All-state boys swimming and diving teams for the 2019 season

Coaches Invite Boys Swimming

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

The 2019 all-state boys swimming teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Swimmers, divers and coaches of the year were voted upon by coaches at the state meet.

Class 5A

Swimmer of the year: Gavin Olson, Columbine

Diver of the year: Luke VanVleet, Heritage

Swim coach of the year: Chris Loftis, Cherry Creek

Dive coach of the year: Jake Carloni, Regis Jesuit

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Clayton Chaplin Sophomore Highlands Ranch Diving
Brendan Eckerman Senior Cherry Creek 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Casey Fellows Senior Valor Christian Diving
William Goodwin Senior Regis Jesuit 200 IM, 100 breaststroke
Lars Hanna Junior Cherry Creek 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Quinn Henninger Sophomore Regis Jesuit Diving
Blake Jorgens Sophomore Cherry Creek 200 free relay
Max Kreidl Junior Boulder 100 butterfly
Lukas Miller Junior Legacy 200 free, 500 free
Gavin Olson Senior Columbine 100 back
Bryce Ortanes Sophomore Cherry Creek 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Jake Russell Junior Cherry Creek 200 medley relay
Tommy Salvetti Senior Cherry Creek 200 free relay
Nikolas Silolahti Sophomore Cherry Creek 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Spencer Smith Senior Cherry Creek 200 medley relay
Second Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Gio Aguirre Freshman Regis Jesuit 400 free relay
Zach Bartel Junior Fossil Ridge 200 IM
Daniel Bensen Junior Arapahoe 200 free relay
Jack Berdahl Junior Arapahoe 100 breaststroke
Benjamin Brewer Senior Arapahoe 200 free relay
Sean Carr Junior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay
Jack Clouatre Senior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay
Conrad Eck Freshman Cherry Creek Diving
Nicholas Fox Senior Ralston Valley 100 back
Jack Giesen Junior Arapahoe 200 free relay
Fletcher Hayes Sophomore Arapahoe 500 free
Sawyer Inglis Sophomore Regis Jesuit 200 free, 400 free relay
Will Kerscher Junior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Sawyer Kruse Senior Rocky Mountain 100 butterfly
Dyson Modica Sophomore Highlands Ranch Diving
Evan Mullen Junior Regis Jesuit Diving
Josh Pales Junior Fossil Ridge 50 free
Nick Stephenson Senior Arapahoe 200 free relay
Luke VanVleet   Heritage Diving
Antonio Vigil-Harrison Senior Grandview Diving

 

Class 4A

Swimmer of the year: Ryan Peterson, Wheat Ridge

Diver of the year: Ryan Leach, Cheyenne Mountain

Swim coach of the year: Susan Stone, Mullen

Dive coach of the year: Mary Rose, Donahue Cheyenne Mountain

First Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Sam Anderson Senior Broomfield 200 free relay
Jack Arnold Junior Denver North Diving
Jack Elbert Senior Air Academy Diving
Sam Hahn Senior Broomfield 200 free relay
Jon Kim Senior Broomfield 200 free relay
Ryan King Senior Montrose 500 free
Harrison Lierz Junior Broomfield 200 IM, 100 back, 200 free relay
Joshua-Ryan Lujan Senior Pine Creek 100 breaststroke
Quintin McCarty Freshman Discovery Canyon 50 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Andrew McGill Sophomore Discovery Canyon 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Ryan Peterson Senior Wheat Ridge 200 free, 100 free
John Plutt Sophomore Pueblo County 100 butterfly
Tommy Rauchut Junior Discovery Canyon 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Jack Ryan Sophomore Denver South Diving
Braden Whitmarsh Senior Discovery Canyon 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Second Team
Name Year School Event(s)
Charlie Baker Junior Mullen 400 free relay
William Chavez Junior Mullen 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Cayden Christianson Senior Montrose 200 IM
Josh Dodrill Junior Windsor 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay
Matthew Fellows Freshman Discovery Canyon Diving
Ben Freeman   Mullen 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Collin Gammon Senior Standley Lake Diving
Gabe Grauvogel Senior Cheyenne Mountain 100 breaststroke
Nathan Kenigsberg Senior Greeley West 200 free, 100 free
Ryan Leach Senior Cheyenne Mountain Diving
Noah Maestas Sophomore Mullen 200 free relay
Riley Miller Senior Windsor 200 medley relay
Caiden Peterson Senior Windsor 200 medley relay
Andrew Scoggin Sophomore Windsor 200 medley relay
Cameron Smooke Junior Mullen 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Matthew Teta Senior Silver Creek Diving
Jentry Zymbaluk Senior Air Academy Diving