All-state girls track & field teams for the 2019 season

The 2019 all-state girls track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

(Brad Cochi/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Anna Hall, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Brian Kula, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Kylie Bahr ThunderRidge Freshman Medley
Kajsa Borrman Loveland Freshman Discus
Taryn Burkett Fort Collins Sophomore Triple Jump
Alisha Davis Grandview Senior High Jump
Reese Dragovich Valor Christian Sophomore 4x400, 4x800
Destiny Grimes Valor Christian Senior 4x200
Anna Hall Valor Christian Senior 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x200, 4x400
Anna Hart ThunderRidge Senior Medley
Elizabeth Johnson Denver East Freshman 4x100
Ashley Jones Valor Christian Junior 4x800
Keely Jones Valor Christian Senior 4x800
Nina Kemp Denver East Senior 4x100
Mia Manson Monarch Junior Pole Vault
Michelle McDonald Denver East Sophomore 4x100
Quincy McMahon Valor Christian Sophomore 4x400
Sadie McMullen Valor Christian Junior 4x200, Long Jump
Arria Minor Denver East Senior 100m, 200m, 4x100
Camille Peisner Valor Christian Sophomore 4x200, 4x400
Jane Powers Valor Christian Senior Shot Put
Marlena Preigh Fairview Senior 800m, 1600m
Leah Prochazka ThunderRidge Senior Medley
Taylor Whitfield Valor Christian Sophomore 3200m, 4x800
Lily Williams Denver East Junior 400m
Teagan Zwaanstra ThunderRidge Sophomore Medley

Class 4A

(Brad Cochi/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Taylor James, Niwot

Coach of the year: Maurice Henriques, Niwot

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Raina Branch Vista PEAK Junior High Jump
Madeleine Burns Durango Junior 3200m
Ava David Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Logan Derock Roosevelt Senior Shot Put, Discus
Margot Diasabeygunawardena Niwot Sophomore 4x200
Agur Dwol Mullen Freshman Triple Jump
Abby Glynn Mead Senior 300 hurdles, Medley
Lizzy Harding Battle Mountain Senior 1600m, 4x800
Naomi Harding Battle Mountain Senior 4x800
Tara Hitchcock Longmont Senior Long Jump
Maddison Hock Mead Junior Medley
Gabrielle Hyatt Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Taylor James Niwot Sophomore 200m, 400m, 800m, 4x400
Zatee Jones Cheyenne Mountain Freshman 4x100
Ereana McCallister Harrison Senior 100m
Kayla Nowlin Niwot Senior 4x200, 4x400
Amanda Polansky Mead Sophomore Medley
Kelia Portis Niwot Junior 4x400
Elliot Pribramsky Battle Mountain Sophomore 4x800
Emma Reeder Battle Mountain Sophomore 4x800
Zion Smith Northfield Senior 100 hurdles
Grace Szucs Palmer Ridge Senior Pole Vault
Erika Timbang Niwot Senior 4x200, 4x400
Julea Trank Niwot Junior 4x200
Ashlyn Ventimiglia Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Haley Williams Mead Freshman Medley

Class 3A

(Brad Cochi/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Jordan Lanning, Bayfield

