Jeffco’s National Letter of Intent signers grows to more than 200

Golden
(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Public Schools)

JEFFERSON COUNTY — The latest National Letter of Intent signing period has pushed the number of Jeffco student-athletes continuing at the next level to well over 200.

Several Jeffco high schools across the district has had signing celebrations since the final signing date period of the coming 2019-2020 academic school year began on April 17. The final signing date for Division I basketball programs wraps up May 15 and the last signing day for Division II football programs is August 1.

Jeffco’s signers on National Letter of Intent — April 17

Bear Creek High School
KarlieAnn Bauer, softball, Dodge City Community College
Morgan Browne, volleyball, Colorado State University
Nathan Madrid, baseball, Metro State University
Miranda Manfre, track, Colorado School of Mines
Megan McGriff, women’s lacrosse, Marietta College
Ciara Navarro, softball, Trinidad Community College
Leon Sebastion, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Julian Vargas, baseball, Doane University

Chatfield Senior High School
Kira Coffee, women’s tennis, University of Nebraska-Kearney
Martha Geering, ice hockey, University of Colorado

Columbine High School
Ellie Barrow, women’s basketball, Ellsworth Community College
Daysha Mendez, softball, Dodge City Community College

Conifer High School
John Votaw, baseball, Augustana College
Avery Fulord, baseball, Trine University
Mitch Marinaro, men’s lacrosse, Midland University
Laurel Ainsworth, softball, Hawaii Pacific University

D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
Brady Sullivan, football, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Leah Sommer, volleyball, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Luca McIntyre, football, Avila University

Dakota Ridge High School
Zoe Plechaty, cross country/track, St. Olaf
Lucile Pidek, cross country/track, Fort Lewis College

Evergreen High School
Jina Alvis, women’s soccer, Johnson Wales University-Denver
Maggie McDonald, women’s soccer, West Point Military Academy
Bryce Pearson, baseball, Garden City Kansas
Paul Schreffler, baseball, Trinity University-San Antonio

Golden High School
Elizabeth Henshaw, women’s soccer, Culver-Stockton
Katie Dunson, softball, Lamar Community College
Jack Walters, football, Colorado School of Mines
Jonah Wimbish, men’s soccer, Augustana
Cassidy Paulson, softball, Neosho Community College
David O’Connell, football, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jade Gomez-Chavarria, softball, Western Nebraska Community College
Tristen Emory, boys lacrosse, Fort Lewis College
Joe Quintana, baseball, Northeastern Junior College

Green Mountain High School
Jessica Greenwood, softball, Oklahoma Wesleyan University
Summer Olson, cross country/track, College of Saint Mary

Lakewood High School
Elias Borjas, baseball, Iowa Western Community College
Carley Bennett, cross country/track, University of Colorado
Pierce Holley, football, Georgetown University
Jacob Brunner, men’s lacrosse, Johns Hopkins University
Elyse Hatch Rivera, women’s soccer, Macalester College
Kayla Colangelo, softball, Dodge City Community College
Lauren Rice, softball, University of Puget Sound
Isaac Garcia, swim and dive, St. Ambrose University
Rose Nadelhoffer, swim and dive, Macalester College
Kayleigh Knodel, volleyball, Colby Community College
Emily Booth, volleyball, Johnson & Wales University

Pomona High School
Mary Franssen, track, Northern State University

Ralston Valley High School
McKenna Bennett, swimming, Southern Illinois University
Lauren Foley, fencing, Wagner College
Myranda Grygorcewicz, cheer, University of Wyoming
Cole Jesch, football, South Dakota School of Mines
Shaun McDonnell, men’s soccer, Western Illinois University
Katie Olson, cheer, Brigham Young University
Tori Sayer, diving, University of Northern Colorado
Jordan Stratch, men’s basketball, Colorado Northwestern Community College

Standley Lake High School
Alex France, football, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Tyler Williams, track, Southern Utah University
Brady Rose, baseball, McLennan Junior College
Tyler Dorn, men’s golf, Lamar Community College
Haley Klasner, women’s soccer, Colorado Mesa University
Tate Minch, men’s soccer, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Nathan Adams, baseball, Labette Community College

Wheat Ridge High School
Jack Bozik, men’s lacrosse, Bellarmine University
Logan Duford, women’s soccer, University of Texas, San Antonio
Molly Kratzer, women’s soccer, Regis University
Ryan Peterson, men’s swimming, University of Southern California
AJ Wyse, football, Luther College