All-state boys lacrosse teams for the 2019 season

The 2019 all-state boys lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches.

They are created by the Colorado High School Boys Lacrosse Coaches Association.

Class 5A

Cherry Creek Colorado Academy boys lacrosse

(Theodore Stark/tstark.com)

Player of the year: Gabe Minisini, Cherry Creek

Coach of the year: Scott Hussey, Grandview

First Team
Name Year School Position
Jake Taylor Senior Regis Jesuit Attack
Lance Tillman Senior Valor Christian Attack
Josh Yago Junior Wheat Ridge Attack
Gabe Minisini Senior Cherry Creek Attack
August "Mustang" Sally Senior Denver East Attack
Reed Babcock Senior Regis Jesuit Midfield
Caden Meis Senior Legend Midfield
Max Hewitt Junior Kent Denver Midfield
Jackson Naylor Senior Rock Canyon Midfield
Bobby Baltzer Senior Arapahoe Midfield
Kaden Stewart Senior ThunderRidge Midfield
TK Hammond Senior Highlands Ranch Midfield
Ty Hussey Junior Grandview Midfield
Marcus Trujillo Senior Castle View Defense
Brody Rule Senior Highlands Ranch Defense
Tyler Wuthrich Senior Cherry Creek Defense
Cole Finley-Ponds Senior Denver East Defense
Dylan Davis Senior Highlands Ranch Defense
Isaac Abramovitz Senior Rock Canyon Goalie
Jack Thompson Senior Rock Canyon Goalie
Zach Groff Senior Rocky Mountain Goalie
Eric Pacheco Senior Valor Christian F/O Midfield
Pace Billings Junior Kent Denver LSM
Carson Smail Senior Cherry Creek Def. Midfield
Second Team
Name Year School Position
Michael Colpack Senior Colorado Academy Attack
Josh Carlson Junior Arapahoe Attack
Jake Hall Senior Arapahoe Attack
Will Edell Senior Rock Canyon Attack
Jake Ward Sophomore Mountain Vista Attack
Evan Woods Senior Lakewood Attack
Aidan Burke Junior Cherry Creek Attack
Jacob Brunner Senior Lakewood Midfield
Jack McFarlane Senior Mountain Vista Midfield
Conner Brook Senior Colorado Academy Midfield
Joe Kassal Senior Regis Jesuit Midfield
Jack Tuttle Junior Castle View Midfield
Drew Eickelman Senior Dakota Ridge Midfield
Michael Bowler Senior Kent Denver Midfield
Ben Takata Junior Ralston Valley Midfield
Tanner Hollens Junior Columbine Midfield
Jack Kinney Junior Cherry Creek Defense
Joey Waldbaum Junior Kent Denver Defense
Luke Keefe Senior Regis Jesuit Defense
Cooper McNeily Senior Rock Canyon Defense
Riley Fisher Senior Dakota Ridge Defense
Ty Brache Junior Monarch Defense
Jack Bozik Senior Wheat Ridge Goalie
Luke Rios Junior Cherry Creek F/O Midfield
Robbie Brazanskas Junior Monarch LSM
Charlie Bragg Senior Kent Denver Def. Midfield

Honorable mention:

  • Brandon Bergner, Sophomore, Kent Denver, Attack
  • James Steinke, Senior, Castle View, Attack
  • Drew Tausan, Senior, Monarch, Attack
  • Cade Ziegler, Junior, Lewis Palmer, Attack
  • Austin Schwartz, Senior, Chaparral, Attack
  • Trenton Steele, Senior, ThunderRidge, Attack
  • Travis Hitt, Senior, Mountain Range, Attack
  • Dylan Wells, Senior, Kent Denver, Midfield
  • Morry Stein, Junior, Cherry Creek, Midfield
  • Cooper Rich, Junior, Valor Christian, Midfield
  • Jake McIntyre, Junior, Chaparral, Midfield
  • Cole Kissell, Senior, Wheat Ridge, Midfield
  • Trevor Douglas, Junior, Arapahoe, Midfield
  • Vinny Mata, Junior, Regis Jesuit, Defense
  • Simon May, Senior, Mountain Vista, Defense
  • Carson Capps, Senior, Wheat Ridge, Defense
  • Calvin VanWarmer, Junior, Grandview, Defense
  • Adam Hangland, Senior, Arapahoe, Defense
  • Jackson Soderquist, Senior, Valor Christian, Defense
  • Paul Chandler, Junior, Colorado Academy, Goalie
  • Dylan Leinhart, Junior, Columbine, F/O Midfield
  • Jack Eberwein, Senior, Highlands Ranch, LSM
  • Malik Sparrow, Senior, Cherokee Trail, LSM
  • Alec Breeden, Senior, Regis Jesuit, Def. Midfield