Coach of the year: Darwin Horan, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Emily Anderson Eaton Senior 4x100
Regan Aurich Lutheran Junior Medley
Tiana Bradfield Peak to Peak Senior 4x800
Katie Dack-Howell Lutheran Sophomore Shot Put, Discus
Bailee Del Tando Alamosa Junior 4x400
Isabella DiLuzio Lutheran Freshman Medley
Ryanne Ehlers Eaton Senior 4x100
Halle Hamilton Moffat County Freshman 4x200
Lainee Hauer Eaton Senior 4x100
Jenna Howard Peak to Peak Senior 4x800
Jenni Jarnagin Eaton Sophomore 4x100
Emma Jones Moffat County Freshman 4x200
Jordan Lanning Bayfield Senior 100 hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump
Emily Lavier Alamosa Sophomore 4x400
Lilly Lavier Alamosa Junior 400m, 800m, 4x400
Quinn McConnell Peak to Peak Senior 4x800
Emaleigh Papierski Moffat County Sophomore 4x200
Allyssa Romero Alamosa Junior 4x400
Anna Shults Peak to Peak Senior 4x800
Caitlin Simmons Lutheran Junior Triple Jump
Nyah Streib Lutheran Senior Medley
Katie Sundrup Lutheran Sophomore Medley
Stephanie Swindler Moffat County Junior 4x200
Kaylee Thompson The Classical Academy Senior 1600m, 3200m
Kristina Willis The Classical Academy Junior Pole Vault
Avery Wright Montezuma-Cortez Freshman 100m, 200m

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Kaiya Firor, Hotchkiss

Coach of the year: Eric Lind, Highland

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Chasey Blach Yuma Senior 4x200
Gracie Bradfield Meeker Senior 4x100
Alora Cross Lyons Junior 4x800
Adair Ela Hotchkiss Sophomore Medley
Katie Fankhouser Lyons Junior 4x800
Kaiya Firor Hotchkiss Senior 400m, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, Medley
Julissa Garcia Yuma Sophomore 4x200
Shay Glaser Hotchkiss Junior Medley
Quin Gregg Lyons Freshman 4x800
Staci Higgins Yuma Senior 4x200
Sidney Hines Limon Junior 4x400
Jenna Jaklich Limon Junior 4x400
Sarah Kracht Meeker Freshman 4x100
Logan Kuskie Lyons Senior Pole Vault
Trista Marx Limon Freshman 4x400
Savannah Mendenhall Meeker Freshman 4x100
Hannah Paton Lyons Junior 4x800
Alison Rajzer Hayden Freshman Triple Jump
Kora Rich Highland Sophomore High Jump
Cody Robinson Yuma Senior 4x200
Remington Ross Highland Junior 100m, 200m, Long Jump
Jaley Schubarth Limon Sophomore 4x400
Megan Shelton Meeker Senior 4x100
Morgan Smith Wray Senior Discus
Emali Torres Holyoke Sophomore Shot Put
Elsie Vazquez Hotchkiss Junior Medley
Chloe Veilleux Soroco Senior 1600m, 3200m
Hannah Wilkie Rangely Junior 800m

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Faith Novess, De Beque

Coach of the year: Mike Kirschner, De Beque

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Payton Arbuthnot Springfield Sophomore 4x400
Nataly Castro De Beque Senior 4x200, Medley
Maggie Chase McClave Freshman 4x800
Brinlyn Dukes Springfield Sophomore 4x400
Kaylee Ellenberger Eads Junior 4x100
Benisa Ellis Springfield Junior 800m, 4x400
Shaina Enciso McClave Senior 4x800
Alissa Hebberd South Baca Sophomore Discus
Brooklynn Jones Eads Senior 4x100
Cecilia Landeros De Beque Senior 4x200, Medley
Jentry Largent De Beque Senior 100m, 400m, 4x200
Railey Largent De Beque Freshman 4x200, Medley
Gentry Martin McClave Sophomore 4x800
Emily Mason Flagler/Hi-Plains Freshman Triple Jump
Alayah Meltabarger Springfield Freshman 4x400
Faith Novess De Beque Senior 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, High Jump
Desirae Ortivez La Veta Junior 200m
Avery Palmgren Sangre de Cristo Sophomore Long Jump
Cecilia Richardson Simla Freshman 1600m, 3200m
Katie Roesch McClave Junior 4x800
Madison Scott De Beque Junior Medley
Ryely Smartt Genoa-Hugo Junior Shot Put
Ally Spady Eads Sophomore 4x100
Kyler Sweat Pikes Peak Christian Junior Pole Vault
Kaylee Wilson Eads Senior 4x100