All-state boys track & field teams for the 2019 season

The 2019 all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

State track 2019

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Cole Sprout, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Brian Kula, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
David Cardenas Grand Junction Central Senior 800m
Brody Dempsey Mountain Vista Senior 4x800
Zion Gordon Regis Jesuit Senior 100m, 110 hurdles
Davis Helmerich Mountain Vista Junior 4x800
Max House Valor Christian Freshman 4x100, 4x200
Kaden Keefe Valor Christian Junior 4x100,4x200
Darrian Leu-Pierre Grandview Senior High Jump
Joseph Maguire Fort Collins Senior 4x400
Max Manson Monarch Senior Pole Vault
Micaylon Moore Fort Collins Senior 4x400, Long Jump, Triple Jump
Garrett Nelson Poudre Senior 300 hurdles
Drake Nugent Highlands Ranch Senior Shot Put
Dane Palazzo Valor Christian Senior 4x100, 4x200
Cian Quiroga Valor Christian Senior Discus
Jack Ranson Valor Christian Senior 4x100, 4x200
Ethan Rouse Mountain Vista Senior 4x800
Jack Sheesley Fort Collins Senior 4x400
Cole Sprout Valor Christian Junior 1600m, 3200m
Spencer Thurgood Fort Collins Sophomore 4x400
Elijah Williams Gateway Senior 200m
Langston Williams Eaglecrest Sophomore 400m
Harrison Witt Mountain Vista Sophomore 4x800

Class 4A

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Luc Andrada, Pueblo East

Coach of the year: Maurice Henriques, Niwot

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Luc Andrada Pueblo East Senior 100m, 200m, 4x100, 4x200
Noah Bodewes Durango Senior 4x800
Cruz Culpepper Niwot Junior 800m, 1600m
Samuel Dirkes Silver Creek Senior Shot Put
Jensen Douillard Niwot Senior 4x400
Wyatt Ewer Glenwood Springs Senior 300 hurdles
Aidan Fitzgerald Durango Senior 4x800
Marcus Flint Durango Senior 4x800
Oscar Flores Pueblo East Freshman 4x200
Zaire Jackson Northfield Senior 110 hurdles
Nolan Johan Niwot Senior 4x400
Jack Kenkel Niwot Junior 4x400
Marvin London Pueblo East Junior 4x100
Kain Medrano Pueblo East Senior 4x100, 4x200, Discus
Milo Ostwald Niwot Junior 4x400
Cisco Padilla Pueblo West Senior High Jump
Joe Padula Pueblo East Senior 4x100, 4x200
Hunter Potrykus Silver Creek Junior Pole Vault
Dylan Schubert Thompson Valley Junior 3200m
Luke Tichi Durango Junior 4x800
Tyler Williams Standley Lake Senior 400m
Brendan Young Canon City Senior Long Jump, Triple Jump

Class 3A

2019 state track Yasin Sado Denver West

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Yasin Sado, Denver West

Coach of the year: Darwin Horan, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Mason Anthony Elizabeth Senior 300 hurdles, Long Jump
Kelita Baroumbaye Gunnison Senior Triple Jump
Braden Bartlett Holy Family Senior 4x800
Cole Caskey Lutheran Junior 4x200
Jack Casper Lutheran Junior 4x200
Skye Ciccarelli Woodland Park Senior High Jump
Rasce Engelhardt Holy Family Senior 4x800
Nate Hanson Lutheran Senior 110 hurdles
David Hawkins Bayfield Senior Shot Put
Chad Jackson Alamosa Senior 4x400
Ian Jackson Alamosa Junior 400m, 4x400
Noah Kelly Lutheran Sophomore Pole Vault
Devyn Lauer Platte Valley Freshman 4x100
Alex Martinez Holy Family Senior 4x800
Kade McDaniel Platte Valley Sophomore 4x100
Gabe Montes Platte Valley Junior 4x100
Christian Montoya Holy Family Senior 4x800
Jayden Omi Manitou Springs Senior 100m, 200m
Jace Pittman Sterling Senior Discus
Max Rivkin Lutheran Junior 4x200
Yasin Sado Denver West Junior 800m, 1600m, 3200m
Cole Schweizer Alamosa Junior 4x400
Michael Valdez Alamosa Sophomore 4x400
Kameron Varney Lutheran Senior 4x200
Josh Yancey Platte Valley Junior 4x100

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Kellen Kinsella, Vail Christian; Colton Jonjak-Plahn, Lyons

Coach of the year: Mark Roberts, Lyons

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Morgan Arnold Limon Senior 4x400
Luke Bowers Vail Christian Senior 4x200
Michael Burch Clear Creek Senior 4x100
Orin Carnes Fowler Junior 110 hurdles
Jake Chrisman Yuma Senior Pole Vault
Jaden Evans Telluride Senior 1600m
Lucas Gerding Clear Creek Senior 4x100
Ben Griffin Clear Creek Junior 4x100
Celby Hollenbaugh Limon Senior 4x400
Colton Jonjak-Plahn Lyons Senior 800m, 4x800
Kellen Kinsella Vail Christian Senior 200m, 4x200
E.J. Koller Vail Christian Senior 4x200
Jeremiah Leeper Limon Freshman 4x400
Victor Mendoza Yuma Senior Long Jump, Triple Jump
Quinn Mitchell Vail Christian Junior 4x200
Nicholas Navarette Hoehne Junior 300 hurdles
Brandon Pennell Clear Creek Senior 4x100
Alex Ramos Holly Junior 400m
Grant Redmond Soroco Senior High Jump
Isaac Roberts Lyons Junior 3200m, 4x800
Braden Sandersfeld Limon Senior 4x400
Jordan Schackelford Lyons Junior 4x800
Caden Showalter Mancos Junior Shot Put, Discus
Simon Stone Lyons Junior 4x800
David Trujillo Rocky Ford Senior 100m

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Elton Yarger, Stratton/Liberty

Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Jayce Bauer Wiley Senior Shot Put
Seth Bruxvoort Heritage Christian Senior 3200m, 4x800
Joel Carpenter Simla Senior 4x100, 4x400
Keaton Case Heritage Christian Senior 4x800
Jade Cass Pawnee Senior High Jump
Keylan Dracon Otis Senior Discus
Joey Dwyer Simla Sophomore 4x100, 4x400
Arlo Garner Cotopaxi Senior 110 hurdles
Christopher Garza Simla Sophomore 4x400
Tommy Harmon Pikes Peak Christian Senior Pole Vault
Darias Harms Simla Junior 100m, 4x100
Hunter Hermsen Heritage Christian Senior 4x800
Jaden Johnson Heritage Christian Junior 200m, 4x200
Jarrett Johnson Heritage Christian Freshman 4x200
Levi Kilian Heritage Christian Senior 800m, 1600m, 4x800
Kelsey Montague Simla Junior 4x100, 4x400
Jathan Rentfrow Heritage Christian Junior 4x200
Elton Yarger Stratton/Liberty Senior 400m, Long Jump, Triple Jump
Ryan Zrubek Heritage Christian Sophomore 300 hurdles, 4x200