • Tyler Greene, Aspen, Senior
  • Kelly Henderson, Pine Creek, A, Senior
  • Evelyn Hollenback, Arapahoe, Junior
  • Makenna Huhn, Chaparral, Junior
  • Natalie Hulting, Palmer Ridge, A, Junior
  • Madeleine Hunt, Kent Denver, M, Senior
  • Emerson Johnson, Mullen, M, Senior
  • Michelle Kitchen, Liberty, D, Senior
  • Tia Krats, Dakota Ridge, Junior
  • Rylie Maready, Cheyenne Mountain, M, Senior
  • Ellie Martinez, Rocky Mountain, Junior
  • Amelia McCarthy, Cherry Creek, A, Junior
  • Lucy Munro, ThunderRidge, A/M/D, Sophomore
  • Emma Murphy, Kent Denver, M/D, Senior
  • Catarina Otero, Fruita Monument, Senior
  • Emma Pare, George Washington, Freshman
  • Eleanor Sheahan, Battle Mountain, D/DM, Senior
  • Lauren Spence, Evergreen, G, Sophomore
  • Ashley Starkey, Pine Creek, A/M, Senior
  • Madison Summers, Chaparral, Senior
  • Abigail Sundquist, Conifer, A/M, Sophomore
  • Kaylin Vanzant, Cherokee Trail, Junior
  • Grace Weigand, Regis Jesuit, M/D, Sophomore
  • Meghan Weiss, Grandview, M, Sophomore