Class 4A

Lakewood Green Mountain boys lacrosse

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Ryan Burdi, Green Mountain

Coach of the year: Nate Hallahan, Green Mountain

First Team
Name Year School Position
Wiley Burkett Senior Cheyenne Mountain Attack
Greg Bilek Senior Thompson Valley Attack
Karson Bell Senior Green Mountain Attack
Brady desGarennes Senior Golden Attack
Mark Garrett Senior Air Academy Attack
James LaCerte Junior Cheyenne Mountain Midfield
Riley Welsch Senior Jefferson Academy Midfield
Jackson Keener Senior Erie Midfield
Micah Payton Junior Thompson Valley Midfield
Joe Brock Senior Golden Midfield
Tyler Ervin Senior Littleton Midfield
Savion Johnson Senior Thomas Jefferson Midfield
Wyatt Damon Senior Cheyenne Mountain Defense
Sage Gardner Senior Erie Defense
Jackson Reid Senior Thomas Jefferson Defense
Aidan Abram Senior Erie Defense
Foster Turner Senior Ponderosa Defense
Ryan Burdi Senior Green Mountain Goalie
Dawson Santangelo Junior Dawson School Goalie
Liam Hybl Junior Cheyenne Mountain Goalie
Jaydon Arnold Senior Thompson Valley F/O Midfield
Brooks Masters Junior Thompson Valley LSM
Landon Baker Senior Air Academy Def. Midfield
Second Team
Name Year School Position
Grant Rodny Freshman Air Academy Attack
Ike Eastburn Senior Cheyenne Mountain Attack
Adam Bristow Sophomore Erie Attack
Jared McFerran Senior Thompson Valley Attack
Jacob Gilbertson Senior Steamboat Springs Attack
Cullen Robinette Senior Durango Attack
Trey Towndrow Junior Green Mountain Midfield
Peter Steigerwald Senior Air Academy Midfield
Andy Bauer Senior Ponderosa Midfield
Braedan Peters Junior Holy Family Midfield
Jackson Lynch Senior Steamboat Springs Midfield
Craig Thurman Senior Thomas Jefferson Midfield
Luke Stockelman Sophomore St. Mary's Midfield
Quinn Meinert Junior Green Mountain Defense
Cameron Colombo Senior Steamboat Springs Defense
Gabe Beal Senior Air Academy Defense
Trey Corkin Junior Green Mountain Defense
Jonathan Gruener Senior Dawson Defense
Ben Warn Senior Erie Defense
Tim Beach Junior Erie Goalie
Lance Crowe Senior Lutheran F/O Midfield
Griffin Meyer Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain LSM
Luke Beauman Senior Littleton Def. Midfield

Honorable mention:

  • Blake Kats, Senior, Englewood, Attack
  • Tucker Morrow, Senior, Battle Mountain, Attack
  • Maccray Dillingham, Senior, Steamboat Springs, Midfield
  • Philip Peterson, Junior, Eagle Valley, Midfield
  • Nick Garcia, Senior, Bishop Machebeuf, Midfield
  • Isaac Duran, Junior, Kennedy, Midfield
  • Henry Hancock, Junior, Vail Mountain, Midfield
  • Max Duxbury, Senior, Summit, Midfield
  • Jared Stiller, Sophomore, Evergreen, Defense
  • Frank Becker, Senior, Steamboat Springs, Defense
  • Ian Kersten, Freshman, Rangeview, Defense
  • Connor Underwood, Senior, Battle Mountain, Goalie
  • Will Stubenvoll, Senior, Evergreen, F/O Midfield
  • Johnathan Delgado, Junior, Thomas Jefferson, F/O Midfield
  • Deano Johnson, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain, F/O Midfield
  • Joe Hall, Senior, Eagle Valley, Def. Midfield